Cities with the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois
RELATED REPORTS & OPTIONS
Swedish
Illinois
Compare Cities
Map of Cities with the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois
0.00%
80.00%
Cities with the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois
| City | Swedish | vs State | vs National | |
| 1. | Nekoma | 76.92% | 1.77% (+75.2)#1 | 1.05% (+75.9)#6 |
| 2. | Bishop Hill | 33.77% | 1.77% (+32.0)#2 | 1.05% (+32.7)#54 |
| 3. | Osco | 31.93% | 1.77% (+30.2)#3 | 1.05% (+30.9)#59 |
| 4. | Baileyville | 29.20% | 1.77% (+27.4)#4 | 1.05% (+28.1)#68 |
| 5. | Oneida | 28.55% | 1.77% (+26.8)#5 | 1.05% (+27.5)#77 |
| 6. | Lynn Center | 25.00% | 1.77% (+23.2)#6 | 1.05% (+24.0)#101 |
| 7. | La Fayette | 21.94% | 1.77% (+20.2)#7 | 1.05% (+20.9)#127 |
| 8. | Dover | 19.63% | 1.77% (+17.9)#8 | 1.05% (+18.6)#162 |
| 9. | Woodhull | 19.58% | 1.77% (+17.8)#9 | 1.05% (+18.5)#163 |
| 10. | Smithville | 18.78% | 1.77% (+17.0)#10 | 1.05% (+17.7)#174 |
| 11. | Swedona | 18.75% | 1.77% (+17.0)#11 | 1.05% (+17.7)#176 |
| 12. | Altona | 18.68% | 1.77% (+16.9)#12 | 1.05% (+17.6)#178 |
| 13. | Solon Mills | 18.56% | 1.77% (+16.8)#13 | 1.05% (+17.5)#181 |
| 14. | Poplar Grove | 17.94% | 1.77% (+16.2)#14 | 1.05% (+16.9)#191 |
| 15. | Galva | 17.19% | 1.77% (+15.4)#15 | 1.05% (+16.1)#208 |
| 16. | Henderson | 15.75% | 1.77% (+14.0)#16 | 1.05% (+14.7)#243 |
| 17. | New Milford | 15.57% | 1.77% (+13.8)#17 | 1.05% (+14.5)#249 |
| 18. | Nachusa | 15.22% | 1.77% (+13.4)#18 | 1.05% (+14.2)#264 |
| 19. | Alexis | 14.69% | 1.77% (+12.9)#19 | 1.05% (+13.6)#285 |
| 20. | Victoria | 14.40% | 1.77% (+12.6)#20 | 1.05% (+13.4)#295 |
| 21. | St Francisville | 14.35% | 1.77% (+12.6)#21 | 1.05% (+13.3)#297 |
| 22. | Mccullom Lake | 14.14% | 1.77% (+12.4)#22 | 1.05% (+13.1)#306 |
| 23. | Walnut | 13.87% | 1.77% (+12.1)#23 | 1.05% (+12.8)#325 |
| 24. | Seatonville | 13.66% | 1.77% (+11.9)#24 | 1.05% (+12.6)#339 |
| 25. | Alpha | 13.13% | 1.77% (+11.4)#25 | 1.05% (+12.1)#370 |
| 26. | Ridgefield | 12.89% | 1.77% (+11.1)#26 | 1.05% (+11.8)#380 |
| 27. | Nokomis | 12.66% | 1.77% (+10.9)#27 | 1.05% (+11.6)#395 |
| 28. | Westlake | 12.66% | 1.77% (+10.9)#28 | 1.05% (+11.6)#396 |
| 29. | Orion | 12.61% | 1.77% (+10.8)#29 | 1.05% (+11.6)#397 |
| 30. | Holcomb | 12.57% | 1.77% (+10.8)#30 | 1.05% (+11.5)#399 |
| 31. | Knoxville | 12.18% | 1.77% (+10.4)#31 | 1.05% (+11.1)#433 |
| 32. | Panola | 12.00% | 1.77% (+10.2)#32 | 1.05% (+11.0)#453 |
| 33. | Paloma | 11.90% | 1.77% (+10.1)#33 | 1.05% (+10.9)#463 |
| 34. | Langleyville | 11.70% | 1.77% (+9.92)#34 | 1.05% (+10.6)#479 |
