ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

04852 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

04852 Zip Code Summary
04852 zip is located in Monhegan, Maine
Latitude: 43.7653713
Longitude: -69.313317
Population: 75
Area: 0.85 sq. miles
Land: 0.85 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 88.21 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 11.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
04852 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 04852 Demographics

Zip Code 04852 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male4256.00%48.65%49.04%
Female3344.00%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.27-0.950.96
Total Population75100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 04852 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years11.33%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years22.67%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years45.33%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years22.67%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years56.67%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years912.00%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years1317.33%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years1824.00%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years56.67%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years56.67%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years45.33%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years56.67%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over22.67%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)48.5-40.637.7
18 years and over6789.33%76.37%74.27%
Male
3648.00%36.52%35.85%
Female
3141.33%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over6688.00%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over1418.67%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over1114.67%14.39%12.42%
Male
810.67%5.96%5.12%
Female
34.00%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 04852 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race75100.00%99.01%97.55%
White
7397.33%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.56%0.87%
Asian
22.67%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
22.67%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino75100.00%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 04852 Social Profile

Zip Code 04852 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school9100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
777.78%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
222.22%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 04852 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over59100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
00.00%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
00.00%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2440.68%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
59100.00%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1423.73%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
813.56%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1118.64%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1322.03%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
23.39%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 04852 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported117100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch43.42%0.97%1.58%
English119.40%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)1311.11%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian21.71%8.05%0.85%
German75.98%6.23%14.93%
Greek32.56%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.21%0.49%
Irish1613.68%14.05%10.65%
Italian65.13%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.72%1.56%
Polish54.27%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.39%0.41%
Russian10.85%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish108.55%2.45%1.50%
Scottish1210.26%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish00.00%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.15%0.31%
United States or American00.00%8.75%7.18%
Welsh54.27%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries2218.80%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 04852 Economy

Zip Code 04852 Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over71100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
3752.11%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
3447.89%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
6591.55%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
3350.77%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
3249.23%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
6591.55%64.86%63.10%
Employed
6591.55%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
68.45%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers2436.92%75.94%78.40%
Government workers57.69%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3655.38%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 04852 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1929.23%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations00.00%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1320.00%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2132.31%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1218.46%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations00.00%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 04852 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2132.31%2.57%1.87%
Construction1015.38%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing23.08%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade913.85%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities23.08%4.30%5.19%
Information34.62%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing23.08%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services34.62%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1320.00%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)00.00%4.68%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 04852 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households46100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
48.70%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1941.30%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
48.70%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
715.22%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1021.74%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
24.35%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$26,250.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size1.63-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$16,104.29-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 04852 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over65100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
69.23%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
00.00%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.85%4.73%
Walked
4873.85%4.01%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
1116.92%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)4.6 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 04852 Housing

Zip Code 04852 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units177100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
4625.99%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3117.51%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
158.47%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
13174.01%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
12168.36%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.10%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate31.80%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.87-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.13-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 04852 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units179100.00%--
1-unit, detached
15888.27%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
21.12%2.22%5.68%
2 units
21.12%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
42.23%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
116.15%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
21.12%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 04852 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units179100.00%--
1 room
95.03%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
2715.08%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
2111.73%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
168.94%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
2916.20%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
4223.46%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
126.70%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
84.47%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
158.38%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.1-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units47100.00%--
1.00 or less
47100.00%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 04852 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas147.82%3.90%5.96%
Electricity00.00%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.179.50%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke95.03%0.12%0.12%
Wood73.91%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 04852 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units16100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
00.00%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
425.00%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
850.00%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
212.50%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
212.50%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 04852 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage850.00%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
212.50%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
212.50%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
425.00%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged850.00%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent425.00%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent212.50%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent425.00%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more637.50%14.66%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 04852 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units18100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
316.67%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
1055.56%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
527.78%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)4002,222.22%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent422.22%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent211.11%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent316.67%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent422.22%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more527.78%27.41%29.47%
Not computed00.00%8.29%7.77%

Zip Code 04852 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None2111.73%6.10%9.57%
1105.59%27.55%31.22%
2147.82%33.52%34.76%
3 or more21.12%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com