ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Nora, Illinois Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Nora Summary
Nora is located in Illinois
Latitude: 42.451558
Longitude: -89.958187
Population: 135
Area: 3.52 sq. miles
Land: 3.52 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 38.37 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 601.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 815
Nora Details
Nora Zip Codes

Nora Demographics

Nora Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Male6245.93%48.96%49.04%
Female7354.07%51.04%50.96%
Males / Female0.85-0.960.96
Total Population135100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Nora Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years85.93%7.06%6.83%
5 to 9 years128.89%7.49%7.31%
10 to 14 years42.96%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years75.19%7.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years75.19%6.85%6.75%
25 to 34 years1813.33%14.59%14.17%
35 to 44 years2317.04%15.97%16.01%
45 to 54 years2014.81%13.10%13.37%
55 to 59 years64.44%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years42.96%3.73%3.84%
65 to 74 years1410.37%6.22%6.53%
75 to 84 years118.15%4.31%4.38%
85 years and over10.74%1.55%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.9-37.537.7
18 years and over10779.26%73.87%74.27%
Male
5540.74%35.57%35.85%
Female
5238.52%38.30%38.42%
21 years and over10376.30%69.52%69.92%
62 years and over2820.74%14.23%14.65%
65 years and over2619.26%12.08%12.42%
Male
107.41%4.84%5.12%
Female
1611.85%7.23%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Nora Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
One race135100.00%98.11%97.55%
White
135100.00%73.47%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%15.12%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.25%0.87%
Asian
00.00%3.41%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%1.00%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.62%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.70%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.16%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.41%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.15%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%5.82%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%12.32%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%9.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%1.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.15%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino135100.00%87.68%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Nora Social Profile

Nora School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school23100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
14.35%7.34%6.47%
Kindergarten
417.39%5.50%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
834.78%43.19%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
521.74%20.50%21.38%
College or graduate school
521.74%23.48%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Nora Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over87100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1011.49%7.50%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
910.34%11.07%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4652.87%27.74%28.63%
High school or higher
6878.16%81.43%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1517.24%21.58%21.05%
Associate degree
55.75%6.05%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
22.30%16.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.30%26.07%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
00.00%9.54%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Nora Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported107100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.40%0.42%
Czech00.00%1.15%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.45%0.50%
Dutch87.48%1.48%1.58%
English1413.08%6.28%8.53%
French (except Basque)76.54%2.02%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.34%0.85%
German4138.32%18.42%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.72%0.40%
Hungarian10.93%0.42%0.49%
Irish65.61%11.42%10.65%
Italian00.00%5.62%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.66%0.23%
Norwegian54.67%1.35%1.56%
Polish00.00%7.04%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.06%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.92%0.92%
Scotch-Irish21.87%0.96%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.13%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.32%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.55%0.62%
Swedish00.00%2.29%1.39%
Swiss32.80%0.28%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.36%0.31%
United States or American1715.89%4.29%7.18%
Welsh10.93%0.39%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.21%0.65%
Other ancestries21.87%30.47%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Nora Economy

Nora Employment

GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over97100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
4647.42%48.22%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
5152.58%51.78%51.68%
In labor force
6263.92%65.37%63.63%
Males in labor force
3454.84%53.24%53.52%
Females in labor force
2845.16%46.76%46.48%
Civilian labor force
6263.92%65.14%63.10%
Employed
5657.73%61.20%59.39%
Unemployed
66.19%3.94%3.71%
Unemployment level
-9.68%6.03%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.23%0.53%
Not in labor force
3536.08%34.63%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers4885.71%81.81%78.40%
Government workers11.79%12.65%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business712.50%5.27%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Nora Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations814.29%34.18%33.60%
Service occupations35.36%13.95%14.87%
Sales and office occupations35.36%27.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations23.57%0.31%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations610.71%8.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3460.71%15.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Nora Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining712.50%1.14%1.87%
Construction23.57%5.73%6.80%
Manufacturing2544.64%15.96%14.09%
Wholesale trade47.14%3.82%3.60%
Retail trade35.36%11.03%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities712.50%6.04%5.19%
Information00.00%2.96%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%7.92%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services35.36%19.40%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%7.16%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)58.93%4.73%4.88%
Public administration00.00%3.97%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Nora Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Households58100.00%4,591,326106,788,273
Less than $10,000
712.07%8.35%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
35.17%5.50%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1627.59%11.27%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
813.79%11.89%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
813.79%16.23%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1424.14%20.75%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
23.45%11.58%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%9.04%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%2.59%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%2.81%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,500.00-$43,808.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.21-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$12,443.44-$16,942.53$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Nora Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over56100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
4376.79%73.22%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
610.71%10.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%8.66%4.73%
Walked
00.00%3.14%2.94%
Other means
11.79%1.02%1.20%
Worked at home
610.71%3.07%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)27.3 minutes-26.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Nora Housing

Nora Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units69100.00 %4,884,060117,282,697
Occupied housing units
6188.41%93.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
4768.12%63.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1420.29%30.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
811.59%6.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
22.90%0.61%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-2.00%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-6.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.26-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.07-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units74100.00%--
1-unit, detached
4155.41%57.94%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%4.82%5.68%
2 units
00.00%6.92%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%6.52%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%6.17%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%4.33%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%10.06%8.59%
Mobile home
3344.59%3.20%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.04%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Nora Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units74100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.95%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%3.80%4.88%
3 rooms
1013.51%8.54%10.06%
4 rooms
912.16%15.96%15.95%
5 rooms
1418.92%21.73%20.92%
6 rooms
2533.78%18.61%18.39%
7 rooms
34.05%12.30%11.98%
8 rooms
68.11%8.72%7.99%
9 or more rooms
79.46%8.40%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.7-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units61100.00%--
1.00 or less
5996.72%89.44%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
23.28%2.62%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.93%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Nora Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas11.35%75.72%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5067.57%4.67%5.96%
Electricity1013.51%11.68%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.58%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.35%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.51%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.45%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Nora Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units23100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1043.48%9.31%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1252.17%26.37%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
14.35%23.62%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%17.38%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%13.95%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%6.61%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%2.25%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.50%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Nora Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage626.09%69.80%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.26%0.50%
$300 to $499
28.70%3.04%3.97%
$500 to $699
313.04%7.28%8.97%
$700 to $999
14.35%14.48%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%22.98%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%12.24%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%9.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged1773.91%30.20%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1669.57%36.11%36.58%
15 to 19 percent313.04%17.99%17.40%
20 to 24 percent14.35%14.44%13.85%
25 to 29 percent313.04%9.79%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.12%6.01%
35 percent or more00.00%14.91%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.64%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Nora Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units12100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%4.88%5.26%
$300 to $499
1083.33%21.24%22.00%
$500 to $749
216.67%36.11%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%17.49%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%8.28%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%2.54%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%3.79%5.35%
Median (dollars)3753,125.00%43.45%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent758.33%20.01%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.20%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.09%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.07%10.37%
30 to 34 percent325.00%7.04%7.32%
35 percent or more216.67%28.26%29.47%
Not computed00.00%6.32%7.77%

Nora Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%11.13%9.57%
12128.38%33.26%31.22%
21722.97%35.38%34.76%
3 or more2331.08%14.22%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com