Cities with the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania
RELATED REPORTS & OPTIONS
Not-for-profit Organizations
Pennsylvania
Compare Cities
Map of Cities with the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania
0.0%
100.0%
Cities with the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania
| City | % Employed in Not-for-profit | vs State | vs National | |
| 1. | Leeper | 100.0% | 12.4% (+87.6)#1 | 8.4% (+91.6)#7 |
| 2. | Birmingham Borough | 74.2% | 12.4% (+61.8)#2 | 8.4% (+65.7)#65 |
| 3. | Fort Loudon | 61.1% | 12.4% (+48.7)#3 | 8.4% (+52.7)#100 |
| 4. | Smoketown | 53.8% | 12.4% (+41.4)#4 | 8.4% (+45.3)#142 |
| 5. | Englewood | 53.2% | 12.4% (+40.8)#5 | 8.4% (+44.8)#149 |
| 6. | Wopsononock | 52.3% | 12.4% (+39.9)#6 | 8.4% (+43.9)#152 |
| 7. | Cheyney University | 51.7% | 12.4% (+39.3)#7 | 8.4% (+43.3)#159 |
| 8. | Woodward | 48.6% | 12.4% (+36.2)#8 | 8.4% (+40.2)#194 |
| 9. | Orrtanna | 45.5% | 12.4% (+33.0)#9 | 8.4% (+37.0)#222 |
| 10. | Desales University | 45.3% | 12.4% (+32.9)#10 | 8.4% (+36.8)#226 |
| 11. | Cedar Crest | 44.4% | 12.4% (+32.0)#11 | 8.4% (+36.0)#231 |
| 12. | Buckhorn | 44.2% | 12.4% (+31.8)#12 | 8.4% (+35.7)#238 |
| 13. | Nuremberg | 44.0% | 12.4% (+31.5)#13 | 8.4% (+35.5)#240 |
| 14. | Lewisburg Borough | 37.9% | 12.4% (+25.4)#14 | 8.4% (+29.4)#336 |
| 15. | Wagner | 37.5% | 12.4% (+25.1)#15 | 8.4% (+29.1)#345 |
| 16. | Sproul | 37.3% | 12.4% (+24.9)#16 | 8.4% (+28.9)#350 |
| 17. | St Vincent College | 35.2% | 12.4% (+22.8)#17 | 8.4% (+26.7)#389 |
| 18. | Wyncote | 35.0% | 12.4% (+22.6)#18 | 8.4% (+26.6)#392 |
| 19. | Potters Mills | 34.6% | 12.4% (+22.2)#19 | 8.4% (+26.2)#408 |
| 20. | Morgan Hill | 34.6% | 12.4% (+22.2)#20 | 8.4% (+26.1)#410 |
| 21. | Grapeville | 34.2% | 12.4% (+21.8)#21 | 8.4% (+25.8)#421 |
| 22. | Churchtown | 33.9% | 12.4% (+21.5)#22 | 8.4% (+25.5)#431 |
| 23. | Danville Borough | 33.7% | 12.4% (+21.3)#23 | 8.4% (+25.3)#436 |
| 24. | Narberth Borough | 33.7% | 12.4% (+21.2)#24 | 8.4% (+25.2)#438 |
| 25. | Haverford College | 33.2% | 12.4% (+20.8)#25 | 8.4% (+24.8)#462 |
| 26. | Chevy Chase Heights | 33.2% | 12.4% (+20.8)#26 | 8.4% (+24.7)#464 |
| 27. | Linntown | 33.2% | 12.4% (+20.7)#27 | 8.4% (+24.7)#465 |
| 28. | Masthope | 32.5% | 12.4% (+20.0)#28 | 8.4% (+24.0)#479 |
| 29. | Treasure Lake | 32.4% | 12.4% (+20.0)#29 | 8.4% (+24.0)#481 |
| 30. | Pine Grove Mills | 32.3% | 12.4% (+19.9)#30 | 8.4% (+23.8)#486 |
| 31. | Edgewood Borough | 31.8% | 12.4% (+19.4)#31 | 8.4% (+23.4)#506 |
| 32. | Mapletown | 31.8% | 12.4% (+19.4)#32 | 8.4% (+23.4)#507 |
| 33. | Lattimer | 31.2% | 12.4% (+18.7)#33 | 8.4% (+22.7)#528 |
| 34. | Buck Run | 31.1% | 12.4% (+18.7)#34 | 8.4% (+22.7)#529 |
