ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Springfield, Massachusetts Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Springfield Summary
Springfield is located in Massachusetts
Latitude: 42.109051
Longitude: -72.546217
Population: 143,522
Area: 29.50 sq. miles
Land: 28.96 sq. miles
Water: 0.54 sq. miles
Population Density: 4,955.79 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 70.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 413
Springfield Details
Springfield Zip Codes

Springfield Demographics

Springfield Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Male67,78847.23%48.18%49.04%
Female75,73452.77%51.82%50.96%
Males / Female0.90-0.930.96
Total Population143,522100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Springfield Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years10,9127.60%6.26%6.83%
5 to 9 years12,1948.50%6.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years11,8648.27%6.79%7.30%
15 to 19 years11,8178.23%6.55%7.20%
20 to 24 years11,3847.93%6.37%6.75%
25 to 34 years19,87913.85%14.60%14.17%
35 to 44 years20,63714.38%16.74%16.01%
45 to 54 years16,77511.69%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years5,9104.12%4.88%4.79%
60 to 64 years4,4413.09%3.72%3.84%
65 to 74 years8,7116.07%6.74%6.53%
75 to 84 years6,8144.75%4.97%4.38%
85 years and over2,1841.52%1.84%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.9-38.637.7
18 years and over101,93171.02%76.37%74.27%
Male
46,55332.44%36.06%35.85%
Female
55,37838.59%40.31%38.42%
21 years and over94,02065.51%72.26%69.92%
62 years and over20,33914.17%15.71%14.65%
65 years and over17,70912.34%13.55%12.42%
Male
6,8564.78%5.38%5.12%
Female
10,8537.56%8.17%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Springfield Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
One race137,67895.93%97.70%97.55%
White
79,12655.13%84.54%75.21%
Black or African American
30,98321.59%5.41%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
5430.38%0.24%0.87%
Asian
2,8421.98%3.75%3.59%
Asian Indian
1920.13%0.69%0.59%
Chinese
3820.27%1.33%0.85%
Filipino
1080.08%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
660.05%0.17%0.28%
Korean
970.07%0.27%0.38%
Vietnamese
1,4951.04%0.53%0.39%
Other Asian
5020.35%0.63%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
1340.09%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
170.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
180.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
380.03%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
610.04%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
24,05016.76%3.73%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)39,62127.61%6.75%13.70%
Mexican
6060.42%0.35%7.24%
Puerto Rican
33,82123.57%3.14%2.46%
Cuban
2190.15%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4,9753.47%3.12%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino103,90172.39%93.25%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Springfield Social Profile

Springfield School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school44,337100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
3,1327.06%7.12%6.47%
Kindergarten
2,7386.18%5.01%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
19,22743.37%40.73%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
8,80319.85%19.71%21.38%
College or graduate school
10,43723.54%27.43%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Springfield Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over85,457100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
8,93310.45%5.79%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
13,76816.11%9.44%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
27,79232.52%27.27%28.63%
High school or higher
62,75673.44%84.76%80.40%
Some college, no degree
15,53718.18%17.09%21.05%
Associate degree
5,9766.99%7.21%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
8,2399.64%19.53%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13,45115.74%33.19%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
5,2126.10%13.66%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Springfield Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported147,352100.00%--
Arab8160.55%0.73%0.42%
Czech2350.16%0.21%0.59%
Danish1710.12%0.22%0.50%
Dutch3910.27%0.60%1.58%
English6,7314.57%9.88%8.53%
French (except Basque)11,2017.60%6.96%2.90%
French Canadian6,0914.13%4.25%0.85%
German5,0863.45%5.16%14.93%
Greek9970.68%1.07%0.40%
Hungarian1290.09%0.25%0.49%
Irish18,21112.36%19.54%10.65%
Italian13,6179.24%11.77%5.47%
Lithuanian2710.18%0.70%0.23%
Norwegian2400.16%0.49%1.56%
Polish7,6245.17%4.42%3.12%
Portuguese1,3090.89%3.83%0.41%
Russian1,4040.95%1.51%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,0170.69%1.36%1.50%
Scottish1,8281.24%2.22%1.70%
Slovak410.03%0.09%0.28%
Subsaharan African1,8381.25%1.10%0.62%
Swedish1,1140.76%1.63%1.39%
Swiss580.04%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian4590.31%0.31%0.31%
United States or American3,5632.42%3.35%7.18%
Welsh2430.16%0.32%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)3,0802.09%1.11%0.65%
Other ancestries59,58740.44%16.76%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Springfield Economy

