Cities with the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas
RELATED REPORTS & OPTIONS
Highest Owner Housing Costs
Kansas
Compare Cities
Map of Cities with the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas
$0
$5,000
Cities with the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas
| City | Housing Costs | vs State | vs National | |
| 1. | Mission Hills | $4,001 | $1,082 (+2.92k)#1 | $1,282 (+2.72k)#72 |
| 2. | Leawood | $2,369 | $1,082 (+1.29k)#2 | $1,282 (+1.09k)#1,540 |
| 3. | Westwood Hills | $2,207 | $1,082 (+1.12k)#3 | $1,282 (+925)#1,948 |
| 4. | Mission Woods | $2,071 | $1,082 (+989)#4 | $1,282 (+789)#2,398 |
| 5. | Lake Quivira | $2,000 | $1,082 (+918)#5 | $1,282 (+718)#2,675 |
| 6. | Willowbrook | $2,000 | $1,082 (+918)#6 | $1,282 (+718)#2,684 |
| 7. | Fairway | $1,939 | $1,082 (+857)#7 | $1,282 (+657)#2,870 |
| 8. | Eastborough | $1,909 | $1,082 (+827)#8 | $1,282 (+627)#2,993 |
| 9. | De Soto | $1,841 | $1,082 (+759)#9 | $1,282 (+559)#3,323 |
| 10. | Olathe | $1,790 | $1,082 (+708)#10 | $1,282 (+508)#3,600 |
| 11. | Maize | $1,747 | $1,082 (+665)#11 | $1,282 (+465)#3,848 |
| 12. | Spring Hill | $1,734 | $1,082 (+652)#12 | $1,282 (+452)#3,918 |
| 13. | Lenexa | $1,703 | $1,082 (+621)#13 | $1,282 (+421)#4,087 |
| 14. | Prairie Village | $1,684 | $1,082 (+602)#14 | $1,282 (+402)#4,186 |
| 15. | Overland Park | $1,680 | $1,082 (+598)#15 | $1,282 (+398)#4,207 |
| 16. | Andover | $1,662 | $1,082 (+580)#16 | $1,282 (+380)#4,317 |
| 17. | St George | $1,648 | $1,082 (+566)#17 | $1,282 (+366)#4,403 |
| 18. | Shawnee | $1,631 | $1,082 (+549)#18 | $1,282 (+349)#4,522 |
| 19. | Gardner | $1,629 | $1,082 (+547)#19 | $1,282 (+347)#4,546 |
| 20. | Basehor | $1,624 | $1,082 (+542)#20 | $1,282 (+342)#4,583 |
| 21. | Rose Hill | $1,573 | $1,082 (+491)#21 | $1,282 (+291)#4,930 |
| 22. | Viola | $1,559 | $1,082 (+477)#22 | $1,282 (+277)#5,040 |
| 23. | The Highlands | $1,531 | $1,082 (+449)#23 | $1,282 (+249)#5,280 |
| 24. | Andale | $1,513 | $1,082 (+431)#24 | $1,282 (+231)#5,429 |
| 25. | Eudora | $1,492 | $1,082 (+410)#25 | $1,282 (+210)#5,590 |
| 26. | Westwood | $1,439 | $1,082 (+357)#26 | $1,282 (+157)#5,996 |
| 27. | Louisburg | $1,410 | $1,082 (+328)#27 | $1,282 (+128)#6,212 |
| 28. | Mission | $1,407 | $1,082 (+325)#28 | $1,282 (+125)#6,233 |
| 29. | Wellsville | $1,407 | $1,082 (+325)#29 | $1,282 (+125)#6,235 |
| 30. | Lansing | $1,406 | $1,082 (+324)#30 | $1,282 (+124)#6,239 |
| 31. | Kechi | $1,397 | $1,082 (+315)#31 | $1,282 (+115)#6,346 |
| 32. | Baldwin City | $1,386 | $1,082 (+304)#32 | $1,282 (+104)#6,439 |
| 33. | Garden Plain | $1,378 | $1,082 (+296)#33 | $1,282 (+96.0)#6,520 |
| 34. | Goddard | $1,363 | $1,082 (+281)#34 | $1,282 (+81.0)#6,650 |
