ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Carrier Mills, Illinois Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Carrier Mills Summary
Carrier Mills is located in Illinois
Latitude: 37.693356
Longitude: -88.651554
Population: 2,639
Area: 34.14 sq. miles
Land: 32.99 sq. miles
Water: 1.15 sq. miles
Population Density: 79.99 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 403.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 618
Carrier Mills Details
Carrier Mills Zip Codes

Carrier Mills Demographics

Carrier Mills Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Male1,24347.10%48.96%49.04%
Female1,39652.90%51.04%50.96%
Males / Female0.89-0.960.96
Total Population2,639100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Carrier Mills Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1696.40%7.06%6.83%
5 to 9 years1726.52%7.49%7.31%
10 to 14 years1616.10%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years1565.91%7.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years1585.99%6.85%6.75%
25 to 34 years31712.01%14.59%14.17%
35 to 44 years32512.32%15.97%16.01%
45 to 54 years34713.15%13.10%13.37%
55 to 59 years1736.56%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years1104.17%3.73%3.84%
65 to 74 years2158.15%6.22%6.53%
75 to 84 years2318.75%4.31%4.38%
85 years and over1053.98%1.55%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.5-37.537.7
18 years and over2,04277.38%73.87%74.27%
Male
94935.96%35.57%35.85%
Female
1,09341.42%38.30%38.42%
21 years and over1,94173.55%69.52%69.92%
62 years and over61123.15%14.23%14.65%
65 years and over55120.88%12.08%12.42%
Male
2067.81%4.84%5.12%
Female
34513.07%7.23%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Carrier Mills Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
One race2,61298.98%98.11%97.55%
White
2,29186.81%73.47%75.21%
Black or African American
30111.41%15.12%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
60.23%0.25%0.87%
Asian
60.23%3.41%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.04%1.00%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.62%0.85%
Filipino
50.19%0.70%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.16%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.41%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.15%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
80.30%5.82%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)230.87%12.32%13.70%
Mexican
120.45%9.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.08%1.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.15%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
90.34%1.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,61699.13%87.68%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Carrier Mills Social Profile

Carrier Mills School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school570100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
142.46%7.34%6.47%
Kindergarten
437.54%5.50%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
31655.44%43.19%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
8915.61%20.50%21.38%
College or graduate school
10818.95%23.48%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Carrier Mills Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,742100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
23313.38%7.50%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
21612.40%11.07%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
63636.51%27.74%28.63%
High school or higher
1,29374.23%81.43%80.40%
Some college, no degree
36921.18%21.58%21.05%
Associate degree
1247.12%6.05%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
915.22%16.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1649.41%26.07%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
734.19%9.54%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Carrier Mills Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,804100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.40%0.42%
Czech00.00%1.15%0.59%
Danish40.22%0.45%0.50%
Dutch452.49%1.48%1.58%
English24613.64%6.28%8.53%
French (except Basque)382.11%2.02%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.34%0.85%
German25914.36%18.42%14.93%
Greek80.44%0.72%0.40%
Hungarian301.66%0.42%0.49%
Irish22412.42%11.42%10.65%
Italian130.72%5.62%5.47%
Lithuanian150.83%0.66%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%1.35%1.56%
Polish221.22%7.04%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.06%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.92%0.92%
Scotch-Irish462.55%0.96%1.50%
Scottish221.22%1.13%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.32%0.28%
Subsaharan African40.22%0.55%0.62%
Swedish00.00%2.29%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.28%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.36%0.31%
United States or American42723.67%4.29%7.18%
Welsh60.33%0.39%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.21%0.65%
Other ancestries39521.90%30.47%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Carrier Mills Economy

