ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Forest Park, Illinois Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Forest Park Summary
Forest Park is located in Illinois
Latitude: 41.866074
Longitude: -87.817799
Population: 15,688
Area: 3.02 sq. miles
Land: 3.02 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 5,200.19 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 596.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 708
Forest Park Details
Forest Park Zip Codes

Forest Park Demographics

Forest Park Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Male7,44147.43%48.96%49.04%
Female8,24752.57%51.04%50.96%
Males / Female0.90-0.960.96
Total Population15,688100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Forest Park Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,0366.60%7.06%6.83%
5 to 9 years8865.65%7.49%7.31%
10 to 14 years8405.35%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years5823.71%7.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years9976.36%6.85%6.75%
25 to 34 years3,27820.89%14.59%14.17%
35 to 44 years2,97018.93%15.97%16.01%
45 to 54 years2,06713.18%13.10%13.37%
55 to 59 years6564.18%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years4602.93%3.73%3.84%
65 to 74 years8685.53%6.22%6.53%
75 to 84 years7484.77%4.31%4.38%
85 years and over3001.91%1.55%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.7-37.537.7
18 years and over12,58880.24%73.87%74.27%
Male
5,85437.32%35.57%35.85%
Female
6,73442.92%38.30%38.42%
21 years and over12,19277.72%69.52%69.92%
62 years and over2,17313.85%14.23%14.65%
65 years and over1,91612.21%12.08%12.42%
Male
7054.49%4.84%5.12%
Female
1,2117.72%7.23%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Forest Park Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
One race15,24597.18%98.11%97.55%
White
8,80856.14%73.47%75.21%
Black or African American
4,89231.18%15.12%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
230.15%0.25%0.87%
Asian
1,0716.83%3.41%3.59%
Asian Indian
4022.56%1.00%0.59%
Chinese
1270.81%0.62%0.85%
Filipino
3121.99%0.70%0.65%
Japanese
260.17%0.16%0.28%
Korean
590.38%0.41%0.38%
Vietnamese
130.08%0.15%0.39%
Other Asian
1320.84%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
110.07%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
40.03%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
50.03%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
4402.80%5.82%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,2307.84%12.32%13.70%
Mexican
8765.58%9.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1591.01%1.27%2.46%
Cuban
340.22%0.15%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1611.03%1.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino14,45892.16%87.68%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Forest Park Social Profile

Forest Park School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school3,588100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
3319.23%7.34%6.47%
Kindergarten
2045.69%5.50%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,31336.59%43.19%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
41011.43%20.50%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,33037.07%23.48%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Forest Park Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over11,623100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
5054.34%7.50%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
8587.38%11.07%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2,48621.39%27.74%28.63%
High school or higher
10,26088.27%81.43%80.40%
Some college, no degree
2,80824.16%21.58%21.05%
Associate degree
7496.44%6.05%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2,51621.65%16.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4,21736.28%26.07%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,70114.63%9.54%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Forest Park Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported17,644100.00%--
Arab430.24%0.40%0.42%
Czech2351.33%1.15%0.59%
Danish420.24%0.45%0.50%
Dutch1360.77%1.48%1.58%
English9265.25%6.28%8.53%
French (except Basque)2391.35%2.02%2.90%
French Canadian1390.79%0.34%0.85%
German2,48714.10%18.42%14.93%
Greek1220.69%0.72%0.40%
Hungarian410.23%0.42%0.49%
Irish2,29212.99%11.42%10.65%
Italian1,2647.16%5.62%5.47%
Lithuanian690.39%0.66%0.23%
Norwegian1901.08%1.35%1.56%
Polish8394.76%7.04%3.12%
Portuguese120.07%0.06%0.41%
Russian630.36%0.92%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1170.66%0.96%1.50%
Scottish1811.03%1.13%1.70%
Slovak120.07%0.32%0.28%
Subsaharan African2451.39%0.55%0.62%
Swedish2431.38%2.29%1.39%
Swiss840.48%0.28%0.32%
Ukrainian560.32%0.36%0.31%
United States or American3141.78%4.29%7.18%
Welsh440.25%0.39%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)600.34%0.21%0.65%
Other ancestries7,14940.52%30.47%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Forest Park Economy