| 35. | Manhattan | $1,362 | $1,082 (+280)#35 | $1,282 (+80.0)#6,655 |
| 36. | Roeland Park | $1,352 | $1,082 (+270)#36 | $1,282 (+70.0)#6,763 |
| 37. | Lawrence | $1,340 | $1,082 (+258)#37 | $1,282 (+58.0)#6,895 |
| 38. | Clearwater | $1,336 | $1,082 (+254)#38 | $1,282 (+54.0)#6,947 |
| 39. | Bonner Springs | $1,331 | $1,082 (+249)#39 | $1,282 (+49.0)#7,003 |
| 40. | Dennis | $1,324 | $1,082 (+242)#40 | $1,282 (+42.0)#7,087 |
| 41. | Tyro | $1,321 | $1,082 (+239)#41 | $1,282 (+39.0)#7,119 |
| 42. | Edgerton | $1,285 | $1,082 (+203)#42 | $1,282 (+3.00)#7,515 |
| 43. | Bel Aire | $1,283 | $1,082 (+201)#43 | $1,282 (+1.000)#7,531 |
| 44. | Mulvane | $1,279 | $1,082 (+197)#44 | $1,282 (-3.00)#7,574 |
| 45. | Oskaloosa | $1,272 | $1,082 (+190)#45 | $1,282 (-10.00)#7,657 |
| 46. | Tecumseh | $1,271 | $1,082 (+189)#46 | $1,282 (-11.0)#7,675 |
| 47. | Merriam | $1,259 | $1,082 (+177)#47 | $1,282 (-23.0)#7,810 |
| 48. | Colwich | $1,255 | $1,082 (+173)#48 | $1,282 (-27.0)#7,855 |
| 49. | Ottawa | $1,251 | $1,082 (+169)#49 | $1,282 (-31.0)#7,892 |
| 50. | Tonganoxie | $1,251 | $1,082 (+169)#50 | $1,282 (-31.0)#7,894 |
| 51. | Edwardsville | $1,247 | $1,082 (+165)#51 | $1,282 (-35.0)#7,947 |
| 52. | Riley | $1,231 | $1,082 (+149)#52 | $1,282 (-51.0)#8,109 |
| 53. | Linwood | $1,231 | $1,082 (+149)#53 | $1,282 (-51.0)#8,111 |
| 54. | Derby | $1,230 | $1,082 (+148)#54 | $1,282 (-52.0)#8,112 |
| 55. | Cimarron | $1,224 | $1,082 (+142)#55 | $1,282 (-58.0)#8,187 |
| 56. | Wakefield | $1,218 | $1,082 (+136)#56 | $1,282 (-64.0)#8,257 |
| 57. | Holton | $1,213 | $1,082 (+131)#57 | $1,282 (-69.0)#8,307 |
| 58. | Munjor | $1,203 | $1,082 (+121)#58 | $1,282 (-79.0)#8,449 |
| 59. | Wamego | $1,199 | $1,082 (+117)#59 | $1,282 (-83.0)#8,496 |
| 60. | Ozawkie | $1,197 | $1,082 (+115)#60 | $1,282 (-85.0)#8,522 |
| 61. | Mclouth | $1,189 | $1,082 (+107)#61 | $1,282 (-93.0)#8,620 |
| 62. | Paola | $1,188 | $1,082 (+106)#62 | $1,282 (-94.0)#8,627 |
| 63. | Mount Hope | $1,183 | $1,082 (+101)#63 | $1,282 (-99.0)#8,701 |
| 64. | Menlo | $1,167 | $1,082 (+85.0)#64 | $1,282 (-115)#8,904 |
| 65. | Franklin | $1,163 | $1,082 (+81.0)#65 | $1,282 (-119)#8,943 |
| 66. | Chicopee | $1,161 | $1,082 (+79.0)#66 | $1,282 (-121)#8,970 |
| 67. | Maple Hill | $1,159 | $1,082 (+77.0)#67 | $1,282 (-123)#8,995 |
| 68. | Junction City | $1,156 | $1,082 (+74.0)#68 | $1,282 (-126)#9,035 |
| 69. | North Newton | $1,155 | $1,082 (+73.0)#69 | $1,282 (-127)#9,063 |
| 70. | Bucyrus | $1,150 | $1,082 (+68.0)#70 | $1,282 (-132)#9,132 |
| 71. | Holcomb | $1,149 | $1,082 (+67.0)#71 | $1,282 (-133)#9,147 |
| 72. | South Hutchinson | $1,142 | $1,082 (+60.0)#72 | $1,282 (-140)#9,237 |
