ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

45069 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

45069 Zip Code Summary
45069 zip is located in West Chester, Ohio
Latitude: 39.3440504
Longitude: -84.4023499
Population: 42,814
Area: 25.55 sq. miles
Land: 25.53 sq. miles
Water: 0.02 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,677.10 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 593.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 513
45069 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 45069 Demographics

Zip Code 45069 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male21,33649.83%48.55%49.04%
Female21,47850.17%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-0.940.96
Total Population42,814100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 45069 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3,3037.71%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years3,6998.64%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years3,7678.80%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years3,1187.28%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,6543.86%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years5,64813.19%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years8,38819.59%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years6,77215.82%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,1955.13%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,4343.35%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,9184.48%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years7261.70%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over1920.45%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.3-36.537.7
18 years and over29,88669.80%74.57%74.27%
Male
14,71534.37%35.54%35.85%
Female
15,17135.43%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over28,59266.78%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over3,6278.47%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over2,8366.62%13.29%12.42%
Male
1,3163.07%5.36%5.12%
Female
1,5203.55%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 45069 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race42,27198.73%98.61%97.55%
White
38,07388.93%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
1,6873.94%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
830.19%0.22%0.87%
Asian
2,0814.86%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
8782.05%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
3820.89%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
680.16%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
1390.32%0.09%0.28%
Korean
1700.40%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
2700.63%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
1740.41%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
280.07%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
70.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
140.03%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
50.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
3190.75%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7791.82%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
3270.76%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1020.24%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
530.12%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2970.69%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino42,03598.18%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 45069 Social Profile

Zip Code 45069 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school12,663100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,1348.96%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
6595.20%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
6,10848.24%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2,91223.00%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,85014.61%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 45069 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over27,478100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4831.76%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,2254.46%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
5,71420.79%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
25,77093.78%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5,94721.64%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
1,9897.24%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
7,82628.48%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12,12044.11%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
4,29415.63%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 45069 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported49,158100.00%--
Arab1240.25%0.47%0.42%
Czech1820.37%0.74%0.59%
Danish1380.28%0.16%0.50%
Dutch8801.79%1.72%1.58%
English5,34510.87%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,5003.05%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian2020.41%0.32%0.85%
German14,83330.17%24.54%14.93%
Greek2100.43%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian2770.56%1.66%0.49%
Irish6,73713.70%12.39%10.65%
Italian2,3924.87%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian840.17%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian3240.66%0.36%1.56%
Polish1,4422.93%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese270.05%0.05%0.41%
Russian2740.56%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish7281.48%1.42%1.50%
Scottish1,1192.28%1.69%1.70%
Slovak2460.50%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African950.19%0.55%0.62%
Swedish4850.99%0.62%1.39%
Swiss1460.30%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian1570.32%0.40%0.31%
United States or American3,2396.59%8.40%7.18%
Welsh3920.80%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1010.21%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries7,47915.21%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 45069 Economy

Zip Code 45069 Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over31,477100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
15,49049.21%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
15,98750.79%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
23,49574.64%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
12,92154.99%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
10,57445.01%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
23,47174.57%64.71%63.10%
Employed
22,94972.91%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
5221.66%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.22%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
240.08%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
7,98225.36%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers19,91086.76%82.04%78.40%
Government workers1,9808.63%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,0244.46%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers350.15%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 45069 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations11,07848.27%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations1,9608.54%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations6,75129.42%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations360.16%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1,0714.67%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,0538.95%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 45069 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining450.20%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,0724.67%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing5,44123.71%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,0564.60%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade2,72511.87%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities9364.08%4.95%5.19%
Information4201.83%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,9318.41%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2,82412.31%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3,55815.50%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,4786.44%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)9374.08%4.48%4.88%
Public administration5262.29%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 45069 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households14,959100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2771.85%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2121.42%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
8335.57%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,0697.15%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,83912.29%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,40422.76%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,99620.03%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,11920.85%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
5913.95%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
6194.14%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$73,826.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.87-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$25,723.34-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 45069 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over22,672100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
19,98988.17%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,4486.39%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
3031.34%2.06%4.73%
Walked
1080.48%2.36%2.94%
Other means
470.21%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
7773.43%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.7 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 45069 Housing

Zip Code 45069 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,460100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
14,88996.31%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
12,71982.27%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
2,17014.04%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
5713.69%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
470.30%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.30%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.90%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.93-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.49-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 45069 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,535100.00%--
1-unit, detached
11,35973.12%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
9626.19%3.83%5.68%
2 units
2111.36%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1811.17%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
7444.79%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
9926.39%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
5093.28%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
5773.71%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 45069 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,535100.00%--
1 room
190.12%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
1310.84%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
4462.87%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
1,2928.32%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
1,92512.39%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
1,92812.41%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
2,32914.99%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
3,31721.35%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
4,14826.70%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)7.4-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units14,980100.00%--
1.00 or less
14,82798.98%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1380.92%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
150.10%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 45069 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,93757.53%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas930.60%5.72%5.96%
Electricity5,55835.78%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3312.13%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood110.07%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel150.10%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used350.23%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 45069 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units11,299100.00%--
Less than $50,000
520.46%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
8847.82%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,56631.56%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3,80633.68%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2,25319.94%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
6205.49%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
1181.04%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 45069 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage9,65985.49%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
80.07%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
560.50%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
3192.82%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
1,14610.14%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
4,17136.91%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
2,48922.03%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,47013.01%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,64014.51%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3,59431.81%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2,72024.07%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,94517.21%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,23110.89%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent6645.88%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more1,1029.75%13.19%15.91%
Not computed430.38%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 45069 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units2,158100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
40.19%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
663.06%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
96544.72%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
60928.22%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
40818.91%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
612.83%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
452.09%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)75635.03%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent48722.57%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent45621.13%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent34916.17%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2059.50%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1707.88%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more43920.34%27.38%29.47%
Not computed522.41%6.97%7.77%

Zip Code 45069 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None3152.03%7.86%9.57%
13,06419.72%31.11%31.22%
28,15752.51%36.68%34.76%
3 or more3,44422.17%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com