Carrier Mills Employment

GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,993100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
93646.96%48.22%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,05753.04%51.78%51.68%
In labor force
1,03651.98%65.37%63.63%
Males in labor force
58156.08%53.24%53.52%
Females in labor force
45543.92%46.76%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,03651.98%65.14%63.10%
Employed
97048.67%61.20%59.39%
Unemployed
663.31%3.94%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.37%6.03%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.23%0.53%
Not in labor force
95748.02%34.63%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers71874.02%81.81%78.40%
Government workers21121.75%12.65%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business333.40%5.27%6.64%
Unpaid family workers80.82%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Carrier Mills Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations25326.08%34.18%33.60%
Service occupations16917.42%13.95%14.87%
Sales and office occupations22122.78%27.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations121.24%0.31%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations17217.73%8.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14314.74%15.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Carrier Mills Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining666.80%1.14%1.87%
Construction10110.41%5.73%6.80%
Manufacturing889.07%15.96%14.09%
Wholesale trade383.92%3.82%3.60%
Retail trade11611.96%11.03%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities646.60%6.04%5.19%
Information141.44%2.96%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing414.23%7.92%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services434.43%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services23424.12%19.40%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services515.26%7.16%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)353.61%4.73%4.88%
Public administration798.14%3.97%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Carrier Mills Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Households1,051100.00%4,591,326106,788,273
Less than $10,000
15815.03%8.35%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
868.18%5.50%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
23622.45%11.27%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
16916.08%11.89%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
15614.84%16.23%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
16315.51%20.75%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
524.95%11.58%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
282.66%9.04%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
30.29%2.59%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%2.81%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,644.00-$43,808.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.35-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$11,763.40-$16,942.53$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Carrier Mills Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over961100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
81584.81%73.22%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
798.22%10.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
80.83%8.66%4.73%
Walked
191.98%3.14%2.94%
Other means
333.43%1.02%1.20%
Worked at home
70.73%3.07%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.8 minutes-26.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Carrier Mills Housing

Carrier Mills Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,251100.00 %4,884,060117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,08186.41%93.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
83566.75%63.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
24619.66%30.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
17013.59%6.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
60.48%0.61%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.70%-2.00%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.50%-6.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.40-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.17-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,231100.00%--
1-unit, detached
88671.97%57.94%60.37%
1-unit, attached
40.32%4.82%5.68%
2 units
504.06%6.92%4.29%
3 or 4 units
292.36%6.52%4.72%
5 to 9 units
131.06%6.17%4.66%
10 to 19 units
151.22%4.33%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%10.06%8.59%
Mobile home
23419.01%3.20%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.04%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Carrier Mills Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,231100.00%--
1 room
110.89%1.95%2.21%
2 rooms
221.79%3.80%4.88%
3 rooms
534.31%8.54%10.06%
4 rooms
26921.85%15.96%15.95%
5 rooms
38331.11%21.73%20.92%
6 rooms
23819.33%18.61%18.39%
7 rooms
15812.84%12.30%11.98%
8 rooms
453.66%8.72%7.99%
9 or more rooms
524.22%8.40%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.2-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,075100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,05397.95%89.44%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
131.21%2.62%2.83%
1.51 or more
90.84%1.93%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Carrier Mills Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas56445.82%75.72%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas13410.89%4.67%5.96%
Electricity37130.14%11.68%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.58%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood60.49%0.35%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.51%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.45%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Carrier Mills Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units601100.00%--
Less than $50,000
34357.07%9.31%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
19432.28%26.37%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
355.82%23.62%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
132.16%17.38%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
162.66%13.95%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%6.61%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%2.25%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.50%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Carrier Mills Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage22236.94%69.80%69.56%
Less than $300
40.67%0.26%0.50%
$300 to $499
599.82%3.04%3.97%
$500 to $699
9215.31%7.28%8.97%
$700 to $999
335.49%14.48%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
304.99%22.98%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
40.67%12.24%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%9.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged37963.06%30.20%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent33555.74%36.11%36.58%
15 to 19 percent8113.48%17.99%17.40%
20 to 24 percent559.15%14.44%13.85%
25 to 29 percent193.16%9.79%9.40%
30 to 34 percent193.16%6.12%6.01%
35 percent or more6911.48%14.91%15.91%
Not computed233.83%0.64%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Carrier Mills Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units250100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3012.00%5.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
4718.80%4.88%5.26%
$300 to $499
11947.60%21.24%22.00%
$500 to $749
197.60%36.11%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%17.49%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%8.28%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%2.54%2.89%
No cash rent
3514.00%3.79%5.35%
Median (dollars)330132.00%43.45%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent6024.00%20.01%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2610.40%15.20%14.26%
20 to 24 percent104.00%13.09%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2610.40%10.07%10.37%
30 to 34 percent52.00%7.04%7.32%
35 percent or more8433.60%28.26%29.47%
Not computed3915.60%6.32%7.77%

Carrier Mills Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
None937.55%11.13%9.57%
138631.36%33.26%31.22%
244335.99%35.38%34.76%
3 or more15312.43%14.22%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com