ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

66439 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

66439 Zip Code Summary
66439 zip is located in Horton, Kansas
Latitude: 39.6563307
Longitude: -95.5400857
Population: 2,770
Area: 86.74 sq. miles
Land: 86.15 sq. miles
Water: 0.59 sq. miles
Population Density: 32.15 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1136.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 785
66439 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 66439 Demographics

Zip Code 66439 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Male1,33348.12%49.41%49.04%
Female1,43751.88%50.59%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-0.980.96
Total Population2,770100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 66439 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2137.69%7.02%6.83%
5 to 9 years2308.30%7.27%7.31%
10 to 14 years2167.80%7.59%7.30%
15 to 19 years1987.15%7.82%7.20%
20 to 24 years1304.69%7.07%6.75%
25 to 34 years31611.41%12.98%14.17%
35 to 44 years32411.70%15.64%16.01%
45 to 54 years32311.66%13.17%13.37%
55 to 59 years1324.77%4.52%4.79%
60 to 64 years1465.27%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years2328.38%6.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years2027.29%4.78%4.38%
85 years and over1083.90%1.93%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.6-39.137.7
18 years and over1,98071.48%73.48%74.27%
Male
92133.25%35.79%35.85%
Female
1,05938.23%37.69%38.42%
21 years and over1,88868.16%68.72%69.92%
62 years and over62622.60%15.38%14.65%
65 years and over54219.57%13.25%12.42%
Male
2238.05%5.41%5.12%
Female
31911.52%7.84%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 66439 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
One race2,70897.76%97.90%97.55%
White
2,16878.27%86.07%75.21%
Black or African American
200.72%5.74%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
48517.51%0.93%0.87%
Asian
140.51%1.74%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.30%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.28%0.85%
Filipino
100.36%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.07%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.17%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.43%0.39%
Other Asian
40.14%0.35%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
210.76%3.38%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)712.56%7.00%13.70%
Mexican
541.95%5.52%7.24%
Puerto Rican
70.25%0.19%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.06%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
100.36%1.23%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,69997.44%93.00%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 66439 Social Profile

Zip Code 66439 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school713100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
547.57%6.78%6.47%
Kindergarten
263.65%5.16%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
36951.75%43.01%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
20128.19%21.74%21.38%
College or graduate school
638.84%23.31%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 66439 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,730100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1035.95%5.18%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
24314.05%8.80%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
73342.37%29.84%28.63%
High school or higher
1,38480.00%86.02%80.40%
Some college, no degree
33819.54%24.55%21.05%
Associate degree
955.49%5.82%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1287.40%17.07%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21812.60%25.81%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
905.20%8.74%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 66439 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,995100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.25%0.42%
Czech311.04%0.85%0.59%
Danish391.30%0.57%0.50%
Dutch872.90%2.28%1.58%
English2628.75%10.82%8.53%
French (except Basque)692.30%3.08%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.47%0.85%
German79626.58%25.95%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.15%0.40%
Hungarian50.17%0.15%0.49%
Irish42214.09%11.56%10.65%
Italian431.44%1.89%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.08%0.23%
Norwegian1043.47%1.11%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.29%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.07%0.41%
Russian80.27%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish451.50%1.94%1.50%
Scottish481.60%1.88%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.06%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.34%0.62%
Swedish30.10%2.40%1.39%
Swiss20.07%0.52%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American993.31%8.86%7.18%
Welsh511.70%0.82%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.07%0.65%
Other ancestries88129.42%21.82%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 66439 Economy

