ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

La Prairie, Illinois Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

La Prairie Summary
La Prairie is located in Illinois
Latitude: 40.150624
Longitude: -90.951257
Population: 254
Area: 34.45 sq. miles
Land: 34.43 sq. miles
Water: 0.02 sq. miles
Population Density: 7.38 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 488.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 217
La Prairie Details
La Prairie Zip Codes

La Prairie Demographics

La Prairie Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Male11746.06%48.96%49.04%
Female13753.94%51.04%50.96%
Males / Female0.85-0.960.96
Total Population254100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

La Prairie Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years51.97%7.06%6.83%
5 to 9 years259.84%7.49%7.31%
10 to 14 years259.84%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years249.45%7.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years62.36%6.85%6.75%
25 to 34 years155.91%14.59%14.17%
35 to 44 years4316.93%15.97%16.01%
45 to 54 years3714.57%13.10%13.37%
55 to 59 years145.51%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years83.15%3.73%3.84%
65 to 74 years2811.02%6.22%6.53%
75 to 84 years197.48%4.31%4.38%
85 years and over51.97%1.55%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.0-37.537.7
18 years and over18372.05%73.87%74.27%
Male
8935.04%35.57%35.85%
Female
9437.01%38.30%38.42%
21 years and over17468.50%69.52%69.92%
62 years and over5622.05%14.23%14.65%
65 years and over5220.47%12.08%12.42%
Male
2610.24%4.84%5.12%
Female
2610.24%7.23%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

La Prairie Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
One race254100.00%98.11%97.55%
White
25399.61%73.47%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%15.12%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.25%0.87%
Asian
00.00%3.41%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%1.00%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.62%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.70%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.16%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.41%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.15%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.39%5.82%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%12.32%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%9.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%1.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.15%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino254100.00%87.68%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

La Prairie Social Profile

La Prairie School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school24100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%7.34%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.50%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2083.33%43.19%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
28.33%20.50%21.38%
College or graduate school
28.33%23.48%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

La Prairie Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over126100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
129.52%7.50%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
86.35%11.07%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
6853.97%27.74%28.63%
High school or higher
10684.13%81.43%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1915.08%21.58%21.05%
Associate degree
86.35%6.05%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
64.76%16.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
118.73%26.07%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
53.97%9.54%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

La Prairie Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported173100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.40%0.42%
Czech00.00%1.15%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.45%0.50%
Dutch00.00%1.48%1.58%
English3218.50%6.28%8.53%
French (except Basque)52.89%2.02%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.34%0.85%
German5431.21%18.42%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.72%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.42%0.49%
Irish148.09%11.42%10.65%
Italian00.00%5.62%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.66%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%1.35%1.56%
Polish00.00%7.04%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.06%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.92%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%0.96%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.13%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.32%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.55%0.62%
Swedish74.05%2.29%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.28%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.36%0.31%
United States or American4526.01%4.29%7.18%
Welsh21.16%0.39%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.21%0.65%
Other ancestries148.09%30.47%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

La Prairie Economy

La Prairie Employment

GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over133100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
6951.88%48.22%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
6448.12%51.78%51.68%
In labor force
9571.43%65.37%63.63%
Males in labor force
5861.05%53.24%53.52%
Females in labor force
3738.95%46.76%46.48%
Civilian labor force
9571.43%65.14%63.10%
Employed
8765.41%61.20%59.39%
Unemployed
86.02%3.94%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.42%6.03%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.23%0.53%
Not in labor force
3828.57%34.63%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7282.76%81.81%78.40%
Government workers44.60%12.65%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1112.64%5.27%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

La Prairie Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2326.44%34.18%33.60%
Service occupations2022.99%13.95%14.87%
Sales and office occupations78.05%27.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations78.05%0.31%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1416.09%8.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1618.39%15.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

La Prairie Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1416.09%1.14%1.87%
Construction22.30%5.73%6.80%
Manufacturing1112.64%15.96%14.09%
Wholesale trade22.30%3.82%3.60%
Retail trade2124.14%11.03%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1011.49%6.04%5.19%
Information78.05%2.96%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%7.92%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1719.54%19.40%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services11.15%7.16%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)22.30%4.73%4.88%
Public administration00.00%3.97%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

La Prairie Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Households76100.00%4,591,326106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1013.16%8.35%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1317.11%5.50%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
79.21%11.27%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
56.58%11.89%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3647.37%16.23%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
56.58%20.75%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%11.58%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%9.04%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%2.59%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%2.81%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$35,833.00-$43,808.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.67-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$13,420.60-$16,942.53$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

La Prairie Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over85100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
6475.29%73.22%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
33.53%10.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%8.66%4.73%
Walked
22.35%3.14%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.02%1.20%
Worked at home
1618.82%3.07%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)28.4 minutes-26.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

La Prairie Housing

La Prairie Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units112100.00 %4,884,060117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9584.82%93.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
7365.18%63.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
2219.64%30.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1715.18%6.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
21.79%0.61%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.20%-2.00%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.30%-6.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.45-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.41-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units96100.00%--
1-unit, detached
9295.83%57.94%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%4.82%5.68%
2 units
00.00%6.92%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%6.52%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%6.17%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%4.33%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%10.06%8.59%
Mobile home
44.17%3.20%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.04%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

La Prairie Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units96100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.95%2.21%
2 rooms
33.13%3.80%4.88%
3 rooms
22.08%8.54%10.06%
4 rooms
44.17%15.96%15.95%
5 rooms
3031.25%21.73%20.92%
6 rooms
2829.17%18.61%18.39%
7 rooms
88.33%12.30%11.98%
8 rooms
1515.63%8.72%7.99%
9 or more rooms
66.25%8.40%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.8-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units78100.00%--
1.00 or less
78100.00%89.44%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%2.62%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.93%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

La Prairie Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas99.38%75.72%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2222.92%4.67%5.96%
Electricity1616.67%11.68%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2323.96%0.58%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood88.33%0.35%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.51%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.45%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

La Prairie Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units35100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1954.29%9.31%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1645.71%26.37%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%23.62%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%17.38%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%13.95%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%6.61%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%2.25%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.50%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

La Prairie Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1440.00%69.80%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.26%0.50%
$300 to $499
25.71%3.04%3.97%
$500 to $699
617.14%7.28%8.97%
$700 to $999
617.14%14.48%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%22.98%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%12.24%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%9.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged2160.00%30.20%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1645.71%36.11%36.58%
15 to 19 percent617.14%17.99%17.40%
20 to 24 percent12.86%14.44%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1028.57%9.79%9.40%
30 to 34 percent25.71%6.12%6.01%
35 percent or more00.00%14.91%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.64%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

La Prairie Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%4.88%5.26%
$300 to $499
250.00%21.24%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%36.11%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%17.49%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%8.28%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%2.54%2.89%
No cash rent
250.00%3.79%5.35%
Median (dollars)3258,125.00%43.45%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%20.01%18.07%
15 to 19 percent250.00%15.20%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.09%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.07%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.04%7.32%
35 percent or more00.00%28.26%29.47%
Not computed250.00%6.32%7.77%

La Prairie Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%11.13%9.57%
11010.42%33.26%31.22%
25860.42%35.38%34.76%
3 or more1010.42%14.22%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com