ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

57364 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

57364 Zip Code Summary
57364 zip is located in New Holland, South Dakota
Latitude: 43.4343364
Longitude: -98.6175657
Population: 68
Area: 1.10 sq. miles
Land: 1.10 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 61.62 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1523.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 605
57364 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 57364 Demographics

Zip Code 57364 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Male2841.18%49.61%49.04%
Female4058.82%50.39%50.96%
Males / Female0.70-0.980.96
Total Population68100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 57364 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years22.94%6.77%6.83%
5 to 9 years57.35%7.21%7.31%
10 to 14 years68.82%7.88%7.30%
15 to 19 years22.94%8.28%7.20%
20 to 24 years34.41%7.01%6.75%
25 to 34 years34.41%12.07%14.17%
35 to 44 years913.24%15.28%16.01%
45 to 54 years68.82%12.93%13.37%
55 to 59 years57.35%4.45%4.79%
60 to 64 years45.88%3.80%3.84%
65 to 74 years1116.18%7.03%6.53%
75 to 84 years710.29%5.16%4.38%
85 years and over57.35%2.14%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)53.0-37.937.7
18 years and over5377.94%73.16%74.27%
Male
2130.88%35.84%35.85%
Female
3247.06%37.32%38.42%
21 years and over5377.94%68.25%69.92%
62 years and over2739.71%16.57%14.65%
65 years and over2333.82%14.32%12.42%
Male
57.35%6.04%5.12%
Female
1826.47%8.29%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 57364 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
One race68100.00%98.65%97.55%
White
68100.00%88.68%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.62%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%8.25%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.58%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.08%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.08%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.08%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.11%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%0.49%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%1.44%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.84%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.08%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.02%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.49%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino68100.00%98.56%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 57364 Social Profile

Zip Code 57364 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school12100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
650.00%6.10%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
650.00%44.50%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
00.00%23.38%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%20.64%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 57364 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over50100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2142.00%7.46%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
00.00%7.96%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
714.00%32.88%28.63%
High school or higher
2958.00%84.57%80.40%
Some college, no degree
918.00%23.04%21.05%
Associate degree
00.00%7.15%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
714.00%15.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1326.00%21.52%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
612.00%6.00%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 57364 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported61100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.16%0.42%
Czech00.00%2.01%0.59%
Danish58.20%2.29%0.50%
Dutch3252.46%4.07%1.58%
English1016.39%6.06%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%2.49%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.49%0.85%
German914.75%35.03%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.08%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.11%0.49%
Irish34.92%8.95%10.65%
Italian00.00%0.86%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.03%0.23%
Norwegian23.28%13.15%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.32%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.04%0.41%
Russian00.00%1.07%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%0.86%1.50%
Scottish00.00%0.90%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.20%0.62%
Swedish00.00%3.38%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.35%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American00.00%3.32%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.41%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.02%0.65%
Other ancestries00.00%12.21%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 57364 Economy

Zip Code 57364 Employment

GroupNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over50100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2346.00%49.07%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2754.00%50.93%51.68%
In labor force
2550.00%68.43%63.63%
Males in labor force
1872.00%52.59%53.52%
Females in labor force
728.00%47.41%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2550.00%67.84%63.10%
Employed
2550.00%64.86%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%2.98%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%4.36%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.58%0.53%
Not in labor force
2550.00%31.57%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1768.00%72.96%78.40%
Government workers520.00%15.26%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business312.00%10.98%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.80%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 57364 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations624.00%32.60%33.60%
Service occupations936.00%15.66%14.87%
Sales and office occupations28.00%26.49%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%1.91%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations520.00%9.10%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations312.00%14.24%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 57364 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%8.01%1.87%
Construction832.00%6.27%6.80%
Manufacturing00.00%11.07%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.32%3.60%
Retail trade28.00%11.99%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%4.65%5.19%
Information00.00%2.15%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%7.39%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%4.98%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1144.00%22.00%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%8.26%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)416.00%5.08%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.83%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 57364 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Households32100.00%289,247106,788,273
Less than $10,000
928.13%10.62%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%7.72%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
928.13%16.12%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
928.13%15.13%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
26.25%19.01%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
39.38%18.53%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%6.94%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%3.82%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%0.98%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.12%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$20,000.00-$31,830.03$39,349.33
Average household size2.00-2.662.58
Average income per member of household$10,000.00-$11,947.31$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 57364 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over25100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
728.00%77.40%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
520.00%10.41%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.46%4.73%
Walked
1352.00%4.50%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.80%1.20%
Worked at home
00.00%6.43%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)14 minutes-20.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 57364 Housing

Zip Code 57364 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39100.00 %321,654117,282,697
Occupied housing units
3487.18%89.91%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3179.49%61.27%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
37.69%28.64%30.70%
Vacant housing units
512.82%10.09%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
00.00%2.95%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-2.65%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-8.40%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.03-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.67-2.542.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 57364 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units40100.00%--
1-unit, detached
40100.00%67.28%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%2.29%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.67%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.73%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.56%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.46%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.59%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%11.33%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.08%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 57364 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units40100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.23%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%4.07%4.88%
3 rooms
00.00%8.63%10.06%
4 rooms
615.00%16.52%15.95%
5 rooms
1742.50%20.56%20.92%
6 rooms
512.50%15.70%18.39%
7 rooms
1025.00%12.47%11.98%
8 rooms
25.00%9.97%7.99%
9 or more rooms
00.00%10.85%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units36100.00%--
1.00 or less
36100.00%87.17%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%1.75%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.99%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 57364 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%43.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas717.50%19.37%5.96%
Electricity25.00%17.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2767.50%6.33%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.11%0.12%
Wood00.00%1.49%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.82%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.39%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 57364 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units31100.00%--
Less than $50,000
31100.00%24.22%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
00.00%44.66%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%19.54%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%6.50%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%3.53%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.22%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.09%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 57364 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage619.35%60.63%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.60%0.50%
$300 to $499
619.35%6.47%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%13.74%8.97%
$700 to $999
00.00%20.23%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%13.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%3.62%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.06%7.99%
Not mortgaged2580.65%39.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1651.61%43.39%36.58%
15 to 19 percent26.45%19.11%17.40%
20 to 24 percent412.90%13.42%13.85%
25 to 29 percent516.13%8.30%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%4.72%6.01%
35 percent or more412.90%10.35%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.71%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 57364 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units5100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%10.70%5.40%
$200 to $299
240.00%12.23%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%35.73%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%25.26%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%4.72%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.53%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.44%2.89%
No cash rent
360.00%9.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)2755,500.00%137.89%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent240.00%20.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.68%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.51%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.33%7.32%
35 percent or more00.00%22.67%29.47%
Not computed360.00%10.94%7.77%

Zip Code 57364 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
None37.50%5.51%9.57%
12460.00%26.91%31.22%
2922.50%34.78%34.76%
3 or more00.00%22.71%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com