Springfield Employment

GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over106,460100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
48,70945.75%47.30%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
57,75154.25%52.70%51.68%
In labor force
62,57958.78%66.21%63.63%
Males in labor force
31,22049.89%51.89%53.52%
Females in labor force
31,35950.11%48.11%46.48%
Civilian labor force
62,54158.75%66.11%63.10%
Employed
57,20453.73%63.09%59.39%
Unemployed
5,3375.01%3.01%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.53%4.55%5.84%
Armed Forces
380.04%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
43,88141.22%33.79%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers44,20677.28%79.99%78.40%
Government workers10,61818.56%13.46%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2,2743.98%6.37%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1060.19%0.18%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Springfield Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations15,69727.44%41.08%33.60%
Service occupations12,22721.37%14.06%14.87%
Sales and office occupations15,08026.36%25.90%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1710.30%0.21%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations3,9756.95%7.46%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10,05417.58%11.28%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Springfield Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1610.28%0.39%1.87%
Construction2,0793.63%5.50%6.80%
Manufacturing7,88413.78%12.82%14.09%
Wholesale trade2,0283.55%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade6,65111.63%11.17%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3,2385.66%4.17%5.19%
Information1,7643.08%3.75%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3,9436.89%8.21%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,6436.37%11.56%9.28%
Educational, health and social services14,90526.06%23.75%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services4,8648.50%6.77%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2,6804.68%4.39%4.88%
Public administration3,3645.88%4.25%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Springfield Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Households53,692100.00%2,444,588106,788,273
Less than $10,000
9,18317.10%8.78%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
4,9619.24%5.61%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
8,52415.88%10.15%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
7,06713.16%10.35%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
8,12715.14%14.53%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9,15717.05%20.09%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
3,9797.41%12.79%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,0223.77%10.93%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3090.58%3.30%2.18%
$200,000 or more
3630.68%3.46%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,098.20-$55,837.45$39,349.33
Average household size2.51-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$13,165.55-$22,278.84$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Springfield Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over55,634100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
40,45172.71%73.81%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
8,02014.42%9.00%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
3,2545.85%8.73%4.73%
Walked
2,3624.25%4.34%2.94%
Other means
4580.82%0.99%1.20%
Worked at home
1,0891.96%3.14%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.61 minutes-26.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Springfield Housing

Springfield Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units57,375100.00 %2,621,986117,282,697
Occupied housing units
53,63893.49%93.20%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
26,90246.89%57.52%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
26,73646.60%35.68%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3,7376.51%6.80%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1560.27%3.58%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.36%-1.04%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.16%-4.18%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.51-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.53-2.102.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units57,376100.00%--
1-unit, detached
25,30944.11%52.42%60.37%
1-unit, attached
3,2575.68%3.97%5.68%
2 units
10,40618.14%11.61%4.29%
3 or 4 units
4,7568.29%11.42%4.72%
5 to 9 units
4,2977.49%5.95%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,9443.39%4.34%3.99%
20 or more units
6,86911.97%9.34%8.59%
Mobile home
5110.89%0.92%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
270.05%0.02%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Springfield Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units57,376100.00%--
1 room
1,4172.47%2.01%2.21%
2 rooms
2,7344.77%4.75%4.88%
3 rooms
5,75210.03%9.72%10.06%
4 rooms
9,74816.99%14.81%15.95%
5 rooms
16,11728.09%19.15%20.92%
6 rooms
11,76320.50%18.30%18.39%
7 rooms
4,9218.58%12.75%11.98%
8 rooms
2,1533.75%9.15%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2,7714.83%9.35%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.9-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units53,631100.00%--
1.00 or less
50,85194.82%90.54%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1,8163.39%1.68%2.83%
1.51 or more
9641.80%0.98%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Springfield Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas28,51749.70%40.91%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,6702.91%2.45%5.96%
Electricity8,16414.23%11.58%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.14,63025.50%36.74%8.06%
Coal or coke210.04%0.10%0.12%
Wood1600.28%0.74%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel2300.40%0.41%0.35%
No fuel used2390.42%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Springfield Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units21,854100.00%--
Less than $50,000
6332.90%0.68%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
15,08269.01%8.86%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
5,09423.31%23.37%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
7853.59%23.03%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2000.92%24.13%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
350.16%14.36%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
130.06%4.74%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
120.05%0.85%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Springfield Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage14,90168.18%71.59%69.56%
Less than $300
410.19%0.08%0.50%
$300 to $499
5112.34%1.23%3.97%
$500 to $699
1,7007.78%3.81%8.97%
$700 to $999
6,16928.23%11.76%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
5,48425.09%26.30%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
8033.67%15.82%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1930.88%12.59%7.99%
Not mortgaged6,95331.82%28.41%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7,33133.55%33.42%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3,85217.63%18.03%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3,17914.55%15.04%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2,21210.12%10.27%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,1915.45%6.44%6.01%
35 percent or more3,86717.69%16.23%15.91%
Not computed2221.02%0.56%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Springfield Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units26,660100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
4,06715.26%7.07%5.40%
$200 to $299
2,4339.13%5.96%5.26%
$300 to $499
5,99422.48%14.12%22.00%
$500 to $749
9,61536.07%28.69%33.46%
$750 to $999
3,02111.33%21.80%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
5862.20%13.95%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1770.66%4.85%2.89%
No cash rent
7672.88%3.56%5.35%
Median (dollars)5,33620.02%38.22%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4,57717.17%18.93%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3,22212.09%14.23%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2,76410.37%12.52%12.73%
25 to 29 percent3,42212.84%11.79%10.37%
30 to 34 percent2,1388.02%7.72%7.32%
35 percent or more9,00833.79%28.63%29.47%
Not computed1,5295.74%6.18%7.77%

Springfield Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
None12,26121.37%11.86%9.57%
122,68839.54%34.47%31.22%
214,74025.69%35.15%34.76%
3 or more3,9426.87%11.71%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com