ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

57422 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

57422 Zip Code Summary
57422 zip is located in Andover, South Dakota
Latitude: 45.4357992
Longitude: -97.9296262
Population: 315
Area: 127.05 sq. miles
Land: 126.05 sq. miles
Water: 1.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 2.50 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1847.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 605
57422 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 57422 Demographics

Zip Code 57422 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Male17154.29%49.61%49.04%
Female14445.71%50.39%50.96%
Males / Female1.19-0.980.96
Total Population315100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 57422 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years154.76%6.77%6.83%
5 to 9 years206.35%7.21%7.31%
10 to 14 years196.03%7.88%7.30%
15 to 19 years247.62%8.28%7.20%
20 to 24 years103.17%7.01%6.75%
25 to 34 years3210.16%12.07%14.17%
35 to 44 years4815.24%15.28%16.01%
45 to 54 years4514.29%12.93%13.37%
55 to 59 years175.40%4.45%4.79%
60 to 64 years144.44%3.80%3.84%
65 to 74 years4614.60%7.03%6.53%
75 to 84 years237.30%5.16%4.38%
85 years and over20.63%2.14%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.5-37.937.7
18 years and over24377.14%73.16%74.27%
Male
13342.22%35.84%35.85%
Female
11034.92%37.32%38.42%
21 years and over23474.29%68.25%69.92%
62 years and over7925.08%16.57%14.65%
65 years and over7122.54%14.32%12.42%
Male
4012.70%6.04%5.12%
Female
319.84%8.29%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 57422 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
One race31499.68%98.65%97.55%
White
31399.37%88.68%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.62%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%8.25%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.58%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.08%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.08%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.08%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.11%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.32%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.32%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%0.49%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%1.44%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.84%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.08%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.02%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.49%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino315100.00%98.56%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 57422 Social Profile

Zip Code 57422 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school70100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%6.10%6.47%
Kindergarten
57.14%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
3854.29%44.50%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1825.71%23.38%21.38%
College or graduate school
912.86%20.64%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 57422 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over217100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
188.29%7.46%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
52.30%7.96%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
9041.47%32.88%28.63%
High school or higher
19489.40%84.57%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5525.35%23.04%21.05%
Associate degree
135.99%7.15%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3315.21%15.52%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3616.59%21.52%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
31.38%6.00%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 57422 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported373100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.16%0.42%
Czech00.00%2.01%0.59%
Danish00.00%2.29%0.50%
Dutch102.68%4.07%1.58%
English82.14%6.06%8.53%
French (except Basque)61.61%2.49%2.90%
French Canadian51.34%0.49%0.85%
German17847.72%35.03%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.08%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.11%0.49%
Irish4311.53%8.95%10.65%
Italian00.00%0.86%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.03%0.23%
Norwegian7419.84%13.15%1.56%
Polish133.49%1.32%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.04%0.41%
Russian61.61%1.07%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%0.86%1.50%
Scottish00.00%0.90%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.20%0.62%
Swedish123.22%3.38%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.35%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American10.27%3.32%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.41%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.02%0.65%
Other ancestries174.56%12.21%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 57422 Economy

Zip Code 57422 Employment

GroupNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over239100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
12953.97%49.07%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
11046.03%50.93%51.68%
In labor force
15765.69%68.43%63.63%
Males in labor force
9761.78%52.59%53.52%
Females in labor force
6038.22%47.41%46.48%
Civilian labor force
15765.69%67.84%63.10%
Employed
14661.09%64.86%59.39%
Unemployed
114.60%2.98%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.01%4.36%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.58%0.53%
Not in labor force
8234.31%31.57%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7350.00%72.96%78.40%
Government workers106.85%15.26%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6141.78%10.98%6.64%
Unpaid family workers21.37%0.80%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 57422 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7350.00%32.60%33.60%
Service occupations1913.01%15.66%14.87%
Sales and office occupations149.59%26.49%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations117.53%1.91%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations64.11%9.10%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2315.75%14.24%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 57422 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining6443.84%8.01%1.87%
Construction21.37%6.27%6.80%
Manufacturing2416.44%11.07%14.09%
Wholesale trade10.68%3.32%3.60%
Retail trade64.11%11.99%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities74.79%4.65%5.19%
Information21.37%2.15%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing21.37%7.39%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services74.79%4.98%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1610.96%22.00%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services85.48%8.26%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)53.42%5.08%4.88%
Public administration21.37%4.83%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 57422 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Households136100.00%289,247106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1511.03%10.62%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
75.15%7.72%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1410.29%16.12%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2719.85%15.13%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2115.44%19.01%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3022.06%18.53%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1511.03%6.94%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
21.47%3.82%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
53.68%0.98%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.12%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$37,083.00-$31,830.03$39,349.33
Average household size2.42-2.662.58
Average income per member of household$15,323.55-$11,947.31$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 57422 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over139100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
9165.47%77.40%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
00.00%10.41%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.46%4.73%
Walked
1611.51%4.50%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.80%1.20%
Worked at home
3223.02%6.43%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.2 minutes-20.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 57422 Housing

Zip Code 57422 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units152100.00 %321,654117,282,697
Occupied housing units
13085.53%89.91%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
10367.76%61.27%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
2717.76%28.64%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2214.47%10.09%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
21.32%2.95%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.70%-2.65%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate12.90%-8.40%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.43-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.41-2.542.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 57422 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units153100.00%--
1-unit, detached
11575.16%67.28%60.37%
1-unit, attached
21.31%2.29%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.67%4.29%
3 or 4 units
63.92%3.73%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.56%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.46%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.59%8.59%
Mobile home
3019.61%11.33%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.08%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 57422 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units153100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.23%2.21%
2 rooms
21.31%4.07%4.88%
3 rooms
42.61%8.63%10.06%
4 rooms
2516.34%16.52%15.95%
5 rooms
2918.95%20.56%20.92%
6 rooms
3220.92%15.70%18.39%
7 rooms
2516.34%12.47%11.98%
8 rooms
2013.07%9.97%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1610.46%10.85%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.0-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units129100.00%--
1.00 or less
129100.00%87.17%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%1.75%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.99%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 57422 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas63.92%43.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6240.52%19.37%5.96%
Electricity2415.69%17.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3321.57%6.33%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.11%0.12%
Wood42.61%1.49%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.82%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.39%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 57422 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units49100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2857.14%24.22%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1734.69%44.66%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%19.54%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
48.16%6.50%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%3.53%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.22%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.09%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 57422 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage918.37%60.63%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.60%0.50%
$300 to $499
48.16%6.47%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%13.74%8.97%
$700 to $999
36.12%20.23%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
24.08%13.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%3.62%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.06%7.99%
Not mortgaged4081.63%39.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2857.14%43.39%36.58%
15 to 19 percent918.37%19.11%17.40%
20 to 24 percent48.16%13.42%13.85%
25 to 29 percent612.24%8.30%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%4.72%6.01%
35 percent or more24.08%10.35%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.71%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 57422 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units23100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%10.70%5.40%
$200 to $299
313.04%12.23%5.26%
$300 to $499
730.43%35.73%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%25.26%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%4.72%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.53%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.44%2.89%
No cash rent
1356.52%9.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)3641,582.61%137.89%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent834.78%20.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.68%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.51%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.33%7.32%
35 percent or more28.70%22.67%29.47%
Not computed1356.52%10.94%7.77%

Zip Code 57422 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentSouth Dakota Avg.National Avg.
None21.31%5.51%9.57%
13422.22%26.91%31.22%
25636.60%34.78%34.76%
3 or more3724.18%22.71%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com