ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

41651 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

41651 Zip Code Summary
41651 zip is located in Minnie, Kentucky
Latitude: 37.4663063
Longitude: -82.7587673
Population: 270
Area: 0.46 sq. miles
Land: 0.46 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 591.67 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 643.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 606
41651 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 41651 Demographics

Zip Code 41651 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Male10538.89%48.90%49.04%
Female16561.11%51.10%50.96%
Males / Female0.64-0.960.96
Total Population270100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 41651 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2910.74%6.58%6.83%
5 to 9 years2810.37%6.91%7.31%
10 to 14 years3312.22%6.91%7.30%
15 to 19 years217.78%7.15%7.20%
20 to 24 years238.52%7.03%6.75%
25 to 34 years3814.07%14.07%14.17%
35 to 44 years2910.74%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years2810.37%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years82.96%5.05%4.79%
60 to 64 years82.96%4.15%3.84%
65 to 74 years93.33%6.77%6.53%
75 to 84 years134.81%4.26%4.38%
85 years and over31.11%1.44%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)25.2-36.737.7
18 years and over16761.85%75.38%74.27%
Male
6122.59%36.24%35.85%
Female
10639.26%39.14%38.42%
21 years and over15657.78%70.92%69.92%
62 years and over2910.74%14.87%14.65%
65 years and over259.26%12.47%12.42%
Male
93.33%5.04%5.12%
Female
165.93%7.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 41651 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
One race26698.52%98.95%97.55%
White
26698.52%90.04%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%7.35%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.21%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.74%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.13%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.08%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.09%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.08%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%0.57%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%1.50%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.78%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.16%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.09%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.46%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino270100.00%98.50%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 41651 Social Profile

Zip Code 41651 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school93100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1111.83%6.19%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.48%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5559.14%45.52%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1415.05%22.29%21.38%
College or graduate school
1313.98%20.51%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 41651 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over186100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3217.20%11.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5227.96%14.18%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
5026.88%33.56%28.63%
High school or higher
10254.84%74.16%80.40%
Some college, no degree
2111.29%18.54%21.05%
Associate degree
1910.22%4.90%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
73.76%10.27%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
126.45%17.16%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
52.69%6.88%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 41651 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported330100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.15%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.13%0.50%
Dutch144.24%1.51%1.58%
English6319.09%11.98%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%2.03%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.25%0.85%
German7422.42%15.78%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.15%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish5516.67%12.99%10.65%
Italian00.00%1.91%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.06%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.33%1.56%
Polish00.00%0.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.23%0.92%
Scotch-Irish113.33%2.03%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.85%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.07%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.39%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.42%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.29%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.07%0.31%
United States or American7221.82%25.87%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.56%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.09%0.65%
Other ancestries4112.42%19.52%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 41651 Economy

Zip Code 41651 Employment

GroupNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over216100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
8137.50%48.20%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
13562.50%51.80%51.68%
In labor force
9443.52%60.99%63.63%
Males in labor force
4042.55%53.76%53.52%
Females in labor force
5457.45%46.24%46.48%
Civilian labor force
9443.52%60.29%63.10%
Employed
7735.65%56.83%59.39%
Unemployed
177.87%3.45%3.71%
Unemployment level
-18.09%5.66%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.70%0.53%
Not in labor force
12256.48%39.01%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers3342.86%78.45%78.40%
Government workers2329.87%14.45%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1519.48%6.69%6.64%
Unpaid family workers67.79%0.41%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 41651 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1823.38%28.66%33.60%
Service occupations79.09%14.28%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3444.16%25.44%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.90%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1114.29%11.04%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations79.09%19.67%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 41651 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining79.09%3.32%1.87%
Construction67.79%7.20%6.80%
Manufacturing79.09%17.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade2633.77%12.07%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%6.04%5.19%
Information1519.48%2.19%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%5.42%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%6.22%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1620.78%20.34%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%7.23%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)00.00%4.74%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.29%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 41651 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Households120100.00%1,591,088106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3932.50%13.84%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1915.83%8.41%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2420.00%15.39%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1310.83%13.82%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
54.17%16.45%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
86.67%17.26%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%7.67%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
65.00%4.60%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.18%2.18%
$200,000 or more
65.00%1.37%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$15,455.00-$29,039.01$39,349.33
Average household size2.78-2.542.58
Average income per member of household$5,559.35-$11,448.91$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 41651 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over77100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
6483.12%80.16%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
00.00%12.61%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.21%4.73%
Walked
1316.88%2.42%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.90%1.20%
Worked at home
00.00%2.71%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19 minutes-28.6 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 41651 Housing

Zip Code 41651 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units101100.00 %1,750,053117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9796.04%90.85%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3736.63%64.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
6059.41%26.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
43.96%9.15%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
00.00%1.73%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-1.87%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.20%-9.31%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.41-2.562.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.02-2.472.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 41651 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units108100.00%--
1-unit, detached
3330.56%65.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
65.56%2.11%5.68%
2 units
00.00%3.18%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1816.67%4.13%4.72%
5 to 9 units
2220.37%4.35%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.14%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.92%8.59%
Mobile home
2926.85%14.05%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.15%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 41651 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units108100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.89%2.21%
2 rooms
65.56%2.36%4.88%
3 rooms
00.00%6.96%10.06%
4 rooms
2321.30%18.28%15.95%
5 rooms
2523.15%25.17%20.92%
6 rooms
3330.56%19.46%18.39%
7 rooms
00.00%12.06%11.98%
8 rooms
1513.89%7.58%7.99%
9 or more rooms
65.56%7.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.5-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units108100.00%--
1.00 or less
10395.37%88.99%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
54.63%1.40%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.47%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 41651 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas6762.04%40.37%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas65.56%8.92%5.96%
Electricity2926.85%35.29%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.65.56%2.52%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.69%0.12%
Wood00.00%2.59%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.26%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.20%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 41651 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units27100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1348.15%18.13%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
829.63%43.62%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
622.22%21.26%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%8.94%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%5.53%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.91%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.50%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.12%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 41651 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage829.63%64.72%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%1.27%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%8.18%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%14.30%8.97%
$700 to $999
829.63%19.84%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%14.67%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%4.16%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged1970.37%35.28%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1244.44%44.26%36.58%
15 to 19 percent725.93%17.63%17.40%
20 to 24 percent829.63%12.47%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%7.67%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%4.60%6.01%
35 percent or more00.00%12.31%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.06%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 41651 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units63100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3352.38%9.63%5.40%
$200 to $299
2438.10%9.26%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%36.71%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%26.23%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%6.12%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.63%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.46%2.89%
No cash rent
69.52%9.97%5.35%
Median (dollars)186295.24%58.25%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1015.87%20.79%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1015.87%13.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%11.66%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1320.63%9.51%10.37%
30 to 34 percent69.52%6.46%7.32%
35 percent or more1219.05%25.57%29.47%
Not computed1219.05%12.21%7.77%

Zip Code 41651 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentKentucky Avg.National Avg.
None1816.67%8.49%9.57%
16762.04%30.23%31.22%
21715.74%35.78%34.76%
3 or more65.56%16.36%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com