ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83809 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83809 Zip Code Summary
83809 zip is located in Careywood, Idaho
Latitude: 48.0488039
Longitude: -116.5610865
Population: 450
Area: 28.85 sq. miles
Land: 28.85 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 15.60 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 2086.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83809 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83809 Demographics

Zip Code 83809 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male22850.67%50.12%49.04%
Female22249.33%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.03-1.010.96
Total Population450100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83809 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years204.44%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years204.44%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years398.67%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years265.78%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years143.11%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years306.67%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years8418.67%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years9721.56%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years347.56%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years347.56%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years306.67%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years214.67%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over10.22%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)44.2-37.637.7
18 years and over35578.89%71.48%74.27%
Male
17839.56%35.46%35.85%
Female
17739.33%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over34276.00%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over7316.22%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over5211.56%11.28%12.42%
Male
245.33%4.96%5.12%
Female
286.22%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83809 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race43797.11%98.02%97.55%
White
42694.67%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
51.11%1.34%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
61.33%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)153.33%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
143.11%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
10.22%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino43596.67%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83809 Social Profile

Zip Code 83809 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school93100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
1819.35%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5660.22%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1920.43%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83809 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over365100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
133.56%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
277.40%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
9726.58%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
32589.04%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
14439.45%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
308.22%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
328.77%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5414.79%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
226.03%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83809 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported503100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech50.99%0.56%0.59%
Danish61.19%2.62%0.50%
Dutch91.79%2.36%1.58%
English5911.73%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)234.57%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian316.16%0.65%0.85%
German11522.86%17.91%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish479.34%9.52%10.65%
Italian132.58%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian61.19%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%3.40%1.56%
Polish71.39%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish183.58%1.71%1.50%
Scottish203.98%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish428.35%3.35%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American6412.72%7.92%7.18%
Welsh00.00%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)71.39%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries316.16%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83809 Economy

Zip Code 83809 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over398100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
18546.48%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
21353.52%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
21654.27%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
10749.54%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
10950.46%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
21654.27%65.61%63.10%
Employed
18947.49%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
276.78%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-12.50%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
18245.73%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers11661.38%73.84%78.40%
Government workers3619.05%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3719.58%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83809 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7640.21%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations178.99%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations5931.22%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations52.65%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2010.58%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations126.35%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83809 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining52.65%5.71%1.87%
Construction3216.93%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing168.47%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade63.17%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade2111.11%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities52.65%4.65%5.19%
Information126.35%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing189.52%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services115.82%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3518.52%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services105.29%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)126.35%4.54%4.88%
Public administration63.17%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83809 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households188100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2211.70%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3920.74%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2915.43%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3418.09%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
4624.47%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
52.66%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
73.72%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
63.19%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$35,588.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.62-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$13,583.21-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83809 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over189100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
16888.89%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
126.35%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
00.00%3.48%2.94%
Other means
42.12%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
52.65%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)42.4 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83809 Housing

Zip Code 83809 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units192100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
17289.58%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
15580.73%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
178.85%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2010.42%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
147.29%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.70%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.61-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.71-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83809 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units207100.00%--
1-unit, detached
15574.88%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%2.89%5.68%
2 units
52.42%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
4722.71%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83809 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units207100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
00.00%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
4119.81%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
6933.33%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
2311.11%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
2914.01%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
2813.53%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
178.21%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units191100.00%--
1.00 or less
18697.38%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
52.62%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83809 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas178.21%5.19%5.96%
Electricity3014.49%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.167.73%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood12861.84%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83809 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units52100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2344.23%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1732.69%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
611.54%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
611.54%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83809 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage4076.92%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
2344.23%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
1223.08%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
59.62%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged1223.08%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3669.23%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent00.00%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent611.54%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent59.62%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more59.62%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83809 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units28100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
1139.29%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
1760.71%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)5131,832.14%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent621.43%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1035.71%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent621.43%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more621.43%28.11%29.47%
Not computed00.00%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83809 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None62.90%4.17%9.57%
12411.59%24.75%31.22%
211354.59%37.38%34.76%
3 or more4823.19%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com