ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Birmingham, New Jersey Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Birmingham Summary
Birmingham is located in New Jersey
Latitude: 39.974297
Longitude: -74.713197
Population: 57
Area: 0.28 sq. miles
Land: 0.27 sq. miles
Water: 0.01 sq. miles
Population Density: 214.12 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 41.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 609
Birmingham Details
Birmingham Zip Codes

Birmingham Demographics

Birmingham Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Male2747.37%48.52%49.04%
Female3052.63%51.48%50.96%
Males / Female0.90-0.940.96
Total Population57100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Birmingham Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years11.75%6.70%6.83%
5 to 9 years35.26%7.18%7.31%
10 to 14 years23.51%7.02%7.30%
15 to 19 years47.02%6.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years11.75%5.71%6.75%
25 to 34 years47.02%14.13%14.17%
35 to 44 years915.79%17.06%16.01%
45 to 54 years1119.30%13.77%13.37%
55 to 59 years47.02%5.03%4.79%
60 to 64 years915.79%3.93%3.84%
65 to 74 years35.26%6.83%6.53%
75 to 84 years47.02%4.78%4.38%
85 years and over23.51%1.62%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)49.3-38.237.7
18 years and over4782.46%75.19%74.27%
Male
2035.09%35.81%35.85%
Female
2747.37%39.38%38.42%
21 years and over4680.70%71.70%69.92%
62 years and over1424.56%15.49%14.65%
65 years and over915.79%13.23%12.42%
Male
47.02%5.31%5.12%
Female
58.77%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Birmingham Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
One race57100.00%97.46%97.55%
White
57100.00%72.55%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%13.57%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.23%0.87%
Asian
00.00%5.71%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%2.01%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%1.19%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%1.01%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.17%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.78%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%5.36%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%13.28%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%1.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%4.36%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.92%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%6.78%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino57100.00%86.72%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Birmingham Social Profile

Birmingham School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school16100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%8.18%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.50%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1062.50%44.11%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
00.00%21.01%21.38%
College or graduate school
637.50%21.21%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Birmingham Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over46100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
00.00%6.60%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
613.04%11.33%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2350.00%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
4086.96%82.07%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1123.91%17.66%21.05%
Associate degree
613.04%5.27%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
00.00%18.80%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
00.00%29.78%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
00.00%10.98%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Birmingham Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported73100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.76%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.47%0.59%
Danish79.59%0.24%0.50%
Dutch00.00%1.24%1.58%
English1621.92%5.44%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%1.31%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.31%0.85%
German1723.29%11.09%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.64%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%1.21%0.49%
Irish912.33%13.94%10.65%
Italian810.96%15.69%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.39%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.50%1.56%
Polish00.00%6.01%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.75%0.41%
Russian00.00%1.98%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%0.80%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.11%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.48%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.73%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.61%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.21%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.77%0.31%
United States or American1621.92%2.75%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.42%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%1.22%0.65%
Other ancestries00.00%28.91%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Birmingham Economy

Birmingham Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over46100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1839.13%47.68%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2860.87%52.32%51.68%
In labor force
4189.13%64.23%63.63%
Males in labor force
1843.90%53.15%53.52%
Females in labor force
2356.10%46.85%46.48%
Civilian labor force
4189.13%64.06%63.10%
Employed
4189.13%60.34%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%3.71%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.17%0.53%
Not in labor force
510.87%35.77%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers41100.00%80.85%78.40%
Government workers00.00%13.94%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business00.00%5.00%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.21%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Birmingham Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1024.39%38.00%33.60%
Service occupations819.51%13.64%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1126.83%28.45%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.18%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1229.27%7.75%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations00.00%11.97%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Birmingham Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%0.32%1.87%
Construction1843.90%5.59%6.80%
Manufacturing00.00%11.97%14.09%
Wholesale trade717.07%4.38%3.60%
Retail trade49.76%11.33%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%5.94%5.19%
Information00.00%4.40%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%8.93%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%11.49%9.28%
Educational, health and social services49.76%19.83%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%6.88%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)819.51%4.40%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.54%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Birmingham Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Households22100.00%3,065,685106,788,273
Less than $10,000
00.00%6.98%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%4.69%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
00.00%9.41%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
00.00%9.96%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
00.00%14.27%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
418.18%19.84%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1881.82%13.50%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%12.76%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%4.26%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%4.33%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$82,204.00-$62,882.70$39,349.33
Average household size2.28-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$36,054.39-$23,423.49$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Birmingham Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over41100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
3073.17%72.96%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1126.83%10.64%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%9.58%4.73%
Walked
00.00%3.13%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.94%1.20%
Worked at home
00.00%2.75%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)42.7 minutes-29.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Birmingham Housing

Birmingham Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units26100.00 %3,310,197117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2596.15%92.58%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1973.08%60.76%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
623.08%31.82%30.70%
Vacant housing units
13.85%7.42%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
00.00%3.30%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-1.39%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-5.10%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.21-2.792.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.50-2.352.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units23100.00%--
1-unit, detached
23100.00%54.22%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%8.62%5.68%
2 units
00.00%10.01%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%6.75%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.84%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%4.88%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%9.63%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%1.01%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.02%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Birmingham Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units23100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.88%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%3.85%4.88%
3 rooms
00.00%10.72%10.06%
4 rooms
00.00%14.45%15.95%
5 rooms
834.78%17.03%20.92%
6 rooms
521.74%17.02%18.39%
7 rooms
00.00%13.08%11.98%
8 rooms
521.74%11.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
521.74%10.91%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.2-6.05.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units23100.00%--
1.00 or less
23100.00%87.95%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%2.67%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.96%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Birmingham Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%61.87%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1878.26%2.22%5.96%
Electricity00.00%9.56%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.521.74%17.98%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.04%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.21%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.39%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.30%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Birmingham Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units23100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%1.77%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
00.00%13.48%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1356.52%24.40%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1043.48%22.32%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%20.82%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%12.52%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%3.99%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.70%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Birmingham Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage23100.00%71.46%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.04%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%0.48%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%2.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
834.78%8.03%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
521.74%22.40%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%18.90%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1043.48%19.41%7.99%
Not mortgaged00.00%28.54%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent834.78%27.01%36.58%
15 to 19 percent00.00%17.07%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%15.56%13.85%
25 to 29 percent521.74%11.56%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1043.48%7.69%6.01%
35 percent or more00.00%20.54%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.57%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Birmingham Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Jersey Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%11.75%9.57%
1521.74%32.21%31.22%
2834.78%35.05%34.76%
3 or more1043.48%13.57%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2022 ZipAtlas.Com