Forest Park Employment

GroupNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over12,774100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
5,84645.76%48.22%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
6,92854.24%51.78%51.68%
In labor force
9,02870.67%65.37%63.63%
Males in labor force
4,46049.40%53.24%53.52%
Females in labor force
4,56850.60%46.76%46.48%
Civilian labor force
9,02170.62%65.14%63.10%
Employed
8,70368.13%61.20%59.39%
Unemployed
3182.49%3.94%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.52%6.03%5.84%
Armed Forces
70.05%0.23%0.53%
Not in labor force
3,74629.33%34.63%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers6,70477.03%81.81%78.40%
Government workers1,68419.35%12.65%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3153.62%5.27%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Forest Park Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3,46639.83%34.18%33.60%
Service occupations1,21814.00%13.95%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2,53229.09%27.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.31%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5476.29%8.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations94010.80%15.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Forest Park Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining120.14%1.14%1.87%
Construction3564.09%5.73%6.80%
Manufacturing7458.56%15.96%14.09%
Wholesale trade3794.35%3.82%3.60%
Retail trade5976.86%11.03%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5536.35%6.04%5.19%
Information3413.92%2.96%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing8149.35%7.92%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,12812.96%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2,47628.45%19.40%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services5986.87%7.16%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)3333.83%4.73%4.88%
Public administration3714.26%3.97%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Forest Park Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Households7,625100.00%4,591,326106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4876.39%8.35%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3214.21%5.50%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
97312.76%11.27%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,04313.68%11.89%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,52820.04%16.23%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,82123.88%20.75%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
84911.13%11.58%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3644.77%9.04%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1161.52%2.59%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1231.61%2.81%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$44,103.00-$43,808.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.03-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$21,725.62-$16,942.53$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Forest Park Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over8,406100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
5,52265.69%73.22%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
8219.77%10.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1,42716.98%8.66%4.73%
Walked
4475.32%3.14%2.94%
Other means
420.50%1.02%1.20%
Worked at home
1471.75%3.07%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)29.9 minutes-26.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Forest Park Housing

Forest Park Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units7,981100.00 %4,884,060117,282,697
Occupied housing units
7,63295.63%93.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3,42042.85%63.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,21252.78%30.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3494.37%6.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
140.18%0.61%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.60%-2.00%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.80%-6.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.22-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.87-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units7,981100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,67721.01%57.94%60.37%
1-unit, attached
3073.85%4.82%5.68%
2 units
1,33516.73%6.92%4.29%
3 or 4 units
81710.24%6.52%4.72%
5 to 9 units
84810.63%6.17%4.66%
10 to 19 units
81710.24%4.33%3.99%
20 or more units
2,18027.31%10.06%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%3.20%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.04%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Forest Park Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units7,981100.00%--
1 room
3204.01%1.95%2.21%
2 rooms
4796.00%3.80%4.88%
3 rooms
1,65820.77%8.54%10.06%
4 rooms
1,78622.38%15.96%15.95%
5 rooms
1,82822.90%21.73%20.92%
6 rooms
89711.24%18.61%18.39%
7 rooms
5396.75%12.30%11.98%
8 rooms
2433.04%8.72%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2312.89%8.40%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.4-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units7,632100.00%--
1.00 or less
7,33496.10%89.44%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1461.91%2.62%2.83%
1.51 or more
1521.99%1.93%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Forest Park Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas5,18965.02%75.72%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1792.24%4.67%5.96%
Electricity2,02225.34%11.68%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.50.06%0.58%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.35%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1331.67%0.51%0.35%
No fuel used1041.30%0.45%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Forest Park Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,662100.00%--
Less than $50,000
140.84%9.31%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
17710.65%26.37%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
92755.78%23.62%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
44026.47%17.38%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
975.84%13.95%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%6.61%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
70.42%2.25%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.50%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Forest Park Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,20572.50%69.80%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.26%0.50%
$300 to $499
181.08%3.04%3.97%
$500 to $699
321.93%7.28%8.97%
$700 to $999
19111.49%14.48%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
59936.04%22.98%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
34120.52%12.24%9.93%
$2,000 or more
241.44%9.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged45727.50%30.20%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent55233.21%36.11%36.58%
15 to 19 percent27816.73%17.99%17.40%
20 to 24 percent16810.11%14.44%13.85%
25 to 29 percent17410.47%9.79%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1388.30%6.12%6.01%
35 percent or more35221.18%14.91%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.64%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Forest Park Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,213100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
410.97%5.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
501.19%4.88%5.26%
$300 to $499
3698.76%21.24%22.00%
$500 to $749
2,40557.09%36.11%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,06025.16%17.49%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2014.77%8.28%8.60%
$1,500 or more
220.52%2.54%2.89%
No cash rent
651.54%3.79%5.35%
Median (dollars)67015.90%43.45%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent84019.94%20.01%18.07%
15 to 19 percent85420.27%15.20%14.26%
20 to 24 percent65415.52%13.09%12.73%
25 to 29 percent45110.70%10.07%10.37%
30 to 34 percent2656.29%7.04%7.32%
35 percent or more1,03324.52%28.26%29.47%
Not computed1162.75%6.32%7.77%

Forest Park Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIllinois Avg.National Avg.
None1,01212.68%11.13%9.57%
14,29053.75%33.26%31.22%
22,02825.41%35.38%34.76%
3 or more3023.78%14.22%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com