ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Arlington, Massachusetts Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Arlington Summary
Arlington is located in Massachusetts
Latitude: 42.418293
Longitude: -71.166020
Population: 42,362
Area: 5.53 sq. miles
Land: 5.16 sq. miles
Water: 0.38 sq. miles
Population Density: 8,214.85 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 40.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 781
Arlington Details
Arlington Zip Codes

Arlington Demographics

Arlington Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Male19,66846.43%48.18%49.04%
Female22,69453.57%51.82%50.96%
Males / Female0.87-0.930.96
Total Population42,362100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Arlington Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2,5576.04%6.26%6.83%
5 to 9 years2,1305.03%6.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years2,0174.76%6.79%7.30%
15 to 19 years1,5733.71%6.55%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,6723.95%6.37%6.75%
25 to 34 years7,42217.52%14.60%14.17%
35 to 44 years7,83718.50%16.74%16.01%
45 to 54 years6,18614.60%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,0894.93%4.88%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,7524.14%3.72%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,4908.24%6.74%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,6476.25%4.97%4.38%
85 years and over9902.34%1.84%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.6-38.637.7
18 years and over34,58581.64%76.37%74.27%
Male
15,69837.06%36.06%35.85%
Female
18,88744.58%40.31%38.42%
21 years and over33,87879.97%72.26%69.92%
62 years and over8,21119.38%15.71%14.65%
65 years and over7,12716.82%13.55%12.42%
Male
2,6716.31%5.38%5.12%
Female
4,45610.52%8.17%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Arlington Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
One race41,70298.44%97.70%97.55%
White
38,53490.96%84.54%75.21%
Black or African American
7191.70%5.41%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
570.13%0.24%0.87%
Asian
2,1074.97%3.75%3.59%
Asian Indian
4701.11%0.69%0.59%
Chinese
8602.03%1.33%0.85%
Filipino
940.22%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
2460.58%0.17%0.28%
Korean
2230.53%0.27%0.38%
Vietnamese
520.12%0.53%0.39%
Other Asian
1620.38%0.63%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
60.01%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
20.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
2790.66%3.73%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7871.86%6.75%13.70%
Mexican
1210.29%0.35%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1250.30%3.14%2.46%
Cuban
490.12%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4921.16%3.12%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino41,57598.14%93.25%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Arlington Social Profile

Arlington School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school8,732100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
99011.34%7.12%6.47%
Kindergarten
5996.86%5.01%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
3,14436.01%40.73%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,56517.92%19.71%21.38%
College or graduate school
2,43427.87%27.43%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Arlington Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over32,426100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,0413.21%5.79%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,6615.12%9.44%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
6,22719.20%27.27%28.63%
High school or higher
29,72491.67%84.76%80.40%
Some college, no degree
4,59814.18%17.09%21.05%
Associate degree
1,7785.48%7.21%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
7,97224.59%19.53%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17,12152.80%33.19%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
9,14928.22%13.66%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Arlington Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported51,143100.00%--
Arab3790.74%0.73%0.42%
Czech2660.52%0.21%0.59%
Danish2480.48%0.22%0.50%
Dutch4120.81%0.60%1.58%
English5,0759.92%9.88%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,6553.24%6.96%2.90%
French Canadian1,4782.89%4.25%0.85%
German3,4996.84%5.16%14.93%
Greek1,4182.77%1.07%0.40%
Hungarian1770.35%0.25%0.49%
Irish12,41424.27%19.54%10.65%
Italian6,62212.95%11.77%5.47%
Lithuanian3280.64%0.70%0.23%
Norwegian2850.56%0.49%1.56%
Polish1,3072.56%4.42%3.12%
Portuguese1,1772.30%3.83%0.41%
Russian9751.91%1.51%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,0752.10%1.36%1.50%
Scottish1,0812.11%2.22%1.70%
Slovak1140.22%0.09%0.28%
Subsaharan African2470.48%1.10%0.62%
Swedish7821.53%1.63%1.39%
Swiss1890.37%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian1440.28%0.31%0.31%
United States or American1,6113.15%3.35%7.18%
Welsh3280.64%0.32%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1640.32%1.11%0.65%
Other ancestries7,69315.04%16.76%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Arlington Economy