| 35. | Chadds Ford | 31.1% | 12.4% (+18.7)#35 | 8.4% (+22.7)#532 |
| 36. | Dunlo | 30.6% | 12.4% (+18.2)#36 | 8.4% (+22.2)#550 |
| 37. | Spring Ridge | 30.6% | 12.4% (+18.2)#37 | 8.4% (+22.2)#552 |
| 38. | Lawrence Park | 30.5% | 12.4% (+18.1)#38 | 8.4% (+22.1)#561 |
| 39. | Spring Mills | 30.5% | 12.4% (+18.1)#39 | 8.4% (+22.1)#562 |
| 40. | Waverly | 30.1% | 12.4% (+17.7)#40 | 8.4% (+21.7)#576 |
| 41. | Riverside Borough | 30.1% | 12.4% (+17.7)#41 | 8.4% (+21.6)#577 |
| 42. | Goodville | 30.0% | 12.4% (+17.6)#42 | 8.4% (+21.6)#581 |
| 43. | Bald Eagle | 30.0% | 12.4% (+17.6)#43 | 8.4% (+21.6)#582 |
| 44. | California Borough | 28.9% | 12.4% (+16.5)#44 | 8.4% (+20.5)#634 |
| 45. | Fairdale | 28.5% | 12.4% (+16.1)#45 | 8.4% (+20.0)#660 |
| 46. | Westwood | 28.3% | 12.4% (+15.9)#46 | 8.4% (+19.9)#669 |
| 47. | Bryn Athyn Borough | 28.0% | 12.4% (+15.6)#47 | 8.4% (+19.5)#686 |
| 48. | Kersey | 27.6% | 12.4% (+15.2)#48 | 8.4% (+19.2)#704 |
| 49. | West Lawn | 27.0% | 12.4% (+14.6)#49 | 8.4% (+18.5)#749 |
| 50. | Lincolnville | 26.9% | 12.4% (+14.5)#50 | 8.4% (+18.5)#753 |
| 51. | Mount Pleasant Mills | 26.8% | 12.4% (+14.3)#51 | 8.4% (+18.3)#761 |
| 52. | Guys Mills | 26.7% | 12.4% (+14.2)#52 | 8.4% (+18.2)#769 |
| 53. | Ardmore | 26.4% | 12.4% (+14.0)#53 | 8.4% (+18.0)#788 |
| 54. | Colwyn Borough | 26.4% | 12.4% (+14.0)#54 | 8.4% (+18.0)#790 |
| 55. | Wellersburg Borough | 26.2% | 12.4% (+13.7)#55 | 8.4% (+17.7)#807 |
| 56. | Loretto Borough | 26.0% | 12.4% (+13.6)#56 | 8.4% (+17.6)#814 |
| 57. | Hershey | 25.9% | 12.4% (+13.5)#57 | 8.4% (+17.5)#815 |
| 58. | Tylersville | 25.8% | 12.4% (+13.3)#58 | 8.4% (+17.3)#831 |
| 59. | Jerome | 25.7% | 12.4% (+13.2)#59 | 8.4% (+17.2)#839 |
| 60. | Weston | 25.4% | 12.4% (+13.0)#60 | 8.4% (+17.0)#853 |
| 61. | Ford City Borough | 25.4% | 12.4% (+13.0)#61 | 8.4% (+17.0)#855 |
| 62. | Hannasville | 25.4% | 12.4% (+12.9)#62 | 8.4% (+16.9)#856 |
| 63. | Bobtown | 25.3% | 12.4% (+12.9)#63 | 8.4% (+16.9)#858 |
| 64. | Churchill Borough | 25.3% | 12.4% (+12.9)#64 | 8.4% (+16.8)#860 |
| 65. | Manorville Borough | 25.3% | 12.4% (+12.8)#65 | 8.4% (+16.8)#862 |
| 66. | Laurelton | 25.1% | 12.4% (+12.7)#66 | 8.4% (+16.7)#872 |
| 67. | Maxatawny | 25.0% | 12.4% (+12.6)#67 | 8.4% (+16.6)#897 |
| 68. | Jacksonville Cdp Centre County | 25.0% | 12.4% (+12.6)#68 | 8.4% (+16.6)#900 |
| 69. | Arcadia University | 24.9% | 12.4% (+12.5)#69 | 8.4% (+16.5)#909 |
| 70. | Whitaker Borough | 24.8% | 12.4% (+12.4)#70 | 8.4% (+16.4)#915 |
| 71. | Baidland | 24.7% | 12.4% (+12.3)#71 | 8.4% (+16.2)#924 |
| 72. | Faxon | 24.6% | 12.4% (+12.2)#72 | 8.4% (+16.2)#926 |
| 73. | Forest Hills Borough | 24.6% | 12.4% (+12.2)#73 | 8.4% (+16.2)#929 |
