ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

44202 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

44202 Zip Code Summary
44202 zip is located in Aurora, Ohio
Latitude: 41.3119045
Longitude: -81.343163
Population: 16,959
Area: 34.43 sq. miles
Land: 33.11 sq. miles
Water: 1.32 sq. miles
Population Density: 512.18 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1128.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 330
44202 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 44202 Demographics

Zip Code 44202 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male8,22948.52%48.55%49.04%
Female8,73051.48%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.94-0.940.96
Total Population16,959100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 44202 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,1376.70%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years1,2567.41%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,3097.72%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years9655.69%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years5363.16%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,88511.12%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years2,98717.61%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years2,73216.11%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,0346.10%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years7354.33%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,2617.44%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years8124.79%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over3101.83%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.8-36.537.7
18 years and over12,57574.15%74.57%74.27%
Male
5,97035.20%35.54%35.85%
Female
6,60538.95%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over12,18371.84%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over2,80016.51%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over2,38314.05%13.29%12.42%
Male
1,0186.00%5.36%5.12%
Female
1,3658.05%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 44202 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race16,82499.20%98.61%97.55%
White
16,21995.64%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
3762.22%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
140.08%0.22%0.87%
Asian
1871.10%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
600.35%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
410.24%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
280.17%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
130.08%0.09%0.28%
Korean
240.14%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
210.12%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
30.02%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.01%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
250.15%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1020.60%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
390.23%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
200.12%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
110.06%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
320.19%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino16,85799.40%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 44202 Social Profile

Zip Code 44202 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school4,324100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
3848.88%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
2395.53%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2,12449.12%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
89720.74%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
68015.73%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 44202 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over11,803100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1241.05%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
6585.57%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
3,10526.31%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
11,02193.37%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
2,65022.45%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
6555.55%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3,23727.43%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4,61139.07%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,37411.64%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 44202 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported21,668100.00%--
Arab740.34%0.47%0.42%
Czech6322.92%0.74%0.59%
Danish170.08%0.16%0.50%
Dutch2691.24%1.72%1.58%
English2,26110.43%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)5232.41%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian280.13%0.32%0.85%
German4,30319.86%24.54%14.93%
Greek1220.56%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian8834.08%1.66%0.49%
Irish2,72112.56%12.39%10.65%
Italian2,36310.91%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian1090.50%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian600.28%0.36%1.56%
Polish1,6947.82%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian4091.89%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish4342.00%1.42%1.50%
Scottish5882.71%1.69%1.70%
Slovak6002.77%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African270.12%0.55%0.62%
Swedish2030.94%0.62%1.39%
Swiss1560.72%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian1000.46%0.40%0.31%
United States or American8203.78%8.40%7.18%
Welsh1930.89%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)240.11%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries2,0559.48%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 44202 Economy

Zip Code 44202 Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over13,058100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
6,16747.23%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
6,89152.77%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
9,07169.47%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
4,96654.75%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
4,10545.25%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
9,04469.26%64.71%63.10%
Employed
8,82067.54%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
2241.72%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.47%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
270.21%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
3,98730.53%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7,56985.82%82.04%78.40%
Government workers6056.86%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6146.96%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers320.36%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 44202 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations4,02445.62%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations8379.49%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2,48828.21%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations70.08%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5926.71%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations8729.89%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 44202 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining70.08%1.07%1.87%
Construction5306.01%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing1,96022.22%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade5846.62%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade1,07412.18%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1751.98%4.95%5.19%
Information2272.57%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing6797.70%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services98311.15%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1,44816.42%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services5766.53%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)3834.34%4.48%4.88%
Public administration1942.20%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 44202 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households6,395100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2273.55%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1492.33%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3755.86%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5498.58%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
85713.40%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,48523.22%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
89714.03%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,10217.23%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3445.38%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
4106.41%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$67,842.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.62-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$25,893.89-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 44202 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over8,769100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
7,95190.67%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2833.23%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
60.07%2.06%4.73%
Walked
480.55%2.36%2.94%
Other means
300.34%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
4515.14%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 44202 Housing

Zip Code 44202 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,722100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
6,37094.76%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
5,27078.40%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,10016.36%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3525.24%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
490.73%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.00%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.60%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.73-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.07-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 44202 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,729100.00%--
1-unit, detached
4,81971.62%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
97614.50%3.83%5.68%
2 units
620.92%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
4466.63%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1181.75%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
931.38%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
1912.84%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
240.36%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 44202 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,729100.00%--
1 room
90.13%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
460.68%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
1412.10%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
4005.94%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
1,11216.53%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
1,12516.72%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
1,27518.95%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
1,26318.77%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,35820.18%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.9-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units6,386100.00%--
1.00 or less
6,36499.66%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
40.06%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
180.28%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 44202 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas5,59083.07%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas921.37%5.72%5.96%
Electricity3935.84%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2974.41%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood140.21%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 44202 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units4,913100.00%--
Less than $50,000
521.06%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
4398.94%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,04921.35%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,34027.27%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1,39928.48%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
4629.40%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
1553.15%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
170.35%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 44202 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage3,83378.02%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
140.28%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
581.18%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
1903.87%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
58611.93%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,34427.36%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
90118.34%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
74015.06%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,08021.98%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,47630.04%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent98920.13%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent71014.45%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent61012.42%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent3006.11%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more79816.24%13.19%15.91%
Not computed300.61%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 44202 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,026100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
60.58%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
80.78%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
656.34%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
898.67%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
35734.80%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
36135.19%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
797.70%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
615.95%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)95993.47%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent26125.44%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent16015.59%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent686.63%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent787.60%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent585.65%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more34033.14%27.38%29.47%
Not computed615.95%6.97%7.77%

Zip Code 44202 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None1972.93%7.86%9.57%
11,51222.47%31.11%31.22%
23,20447.61%36.68%34.76%
3 or more1,47321.89%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com