| 35. | Ripley | 11.63% | 1.77% (+9.86)#35 | 1.05% (+10.6)#485 |
| 36. | Dallas City | 11.58% | 1.77% (+9.81)#36 | 1.05% (+10.5)#488 |
| 37. | Cambridge | 11.51% | 1.77% (+9.73)#37 | 1.05% (+10.5)#496 |
| 38. | East Galesburg | 11.33% | 1.77% (+9.55)#38 | 1.05% (+10.3)#514 |
| 39. | Oregon | 10.37% | 1.77% (+8.60)#39 | 1.05% (+9.32)#605 |
| 40. | Pecatonica | 10.09% | 1.77% (+8.32)#40 | 1.05% (+9.04)#631 |
| 41. | Prophetstown | 10.08% | 1.77% (+8.31)#41 | 1.05% (+9.03)#632 |
| 42. | North Henderson | 10.05% | 1.77% (+8.28)#42 | 1.05% (+9.00)#633 |
| 43. | Argyle | 9.90% | 1.77% (+8.12)#43 | 1.05% (+8.85)#657 |
| 44. | Golf | 9.52% | 1.77% (+7.75)#44 | 1.05% (+8.48)#700 |
| 45. | Viola | 8.91% | 1.77% (+7.13)#45 | 1.05% (+7.86)#769 |
| 46. | Winnebago | 8.86% | 1.77% (+7.09)#46 | 1.05% (+7.81)#780 |
| 47. | Cisne | 8.81% | 1.77% (+7.03)#47 | 1.05% (+7.76)#788 |
| 48. | Andover | 8.53% | 1.77% (+6.75)#48 | 1.05% (+7.48)#832 |
| 49. | Timberlane | 8.44% | 1.77% (+6.66)#49 | 1.05% (+7.39)#853 |
| 50. | Wataga | 8.37% | 1.77% (+6.59)#50 | 1.05% (+7.32)#870 |
| 51. | Loves Park | 8.36% | 1.77% (+6.59)#51 | 1.05% (+7.31)#872 |
| 52. | Leonore | 8.33% | 1.77% (+6.56)#52 | 1.05% (+7.28)#875 |
| 53. | Rest Haven | 8.22% | 1.77% (+6.44)#53 | 1.05% (+7.17)#892 |
| 54. | Deer Grove | 8.16% | 1.77% (+6.39)#54 | 1.05% (+7.11)#907 |
| 55. | Machesney Park | 8.15% | 1.77% (+6.38)#55 | 1.05% (+7.10)#910 |
| 56. | Davis | 8.14% | 1.77% (+6.37)#56 | 1.05% (+7.10)#913 |
| 57. | Malden | 8.14% | 1.77% (+6.37)#57 | 1.05% (+7.09)#914 |
| 58. | Annawan | 7.85% | 1.77% (+6.08)#58 | 1.05% (+6.80)#972 |
| 59. | South Beloit | 7.73% | 1.77% (+5.96)#59 | 1.05% (+6.68)#1,009 |
| 60. | Silvis | 7.67% | 1.77% (+5.90)#60 | 1.05% (+6.63)#1,025 |
| 61. | Cleveland | 7.65% | 1.77% (+5.87)#61 | 1.05% (+6.60)#1,031 |
| 62. | Malta | 7.56% | 1.77% (+5.78)#62 | 1.05% (+6.51)#1,052 |
| 63. | Matherville | 7.56% | 1.77% (+5.78)#63 | 1.05% (+6.51)#1,053 |
| 64. | Genoa | 7.45% | 1.77% (+5.68)#64 | 1.05% (+6.41)#1,078 |
| 65. | Coal Valley | 7.45% | 1.77% (+5.68)#65 | 1.05% (+6.40)#1,080 |
| 66. | Gilson | 7.44% | 1.77% (+5.67)#66 | 1.05% (+6.39)#1,082 |
| 67. | Biggsville | 7.40% | 1.77% (+5.62)#67 | 1.05% (+6.35)#1,094 |
| 68. | Reynolds | 7.38% | 1.77% (+5.61)#68 | 1.05% (+6.33)#1,100 |
| 69. | Brussels | 7.21% | 1.77% (+5.43)#69 | 1.05% (+6.16)#1,157 |
| 70. | Port Byron | 7.20% | 1.77% (+5.42)#70 | 1.05% (+6.15)#1,161 |
| 71. | Sycamore | 7.13% | 1.77% (+5.35)#71 | 1.05% (+6.08)#1,180 |
| 72. | Caledonia | 7.05% | 1.77% (+5.28)#72 | 1.05% (+6.01)#1,195 |
| 73. | Fox Lake Hills | 7.05% | 1.77% (+5.27)#73 | 1.05% (+6.00)#1,198 |
