ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

02138 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

02138 Zip Code Summary
02138 zip is located in Cambridge, Massachusetts
Latitude: 42.3796372
Longitude: -71.1351522
Population: 35,407
Area: 3.12 sq. miles
Land: 2.80 sq. miles
Water: 0.33 sq. miles
Population Density: 12,660.28 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 40.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 617, 857
02138 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 02138 Demographics

Zip Code 02138 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Male16,87947.67%48.18%49.04%
Female18,52852.33%51.82%50.96%
Males / Female0.91-0.930.96
Total Population35,407100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 02138 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,1603.28%6.26%6.83%
5 to 9 years8872.51%6.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years8682.45%6.79%7.30%
15 to 19 years3,4659.79%6.55%7.20%
20 to 24 years7,19620.32%6.37%6.75%
25 to 34 years8,11322.91%14.60%14.17%
35 to 44 years4,19811.86%16.74%16.01%
45 to 54 years3,69110.42%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,5194.29%4.88%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,0162.87%3.72%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,6164.56%6.74%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,1843.34%4.97%4.38%
85 years and over4941.40%1.84%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.3-38.637.7
18 years and over31,98990.35%76.37%74.27%
Male
15,12742.72%36.06%35.85%
Female
16,86247.62%40.31%38.42%
21 years and over27,05476.41%72.26%69.92%
62 years and over3,83810.84%15.71%14.65%
65 years and over3,2949.30%13.55%12.42%
Male
1,2723.59%5.38%5.12%
Female
2,0225.71%8.17%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 02138 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
One race34,30296.88%97.70%97.55%
White
27,22776.90%84.54%75.21%
Black or African American
2,2106.24%5.41%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
920.26%0.24%0.87%
Asian
4,10411.59%3.75%3.59%
Asian Indian
7912.23%0.69%0.59%
Chinese
1,5324.33%1.33%0.85%
Filipino
1170.33%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
4351.23%0.17%0.28%
Korean
7812.21%0.27%0.38%
Vietnamese
660.19%0.53%0.39%
Other Asian
3821.08%0.63%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
250.07%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
80.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
30.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
120.03%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
6441.82%3.73%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,9665.55%6.75%13.70%
Mexican
4911.39%0.35%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2710.77%3.14%2.46%
Cuban
1320.37%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1,0723.03%3.12%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino33,44194.45%93.25%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 02138 Social Profile

Zip Code 02138 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school16,134100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
3482.16%7.12%6.47%
Kindergarten
2241.39%5.01%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,5139.38%40.73%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
7204.46%19.71%21.38%
College or graduate school
13,32982.61%27.43%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 02138 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over21,761100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3821.76%5.79%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3571.64%9.44%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,5377.06%27.27%28.63%
High school or higher
21,02296.60%84.76%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,6157.42%17.09%21.05%
Associate degree
6272.88%7.21%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
6,26428.79%19.53%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17,24379.24%33.19%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
10,97950.45%13.66%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 02138 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported41,717100.00%--
Arab3660.88%0.73%0.42%
Czech3030.73%0.21%0.59%
Danish2310.55%0.22%0.50%
Dutch4181.00%0.60%1.58%
English4,45310.67%9.88%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,1462.75%6.96%2.90%
French Canadian4541.09%4.25%0.85%
German3,2857.87%5.16%14.93%
Greek3520.84%1.07%0.40%
Hungarian2740.66%0.25%0.49%
Irish5,56913.35%19.54%10.65%
Italian2,7586.61%11.77%5.47%
Lithuanian2610.63%0.70%0.23%
Norwegian3710.89%0.49%1.56%
Polish1,4153.39%4.42%3.12%
Portuguese1890.45%3.83%0.41%
Russian1,8294.38%1.51%0.92%
Scotch-Irish6571.57%1.36%1.50%
Scottish1,2042.89%2.22%1.70%
Slovak790.19%0.09%0.28%
Subsaharan African4891.17%1.10%0.62%
Swedish6291.51%1.63%1.39%
Swiss1950.47%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian1960.47%0.31%0.31%
United States or American7171.72%3.35%7.18%
Welsh2800.67%0.32%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)6441.54%1.11%0.65%
Other ancestries12,95331.05%16.76%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 02138 Economy

