ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83336 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83336 Zip Code Summary
83336 zip is located in Heyburn, Idaho
Latitude: 42.5646758
Longitude: -113.8246485
Population: 4,913
Area: 37.42 sq. miles
Land: 37.19 sq. miles
Water: 0.23 sq. miles
Population Density: 132.10 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4158.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83336 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83336 Demographics

Zip Code 83336 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male2,45149.89%50.12%49.04%
Female2,46250.11%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-1.010.96
Total Population4,913100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83336 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3837.80%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years4539.22%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years4408.96%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years4429.00%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years2745.58%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years55311.26%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years72414.74%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years59712.15%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years2535.15%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years2424.93%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years2775.64%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years2244.56%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over511.04%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)33.6-37.637.7
18 years and over3,36068.39%71.48%74.27%
Male
1,66133.81%35.46%35.85%
Female
1,69934.58%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over3,13363.77%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over70214.29%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over55211.24%11.28%12.42%
Male
2715.52%4.96%5.12%
Female
2815.72%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83336 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race4,76496.97%98.02%97.55%
White
3,90079.38%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
130.26%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
470.96%1.34%0.87%
Asian
280.57%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
70.14%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
150.31%0.20%0.28%
Korean
10.02%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
20.04%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
30.06%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.04%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
20.04%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
77415.75%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,12422.88%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
79616.20%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
40.08%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
10.02%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
3236.57%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino3,78977.12%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83336 Social Profile

Zip Code 83336 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,451100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
533.65%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
724.96%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
74051.00%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
37325.71%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
21314.68%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83336 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,833100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2528.90%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
40414.26%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
98334.70%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
2,17776.84%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
74526.30%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1505.29%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1886.64%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29910.55%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1113.92%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83336 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported4,977100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech90.18%0.56%0.59%
Danish1342.69%2.62%0.50%
Dutch460.92%2.36%1.58%
English1,05721.24%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)981.97%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian40.08%0.65%0.85%
German67113.48%17.91%14.93%
Greek250.50%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian80.16%0.20%0.49%
Irish3156.33%9.52%10.65%
Italian1192.39%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian1032.07%3.40%1.56%
Polish320.64%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese140.28%0.31%0.41%
Russian170.34%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish450.90%1.71%1.50%
Scottish1052.11%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish911.83%3.35%1.39%
Swiss350.70%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian70.14%0.14%0.31%
United States or American4929.89%7.92%7.18%
Welsh721.45%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)30.06%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries1,47529.64%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83336 Economy

Zip Code 83336 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,491100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,74249.90%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,74950.10%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
2,43469.72%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,37656.53%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,05843.47%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,43469.72%65.61%63.10%
Employed
2,28165.34%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
1534.38%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.29%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,05730.28%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,69574.31%73.84%78.40%
Government workers31013.59%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business26311.53%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers130.57%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83336 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations48821.39%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations36215.87%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations52322.93%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations984.30%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations22910.04%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations58125.47%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83336 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2149.38%5.71%1.87%
Construction1526.66%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing40717.84%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade763.33%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade32814.38%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1898.29%4.65%5.19%
Information301.32%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing954.16%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1315.74%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services33514.69%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1506.58%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)964.21%4.54%4.88%
Public administration783.42%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83336 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households1,680100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1659.82%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1146.79%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
30618.21%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
30818.33%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
43025.60%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
18210.83%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1136.73%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
392.32%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
60.36%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
171.01%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,233.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.89-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$11,499.31-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83336 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,214100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,81882.11%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2169.76%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
431.94%3.48%2.94%
Other means
441.99%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
934.20%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)17.7 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83336 Housing

Zip Code 83336 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,812100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,70293.93%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,35975.00%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
34318.93%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1106.07%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
80.44%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.00%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate11.80%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.86-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.00-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83336 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,774100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,37677.56%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
191.07%2.89%5.68%
2 units
724.06%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
693.89%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
60.34%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
351.97%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
19711.10%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83336 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,774100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
834.68%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
1417.95%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
24113.59%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
51829.20%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
33518.88%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
20611.61%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
1045.86%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1468.23%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,665100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,51090.69%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1317.87%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
241.44%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83336 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas26514.94%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas522.93%5.19%5.96%
Electricity1,16365.56%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.834.68%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood985.52%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel40.23%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83336 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,020100.00%--
Less than $50,000
12312.06%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
60959.71%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
22321.86%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
323.14%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
262.55%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
70.69%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83336 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage76074.51%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
100.98%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
13713.43%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
26425.88%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
24624.12%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
878.53%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
161.57%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged26025.49%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent36435.69%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent17116.76%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent16916.57%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent13513.24%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent373.63%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more14414.12%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83336 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units306100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3511.44%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
5216.99%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
13042.48%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
6721.90%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
30.98%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
196.21%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)373121.90%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent6721.90%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent4113.40%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent5317.32%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent3210.46%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent237.52%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more6119.93%28.11%29.47%
Not computed299.48%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83336 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None211.18%4.17%9.57%
149928.13%24.75%31.22%
264336.25%37.38%34.76%
3 or more50228.30%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com