| 74. | Locustdale | 24.6% | 12.4% (+12.1)#74 | 8.4% (+16.1)#936 |
| 75. | North Braddock Borough | 24.6% | 12.4% (+12.1)#75 | 8.4% (+16.1)#938 |
| 76. | Pinecroft | 24.5% | 12.4% (+12.0)#76 | 8.4% (+16.0)#944 |
| 77. | Yeagertown | 24.4% | 12.4% (+12.0)#77 | 8.4% (+16.0)#950 |
| 78. | Joffre | 24.4% | 12.4% (+12.0)#78 | 8.4% (+16.0)#951 |
| 79. | Greens Landing | 24.4% | 12.4% (+12.0)#79 | 8.4% (+16.0)#952 |
| 80. | Sharpsburg Borough | 24.4% | 12.4% (+11.9)#80 | 8.4% (+15.9)#958 |
| 81. | Beaverdale | 24.3% | 12.4% (+11.9)#81 | 8.4% (+15.9)#962 |
| 82. | Winfield | 24.3% | 12.4% (+11.9)#82 | 8.4% (+15.9)#965 |
| 83. | Dudley Borough | 24.3% | 12.4% (+11.9)#83 | 8.4% (+15.8)#970 |
| 84. | West Homestead Borough | 24.3% | 12.4% (+11.8)#84 | 8.4% (+15.8)#974 |
| 85. | South Renovo Borough | 24.2% | 12.4% (+11.8)#85 | 8.4% (+15.8)#975 |
| 86. | Numidia | 24.1% | 12.4% (+11.7)#86 | 8.4% (+15.7)#985 |
| 87. | Wilkinsburg Borough | 24.1% | 12.4% (+11.7)#87 | 8.4% (+15.6)#987 |
| 88. | Rose Valley Borough | 23.9% | 12.4% (+11.5)#88 | 8.4% (+15.5)#1,010 |
| 89. | Duquesne | 23.8% | 12.4% (+11.4)#89 | 8.4% (+15.4)#1,016 |
| 90. | Bryn Mawr | 23.7% | 12.4% (+11.3)#90 | 8.4% (+15.2)#1,030 |
| 91. | South Uniontown | 23.7% | 12.4% (+11.2)#91 | 8.4% (+15.2)#1,032 |
| 92. | East Earl | 23.7% | 12.4% (+11.2)#92 | 8.4% (+15.2)#1,033 |
| 93. | Fayette City Borough | 23.5% | 12.4% (+11.0)#93 | 8.4% (+15.0)#1,056 |
| 94. | Donegal Borough | 23.3% | 12.4% (+10.9)#94 | 8.4% (+14.9)#1,067 |
| 95. | Park Forest Village | 23.2% | 12.4% (+10.8)#95 | 8.4% (+14.8)#1,077 |
| 96. | West Milton | 23.2% | 12.4% (+10.7)#96 | 8.4% (+14.7)#1,084 |
| 97. | New Buffalo Borough | 23.1% | 12.4% (+10.7)#97 | 8.4% (+14.6)#1,094 |
| 98. | Swarthmore Borough | 23.1% | 12.4% (+10.6)#98 | 8.4% (+14.6)#1,097 |
| 99. | Dewart | 23.0% | 12.4% (+10.6)#99 | 8.4% (+14.5)#1,105 |
| 100. | Swissvale Borough | 22.9% | 12.4% (+10.5)#100 | 8.4% (+14.4)#1,114 |
Common Questions
What are the Top 10 Cities with the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania?
Top 10 Cities with the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania are:
#1
100.0%
#2
61.1%
#3
53.8%
#4
53.2%
#5
51.7%
#6
48.6%
#7
45.5%
#8
45.3%
#9
44.4%
#10
44.2%
What city has the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania?
Leeper has the Highest Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania with 100.0%.
What is the Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in the State of Pennsylvania?
Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in Pennsylvania is 12.4%.
What is the Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in the United States?
Percentage of Not-for-profit Organizations in the United States is 8.4%.