ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

45204 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

45204 Zip Code Summary
45204 zip is located in Cincinnati, Ohio
Latitude: 39.09774
Longitude: -84.5694582
Population: 7,596
Area: 3.03 sq. miles
Land: 3.00 sq. miles
Water: 0.03 sq. miles
Population Density: 2,533.36 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 683.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 513
45204 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 45204 Demographics

Zip Code 45204 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male3,78649.84%48.55%49.04%
Female3,81050.16%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-0.940.96
Total Population7,596100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 45204 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5947.82%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years6218.18%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years5907.77%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years6859.02%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years77910.26%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,21916.05%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,13214.90%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years79510.47%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years2543.34%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years2222.92%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years3805.00%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years2333.07%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over921.21%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.1-36.537.7
18 years and over5,49972.39%74.57%74.27%
Male
2,71435.73%35.54%35.85%
Female
2,78536.66%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over4,90164.52%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over80610.61%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over7059.28%13.29%12.42%
Male
2633.46%5.36%5.12%
Female
4425.82%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 45204 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race7,38297.18%98.61%97.55%
White
6,41484.44%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
79110.41%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
410.54%0.22%0.87%
Asian
680.90%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
230.30%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
110.14%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
70.09%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
60.08%0.09%0.28%
Korean
40.05%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
110.14%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
60.08%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
110.14%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
50.07%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
30.04%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.03%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
570.75%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2092.75%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
951.25%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
110.14%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
40.05%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
991.30%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino7,38797.25%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 45204 Social Profile

Zip Code 45204 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school2,076100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1547.42%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
1798.62%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
89643.16%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
22310.74%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
62430.06%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 45204 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over4,470100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
53111.88%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,21227.11%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,32429.62%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
2,72761.01%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
63414.18%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
1763.94%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3638.12%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
59313.27%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2305.15%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 45204 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported6,798100.00%--
Arab170.25%0.47%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.74%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.16%0.50%
Dutch1301.91%1.72%1.58%
English5147.56%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)1161.71%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian370.54%0.32%0.85%
German1,89227.83%24.54%14.93%
Greek120.18%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian230.34%1.66%0.49%
Irish89613.18%12.39%10.65%
Italian3094.55%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian50.07%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian210.31%0.36%1.56%
Polish1001.47%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian130.19%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1281.88%1.42%1.50%
Scottish270.40%1.69%1.70%
Slovak00.00%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African110.16%0.55%0.62%
Swedish250.37%0.62%1.39%
Swiss140.21%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.40%0.31%
United States or American82512.14%8.40%7.18%
Welsh230.34%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)40.06%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1,65624.36%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 45204 Economy

Zip Code 45204 Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over5,703100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,77748.69%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,92651.31%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
3,79066.46%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
2,09055.15%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,70044.85%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
3,79066.46%64.71%63.10%
Employed
3,43560.23%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
3556.22%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-9.37%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,91333.54%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers3,06889.32%82.04%78.40%
Government workers2306.70%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1153.35%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers220.64%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 45204 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations89926.17%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations78322.79%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations71620.84%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations39211.41%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations64518.78%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 45204 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%1.07%1.87%
Construction3229.37%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing48214.03%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade1123.26%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade35910.45%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1915.56%4.95%5.19%
Information1022.97%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2206.40%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services34410.01%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services54415.84%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services50614.73%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2055.97%4.48%4.88%
Public administration481.40%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 45204 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households3,032100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
48616.03%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2809.23%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
53917.78%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
46115.20%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
55618.34%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
46815.44%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1585.21%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
662.18%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
180.59%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$29,286.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.47-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$11,856.68-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 45204 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over3,362100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
2,40971.65%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
52715.68%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
2196.51%2.06%4.73%
Walked
1233.66%2.36%2.94%
Other means
300.89%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
541.61%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.4 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 45204 Housing

Zip Code 45204 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,458100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2,87883.23%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,11632.27%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,76250.95%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
58016.77%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
120.35%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.30%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate13.90%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.54-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.42-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 45204 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,526100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,31237.21%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1815.13%3.83%5.68%
2 units
44412.59%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
54715.51%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
2406.81%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2697.63%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
53315.12%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 45204 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,526100.00%--
1 room
471.33%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
2436.89%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
75621.44%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
75921.53%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
64318.24%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
55815.83%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
2055.81%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
1714.85%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1444.08%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.4-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units2,946100.00%--
1.00 or less
2,76093.69%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1304.41%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
561.90%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 45204 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas2,15261.03%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas150.43%5.72%5.96%
Electricity66418.83%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.220.62%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood70.20%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy80.23%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel421.19%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used361.02%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 45204 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units924100.00%--
Less than $50,000
40243.51%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
45549.24%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
242.60%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
212.27%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
141.52%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
80.87%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 45204 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage57862.55%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
141.52%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
10611.47%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
17819.26%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
18319.81%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
748.01%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
101.08%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
131.41%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged34637.45%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent42245.67%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent11612.55%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent889.52%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent9910.71%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent394.22%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more14315.48%13.19%15.91%
Not computed171.84%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 45204 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,785100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
21612.10%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
1709.52%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
72440.56%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
40422.63%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
18410.31%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
754.20%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
120.67%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)45125.27%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent42323.70%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent28415.91%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent24113.50%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1699.47%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1257.00%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more49227.56%27.38%29.47%
Not computed512.86%6.97%7.77%

Zip Code 45204 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None57116.19%7.86%9.57%
11,24035.17%31.11%31.22%
288024.96%36.68%34.76%
3 or more2557.23%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com