ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83541 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83541 Zip Code Summary
83541 zip is located in Lenore, Idaho
Latitude: 46.5434574
Longitude: -116.4461026
Population: 1,100
Area: 160.60 sq. miles
Land: 160.57 sq. miles
Water: 0.04 sq. miles
Population Density: 6.85 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1027.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83541 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83541 Demographics

Zip Code 83541 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male55750.64%50.12%49.04%
Female54349.36%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.03-1.010.96
Total Population1,100100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83541 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years575.18%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years655.91%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years716.45%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years524.73%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years343.09%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years948.55%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years15414.00%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years20919.00%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years948.55%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years756.82%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years11010.00%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years676.09%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over181.64%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)46.0-37.637.7
18 years and over86678.73%71.48%74.27%
Male
44540.45%35.46%35.85%
Female
42138.27%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over84977.18%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over23321.18%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over19517.73%11.28%12.42%
Male
1029.27%4.96%5.12%
Female
938.45%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83541 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race1,07797.91%98.02%97.55%
White
1,03994.45%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
343.09%1.34%0.87%
Asian
20.18%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.09%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
10.09%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.09%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.09%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
10.09%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)121.09%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
60.55%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
10.09%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
50.45%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,08898.91%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83541 Social Profile

Zip Code 83541 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school190100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
115.79%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
84.21%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
9952.11%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4624.21%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
2613.68%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83541 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over828100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
344.11%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
769.18%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
28834.78%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
71886.71%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
18922.83%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
576.88%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
14317.27%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18422.22%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
414.95%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83541 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,481100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech100.68%0.56%0.59%
Danish80.54%2.62%0.50%
Dutch573.85%2.36%1.58%
English21314.38%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)835.60%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian60.41%0.65%0.85%
German44329.91%17.91%14.93%
Greek70.47%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian20.14%0.20%0.49%
Irish21014.18%9.52%10.65%
Italian191.28%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian231.55%3.40%1.56%
Polish201.35%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese70.47%0.31%0.41%
Russian60.41%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish412.77%1.71%1.50%
Scottish463.11%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish533.58%3.35%1.39%
Swiss50.34%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American694.66%7.92%7.18%
Welsh100.68%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries1439.66%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83541 Economy

Zip Code 83541 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over889100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
45851.52%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
43148.48%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
47953.88%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
28459.29%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
19540.71%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
47953.88%65.61%63.10%
Employed
43849.27%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
414.61%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.56%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
41046.12%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers24956.85%73.84%78.40%
Government workers13831.51%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4710.73%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers40.91%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83541 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations14432.88%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations6815.53%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations9822.37%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations122.74%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations6113.93%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations5512.56%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83541 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining6915.75%5.71%1.87%
Construction286.39%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing4911.19%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade61.37%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade409.13%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities245.48%4.65%5.19%
Information51.14%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing194.34%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services235.25%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services9621.92%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services265.94%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)132.97%4.54%4.88%
Public administration409.13%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83541 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households460100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
408.70%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
418.91%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
9520.65%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5010.87%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
8718.91%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9320.22%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
224.78%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
255.43%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
51.09%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.43%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,000.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.40-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$15,000.00-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83541 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over423100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
31474.23%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
6014.18%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
20.47%1.05%4.73%
Walked
317.33%3.48%2.94%
Other means
51.18%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
112.60%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)30.8 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83541 Housing

Zip Code 83541 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units563100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
45981.53%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
38668.56%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7312.97%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
10418.47%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
6110.83%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.50%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate16.10%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.37-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.52-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83541 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units567100.00%--
1-unit, detached
40972.13%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
30.53%2.89%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
20.35%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
40.71%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
13724.16%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
122.12%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83541 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units567100.00%--
1 room
244.23%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
162.82%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
234.06%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
7913.93%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
10518.52%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
10117.81%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
9817.28%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
569.88%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
6511.46%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.9-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units456100.00%--
1.00 or less
45098.68%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
61.32%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83541 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas30.53%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas529.17%5.19%5.96%
Electricity15928.04%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.8514.99%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood15427.16%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel30.53%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83541 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units159100.00%--
Less than $50,000
74.40%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
4729.56%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
4528.30%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3320.75%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2314.47%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
42.52%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83541 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage8654.09%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
127.55%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
2515.72%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
3119.50%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1610.06%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
21.26%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged7345.91%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7144.65%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2716.98%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2515.72%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent148.81%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent63.77%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more1610.06%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83541 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units41100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1434.15%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
37.32%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
49.76%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
614.63%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
1434.15%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)188458.54%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1639.02%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent37.32%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent37.32%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more512.20%28.11%29.47%
Not computed1434.15%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83541 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None20.35%4.17%9.57%
19015.87%24.75%31.22%
220235.63%37.38%34.76%
3 or more16228.57%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com