Zip Code 66439 Employment

GroupNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,999100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
92446.22%48.77%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,07553.78%51.23%51.68%
In labor force
1,14757.38%67.49%63.63%
Males in labor force
58350.83%53.79%53.52%
Females in labor force
56449.17%46.21%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,14757.38%66.76%63.10%
Employed
1,08254.13%63.92%59.39%
Unemployed
653.25%2.84%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.67%4.20%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
85242.62%32.51%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers69964.60%76.35%78.40%
Government workers27625.51%15.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1039.52%7.78%6.64%
Unpaid family workers40.37%0.38%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 66439 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations25223.29%33.85%33.60%
Service occupations32229.76%14.44%14.87%
Sales and office occupations21419.78%25.84%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations222.03%1.01%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations15013.86%9.87%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations12211.28%14.99%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 66439 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining474.34%3.83%1.87%
Construction958.78%6.48%6.80%
Manufacturing1079.89%15.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade171.57%3.33%3.60%
Retail trade676.19%11.49%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities433.97%5.23%5.19%
Information121.11%3.35%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing252.31%6.09%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services121.11%7.20%9.28%
Educational, health and social services26524.49%21.89%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services21219.59%6.98%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)474.34%4.64%4.88%
Public administration13312.29%4.45%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 66439 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Households1,090100.00%1,038,717106,788,273
Less than $10,000
18316.79%8.56%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
15314.04%6.38%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
18717.16%13.78%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
17415.96%14.00%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
20018.35%18.08%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
14012.84%20.31%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
373.39%9.62%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
121.10%6.06%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.55%2.18%
$200,000 or more
40.37%1.67%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$25,688.00-$37,337.44$39,349.33
Average household size2.45-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$10,484.90-$14,866.59$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 66439 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,061100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
86581.53%81.48%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
15214.33%10.63%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.49%4.73%
Walked
131.23%2.54%2.94%
Other means
131.23%0.92%1.20%
Worked at home
181.70%3.95%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19 minutes-21.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 66439 Housing

Zip Code 66439 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,220100.00 %1,130,819117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,10790.74%91.76%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
78264.10%63.54%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
32526.64%28.22%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1139.26%8.24%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
151.23%0.84%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.30%-3.18%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.60%-9.08%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.51-2.542.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.30-2.402.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 66439 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,200100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,00783.92%72.39%60.37%
1-unit, attached
211.75%3.49%5.68%
2 units
393.25%2.95%4.29%
3 or 4 units
443.67%3.63%4.72%
5 to 9 units
272.25%3.50%4.66%
10 to 19 units
40.33%3.08%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%4.37%8.59%
Mobile home
584.83%6.45%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.13%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 66439 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,200100.00%--
1 room
40.33%1.23%2.21%
2 rooms
171.42%3.26%4.88%
3 rooms
927.67%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
18415.33%14.59%15.95%
5 rooms
35229.33%21.23%20.92%
6 rooms
23019.17%18.41%18.39%
7 rooms
15813.17%13.00%11.98%
8 rooms
847.00%9.92%7.99%
9 or more rooms
796.58%10.50%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,084100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,04796.59%88.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
343.14%1.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
30.28%1.00%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 66439 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas72460.33%65.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas30325.25%8.70%5.96%
Electricity201.67%15.81%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.131.08%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood191.58%1.13%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.27%0.35%
No fuel used50.42%0.08%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 66439 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units614100.00%--
Less than $50,000
40666.12%24.50%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
17929.15%37.13%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
294.72%20.75%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%9.20%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%5.60%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.16%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.54%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.11%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 66439 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage23137.62%65.73%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.62%0.50%
$300 to $499
8614.01%6.45%3.97%
$500 to $699
9415.31%13.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
345.54%19.36%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
132.12%17.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
40.65%5.62%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.31%7.99%
Not mortgaged38362.38%34.27%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent26242.67%43.54%36.58%
15 to 19 percent10817.59%19.28%17.40%
20 to 24 percent9715.80%13.55%13.85%
25 to 29 percent274.40%7.82%9.40%
30 to 34 percent304.89%4.66%6.01%
35 percent or more8513.84%10.48%15.91%
Not computed50.81%0.67%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 66439 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units307100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
4314.01%5.58%5.40%
$200 to $299
5417.59%8.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
12440.39%33.36%22.00%
$500 to $749
3411.07%31.45%33.46%
$750 to $999
103.26%10.34%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%3.61%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.15%2.89%
No cash rent
4213.68%6.18%5.35%
Median (dollars)356115.96%86.91%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent6922.48%21.08%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3611.73%16.03%14.26%
20 to 24 percent3310.75%13.25%12.73%
25 to 29 percent4614.98%9.93%10.37%
30 to 34 percent185.86%6.72%7.32%
35 percent or more5718.57%25.03%29.47%
Not computed4815.64%7.95%7.77%

Zip Code 66439 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
None665.50%5.26%9.57%
146438.67%28.98%31.22%
234528.75%37.50%34.76%
3 or more20917.42%20.02%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com