ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83429 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83429 Zip Code Summary
83429 zip is located in Island Park, Idaho
Latitude: 44.5199366
Longitude: -111.3984525
Population: 749
Area: 390.34 sq. miles
Land: 387.46 sq. miles
Water: 2.87 sq. miles
Population Density: 1.93 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4968.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83429 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83429 Demographics

Zip Code 83429 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male40353.81%50.12%49.04%
Female34646.19%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.16-1.010.96
Total Population749100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83429 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years314.14%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years385.07%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years314.14%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years354.67%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years425.61%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years537.08%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years10814.42%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years11315.09%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years719.48%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years8210.95%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years10914.55%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years314.14%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over50.67%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)47.5-37.637.7
18 years and over62883.85%71.48%74.27%
Male
33544.73%35.46%35.85%
Female
29339.12%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over60981.31%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over19726.30%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over14519.36%11.28%12.42%
Male
8110.81%4.96%5.12%
Female
648.54%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83429 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race73898.53%98.02%97.55%
White
72897.20%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.13%1.34%0.87%
Asian
30.40%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
20.27%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
10.13%0.20%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
60.80%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)162.14%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
152.00%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.13%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino73397.86%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83429 Social Profile

Zip Code 83429 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school101100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
87.92%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
76.93%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
6059.41%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1615.84%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
109.90%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83429 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over556100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
162.88%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5910.61%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
20035.97%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
48186.51%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
15828.42%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
498.81%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
5910.61%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7413.31%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
152.70%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83429 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported769100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech50.65%0.56%0.59%
Danish253.25%2.62%0.50%
Dutch293.77%2.36%1.58%
English15019.51%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)334.29%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian20.26%0.65%0.85%
German13417.43%17.91%14.93%
Greek91.17%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish557.15%9.52%10.65%
Italian314.03%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian374.81%3.40%1.56%
Polish101.30%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese20.26%0.31%0.41%
Russian40.52%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish263.38%1.71%1.50%
Scottish141.82%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish445.72%3.35%1.39%
Swiss40.52%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American557.15%7.92%7.18%
Welsh202.60%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries8010.40%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83429 Economy

Zip Code 83429 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over626100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
32051.12%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
30648.88%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
35857.19%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
20858.10%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
15041.90%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
35857.19%65.61%63.10%
Employed
34855.59%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
101.60%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.79%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
26842.81%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers26676.44%73.84%78.40%
Government workers318.91%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business5014.37%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers10.29%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83429 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations6719.25%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations9126.15%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7822.41%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations30.86%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations8524.43%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations246.90%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83429 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining133.74%5.71%1.87%
Construction5415.52%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing113.16%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade174.89%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade349.77%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities144.02%4.65%5.19%
Information288.05%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing226.32%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services113.16%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services72.01%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services11733.62%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)113.16%4.54%4.88%
Public administration92.59%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83429 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households329100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
133.95%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
319.42%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6820.67%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
4012.16%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
8224.92%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
6319.15%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
72.13%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
113.34%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
10.30%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
133.95%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,736.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.21-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$16,622.62-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83429 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over343100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
21161.52%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
7722.45%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
102.92%3.48%2.94%
Other means
82.33%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
3710.79%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)20.8 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83429 Housing

Zip Code 83429 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,582100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
33813.09%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
28511.04%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
532.05%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2,24486.91%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1,99777.34%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate9.80%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate26.40%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.25-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.00-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83429 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,462100.00%--
1-unit, detached
2,01881.97%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
230.93%2.89%5.68%
2 units
371.50%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
481.95%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
130.53%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
29612.02%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
271.10%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83429 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,462100.00%--
1 room
572.32%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
1174.75%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
27010.97%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
57223.23%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
50820.63%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
47119.13%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
27611.21%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
1194.83%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
722.92%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.9-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units325100.00%--
1.00 or less
32098.46%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
20.62%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
30.92%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83429 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas180.73%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1807.31%5.19%5.96%
Electricity602.44%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.70.28%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood602.44%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83429 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units203100.00%--
Less than $50,000
94.43%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7034.48%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3718.23%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
5125.12%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2612.81%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
83.94%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
20.99%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83429 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage10752.71%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
20.99%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
3517.24%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
4823.65%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
178.37%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
52.46%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged9647.29%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent9245.32%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent178.37%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent199.36%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent125.91%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent199.36%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more3617.73%14.53%15.91%
Not computed83.94%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83429 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units55100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
23.64%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
1425.45%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
1425.45%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
814.55%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
916.36%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
814.55%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)454825.45%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1018.18%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent59.09%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent47.27%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent23.64%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1221.82%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more1425.45%28.11%29.47%
Not computed814.55%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83429 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None90.37%4.17%9.57%
1803.25%24.75%31.22%
22058.33%37.38%34.76%
3 or more311.26%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com