| 74. | Monroe Center | 6.96% | 1.77% (+5.18)#74 | 1.05% (+5.91)#1,219 |
| 75. | Channel Lake | 6.95% | 1.77% (+5.18)#75 | 1.05% (+5.90)#1,223 |
| 76. | Sherrard | 6.92% | 1.77% (+5.15)#76 | 1.05% (+5.87)#1,230 |
| 77. | Roscoe | 6.90% | 1.77% (+5.13)#77 | 1.05% (+5.85)#1,235 |
| 78. | Nora | 6.82% | 1.77% (+5.05)#78 | 1.05% (+5.77)#1,252 |
| 79. | Lockport Heights | 6.78% | 1.77% (+5.00)#79 | 1.05% (+5.73)#1,261 |
| 80. | Durand | 6.76% | 1.77% (+4.98)#80 | 1.05% (+5.71)#1,270 |
| 81. | Oak Run | 6.69% | 1.77% (+4.91)#81 | 1.05% (+5.64)#1,289 |
| 82. | Maple Park | 6.67% | 1.77% (+4.89)#82 | 1.05% (+5.62)#1,293 |
| 83. | Rio | 6.67% | 1.77% (+4.89)#83 | 1.05% (+5.62)#1,294 |
| 84. | Rockton | 6.50% | 1.77% (+4.73)#84 | 1.05% (+5.46)#1,359 |
| 85. | Lake Catherine | 6.48% | 1.77% (+4.71)#85 | 1.05% (+5.44)#1,366 |
| 86. | Shabbona | 6.47% | 1.77% (+4.70)#86 | 1.05% (+5.42)#1,370 |
| 87. | Joy | 6.42% | 1.77% (+4.64)#87 | 1.05% (+5.37)#1,389 |
| 88. | Elburn | 6.38% | 1.77% (+4.61)#88 | 1.05% (+5.33)#1,402 |
| 89. | Aledo | 6.36% | 1.77% (+4.58)#89 | 1.05% (+5.31)#1,409 |
| 90. | Wenona | 6.30% | 1.77% (+4.53)#90 | 1.05% (+5.26)#1,430 |
| 91. | Peotone | 6.26% | 1.77% (+4.48)#91 | 1.05% (+5.21)#1,446 |
| 92. | Magnolia | 6.25% | 1.77% (+4.48)#92 | 1.05% (+5.20)#1,452 |
| 93. | Hawthorn Woods | 6.12% | 1.77% (+4.35)#93 | 1.05% (+5.08)#1,499 |
| 94. | Kirkland | 6.10% | 1.77% (+4.32)#94 | 1.05% (+5.05)#1,512 |
| 95. | Bonnie Brae | 6.07% | 1.77% (+4.30)#95 | 1.05% (+5.03)#1,519 |
| 96. | Campton Hills | 6.01% | 1.77% (+4.23)#96 | 1.05% (+4.96)#1,545 |
| 97. | Cherry Valley | 6.00% | 1.77% (+4.23)#97 | 1.05% (+4.95)#1,551 |
| 98. | Sheffield | 5.99% | 1.77% (+4.22)#98 | 1.05% (+4.94)#1,552 |
| 99. | Spring Bay | 5.99% | 1.77% (+4.22)#99 | 1.05% (+4.94)#1,553 |
| 100. | Varna | 5.94% | 1.77% (+4.16)#100 | 1.05% (+4.89)#1,573 |
Common Questions
What are the Top 10 Cities with the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois?
Top 10 Cities with the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois are:
#1
33.77%
#2
28.55%
#3
21.94%
#4
19.63%
#5
19.58%
#6
18.68%
#7
17.94%
#8
17.19%
#9
15.75%
#10
15.57%
What city has the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois?
Bishop Hill has the Highest Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois with 33.77%.
What is the Percentage of Swedish Population in the State of Illinois?
Percentage of Swedish Population in Illinois is 1.77%.
What is the Percentage of Swedish Population in the United States?
Percentage of Swedish Population in the United States is 1.05%.