Zip Code 02138 Employment

GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over32,401100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
15,25747.09%47.30%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
17,14452.91%52.70%51.68%
In labor force
20,72863.97%66.21%63.63%
Males in labor force
10,02448.36%51.89%53.52%
Females in labor force
10,70451.64%48.11%46.48%
Civilian labor force
20,69763.88%66.11%63.10%
Employed
19,32859.65%63.09%59.39%
Unemployed
1,3694.23%3.01%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.60%4.55%5.84%
Armed Forces
310.10%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
11,67336.03%33.79%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers15,93982.47%79.99%78.40%
Government workers1,96210.15%13.46%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,3987.23%6.37%6.64%
Unpaid family workers290.15%0.18%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 02138 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations14,05772.73%41.08%33.60%
Service occupations1,2516.47%14.06%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3,28917.02%25.90%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations50.03%0.21%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2171.12%7.46%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations5092.63%11.28%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 02138 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining50.03%0.39%1.87%
Construction1480.77%5.50%6.80%
Manufacturing7944.11%12.82%14.09%
Wholesale trade1650.85%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade9214.77%11.17%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2391.24%4.17%5.19%
Information1,6448.51%3.75%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,0945.66%8.21%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,84719.90%11.56%9.28%
Educational, health and social services8,61344.56%23.75%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services7994.13%6.77%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)6273.24%4.39%4.88%
Public administration4322.24%4.25%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 02138 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Households14,134100.00%2,444,588106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,3529.57%8.78%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
7205.09%5.61%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,1328.01%10.15%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,3219.35%10.35%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,97013.94%14.53%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2,35416.65%20.09%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,76212.47%12.79%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,65411.70%10.93%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
7065.00%3.30%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1,1638.23%3.46%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$55,726.00-$55,837.45$39,349.33
Average household size1.85-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$30,122.16-$22,278.84$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 02138 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over18,792100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
6,36233.85%73.81%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
8854.71%9.00%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
3,71119.75%8.73%4.73%
Walked
5,68430.25%4.34%2.94%
Other means
8304.42%0.99%1.20%
Worked at home
1,3207.02%3.14%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.9 minutes-26.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 02138 Housing

Zip Code 02138 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units14,993100.00 %2,621,986117,282,697
Occupied housing units
14,18294.59%93.20%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
5,23834.94%57.52%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
8,94459.65%35.68%30.70%
Vacant housing units
8115.41%6.80%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
2811.87%3.58%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.80%-1.04%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.70%-4.18%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.06-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.74-2.102.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 02138 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units14,964100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,77911.89%52.42%60.37%
1-unit, attached
8375.59%3.97%5.68%
2 units
2,28615.28%11.61%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2,22414.86%11.42%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,2968.66%5.95%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,3298.88%4.34%3.99%
20 or more units
5,20334.77%9.34%8.59%
Mobile home
100.07%0.92%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.02%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 02138 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units14,964100.00%--
1 room
1,0737.17%2.01%2.21%
2 rooms
1,84512.33%4.75%4.88%
3 rooms
2,80618.75%9.72%10.06%
4 rooms
2,64217.66%14.81%15.95%
5 rooms
2,57917.23%19.15%20.92%
6 rooms
1,3979.34%18.30%18.39%
7 rooms
7895.27%12.75%11.98%
8 rooms
6224.16%9.15%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,2118.09%9.35%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.2-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units14,206100.00%--
1.00 or less
13,81597.25%90.54%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1961.38%1.68%2.83%
1.51 or more
1951.37%0.98%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 02138 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,16954.59%40.91%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3342.23%2.45%5.96%
Electricity1,67511.19%11.58%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3,73324.95%36.74%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.10%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.74%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel2351.57%0.41%0.35%
No fuel used600.40%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 02138 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,827100.00%--
Less than $50,000
80.44%0.68%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
00.00%8.86%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%23.37%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
372.03%23.03%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1669.09%24.13%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
47526.00%14.36%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
70538.59%4.74%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
43623.86%0.85%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 02138 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,20866.12%71.59%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.08%0.50%
$300 to $499
60.33%1.23%3.97%
$500 to $699
150.82%3.81%8.97%
$700 to $999
442.41%11.76%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1829.96%26.30%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1739.47%15.82%9.93%
$2,000 or more
78843.13%12.59%7.99%
Not mortgaged61933.88%28.41%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent76942.09%33.42%36.58%
15 to 19 percent23913.08%18.03%17.40%
20 to 24 percent27014.78%15.04%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1427.77%10.27%9.40%
30 to 34 percent693.78%6.44%6.01%
35 percent or more33218.17%16.23%15.91%
Not computed60.33%0.56%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 02138 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units8,858100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2512.83%7.07%5.40%
$200 to $299
1862.10%5.96%5.26%
$300 to $499
3433.87%14.12%22.00%
$500 to $749
99011.18%28.69%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,74619.71%21.80%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
3,55240.10%13.95%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1,59017.95%4.85%2.89%
No cash rent
2002.26%3.56%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,09612.37%38.22%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,22013.77%18.93%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,17713.29%14.23%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,04711.82%12.52%12.73%
25 to 29 percent92110.40%11.79%10.37%
30 to 34 percent7007.90%7.72%7.32%
35 percent or more3,28737.11%28.63%29.47%
Not computed5065.71%6.18%7.77%

Zip Code 02138 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
None3,40022.72%11.86%9.57%
17,59850.78%34.47%31.22%
22,76818.50%35.15%34.76%
3 or more4402.94%11.71%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com