| 73. | Frontenac | $1,141 | $1,082 (+59.0)#73 | $1,282 (-141)#9,250 |
| 74. | Benton | $1,141 | $1,082 (+59.0)#74 | $1,282 (-141)#9,252 |
| 75. | Hays | $1,135 | $1,082 (+53.0)#75 | $1,282 (-147)#9,323 |
| 76. | Park City | $1,122 | $1,082 (+40.0)#76 | $1,282 (-160)#9,551 |
| 77. | Haven | $1,112 | $1,082 (+30.0)#77 | $1,282 (-170)#9,707 |
| 78. | Auburn | $1,105 | $1,082 (+23.0)#78 | $1,282 (-177)#9,818 |
| 79. | Parkerfield | $1,091 | $1,082 (+9.00)#79 | $1,282 (-191)#10,081 |
| 80. | Lindsborg | $1,082 | $1,082 (=0.000)#80 | $1,282 (-200)#10,211 |
| 81. | Plains | $1,081 | $1,082 (-1.000)#81 | $1,282 (-201)#10,242 |
| 82. | Cheney | $1,079 | $1,082 (-3.00)#82 | $1,282 (-203)#10,276 |
| 83. | Mcpherson | $1,078 | $1,082 (-4.00)#83 | $1,282 (-204)#10,286 |
| 84. | Minneapolis | $1,078 | $1,082 (-4.00)#84 | $1,282 (-204)#10,290 |
| 85. | Hoyt | $1,073 | $1,082 (-9.00)#85 | $1,282 (-209)#10,388 |
| 86. | New Strawn | $1,067 | $1,082 (-15.0)#86 | $1,282 (-215)#10,471 |
| 87. | Douglass | $1,066 | $1,082 (-16.0)#87 | $1,282 (-216)#10,483 |
| 88. | Furley | $1,066 | $1,082 (-16.0)#88 | $1,282 (-216)#10,491 |
| 89. | Fontana | $1,063 | $1,082 (-19.0)#89 | $1,282 (-219)#10,530 |
| 90. | Lowell | $1,055 | $1,082 (-27.0)#90 | $1,282 (-227)#10,671 |
| 91. | Osawatomie | $1,049 | $1,082 (-33.0)#91 | $1,282 (-233)#10,767 |
| 92. | Ogden | $1,047 | $1,082 (-35.0)#92 | $1,282 (-235)#10,791 |
| 93. | Belvue | $1,036 | $1,082 (-46.0)#93 | $1,282 (-246)#11,033 |
| 94. | Valley Center | $1,035 | $1,082 (-47.0)#94 | $1,282 (-247)#11,039 |
| 95. | Augusta | $1,028 | $1,082 (-54.0)#95 | $1,282 (-254)#11,173 |
| 96. | Spivey | $1,028 | $1,082 (-54.0)#96 | $1,282 (-254)#11,191 |
| 97. | Dexter | $1,027 | $1,082 (-55.0)#97 | $1,282 (-255)#11,204 |
| 98. | Marienthal | $1,025 | $1,082 (-57.0)#98 | $1,282 (-257)#11,248 |
| 99. | Inman | $1,024 | $1,082 (-58.0)#99 | $1,282 (-258)#11,258 |
| 100. | Towanda | $1,023 | $1,082 (-59.0)#100 | $1,282 (-259)#11,272 |
Common Questions
What are the Top 10 Cities with the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas?
Top 10 Cities with the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas are:
#1
$4,001
#2
$2,369
#3
$2,207
#4
$2,071
#5
$2,000
#6
$2,000
#7
$1,939
#8
$1,909
#9
$1,841
#10
$1,790
What city has the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas?
Mission Hills has the Highest Owner-Occupied Median Costs of Housing in Kansas with $4,001.
What is the Median Renter-Occupied Housing Costs in the State of Kansas?
Median Renter-Occupied Housing Costs in Kansas is $1,082.
What is the Median Renter-Occupied Housing Costs in the United States?
Median Renter-Occupied Housing Costs in the United States is $1,282.