Arlington Employment

GroupNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over35,317100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
16,10045.59%47.30%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
19,21754.41%52.70%51.68%
In labor force
24,57369.58%66.21%63.63%
Males in labor force
12,40950.50%51.89%53.52%
Females in labor force
12,16449.50%48.11%46.48%
Civilian labor force
24,54469.50%66.11%63.10%
Employed
24,01167.99%63.09%59.39%
Unemployed
5331.51%3.01%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.17%4.55%5.84%
Armed Forces
290.08%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
10,74430.42%33.79%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers19,05579.36%79.99%78.40%
Government workers3,01312.55%13.46%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,8847.85%6.37%6.64%
Unpaid family workers590.25%0.18%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Arlington Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations14,62360.90%41.08%33.60%
Service occupations2,0298.45%14.06%14.87%
Sales and office occupations5,17321.54%25.90%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations210.09%0.21%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1,0614.42%7.46%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,1044.60%11.28%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Arlington Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining210.09%0.39%1.87%
Construction8673.61%5.50%6.80%
Manufacturing1,8337.63%12.82%14.09%
Wholesale trade6802.83%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade1,9548.14%11.17%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5522.30%4.17%5.19%
Information1,8057.52%3.75%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,9628.17%8.21%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services4,46218.58%11.56%9.28%
Educational, health and social services6,91228.79%23.75%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,0964.56%6.77%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)9734.05%4.39%4.88%
Public administration8943.72%4.25%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Arlington Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Households18,990100.00%2,444,588106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,0525.54%8.78%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
7704.05%5.61%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,5588.20%10.15%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,5808.32%10.35%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2,41412.71%14.53%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,72419.61%20.09%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
3,04116.01%12.79%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,19016.80%10.93%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
8814.64%3.30%2.18%
$200,000 or more
7804.11%3.46%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$64,738.50-$55,837.45$39,349.33
Average household size2.22-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$29,227.31-$22,278.84$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Arlington Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over23,716100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
16,03567.61%73.81%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,6266.86%9.00%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
4,21017.75%8.73%4.73%
Walked
4321.82%4.34%2.94%
Other means
2971.25%0.99%1.20%
Worked at home
1,1164.71%3.14%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)29.1 minutes-26.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Arlington Housing

Arlington Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units19,402100.00 %2,621,986117,282,697
Occupied housing units
19,00297.94%93.20%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
11,17957.62%57.52%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7,82340.32%35.68%30.70%
Vacant housing units
4002.06%6.80%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
530.27%3.58%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.40%-1.04%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate1.55%-4.18%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.47-2.632.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.84-2.102.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units19,401100.00%--
1-unit, detached
7,85640.49%52.42%60.37%
1-unit, attached
5492.83%3.97%5.68%
2 units
5,85930.20%11.61%4.29%
3 or 4 units
9855.08%11.42%4.72%
5 to 9 units
4962.56%5.95%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,1656.00%4.34%3.99%
20 or more units
2,46712.72%9.34%8.59%
Mobile home
150.08%0.92%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
90.05%0.02%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Arlington Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units19,401100.00%--
1 room
2871.48%2.01%2.21%
2 rooms
1,1185.76%4.75%4.88%
3 rooms
1,97610.19%9.72%10.06%
4 rooms
1,97310.17%14.81%15.95%
5 rooms
3,98420.54%19.15%20.92%
6 rooms
4,11221.19%18.30%18.39%
7 rooms
2,44812.62%12.75%11.98%
8 rooms
1,96610.13%9.15%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,5377.92%9.35%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.6-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units19,001100.00%--
1.00 or less
18,80798.98%90.54%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1350.71%1.68%2.83%
1.51 or more
590.31%0.98%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Arlington Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,00441.26%40.91%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2281.18%2.45%5.96%
Electricity2,12810.97%11.58%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.8,56944.17%36.74%8.06%
Coal or coke210.11%0.10%0.12%
Wood70.04%0.74%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel240.12%0.41%0.35%
No fuel used200.10%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Arlington Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units7,484100.00%--
Less than $50,000
300.40%0.68%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
270.36%8.86%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1942.59%23.37%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
7369.83%23.03%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
3,35344.80%24.13%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
2,82537.75%14.36%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
3134.18%4.74%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
60.08%0.85%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Arlington Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage4,97266.44%71.59%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.08%0.50%
$300 to $499
310.41%1.23%3.97%
$500 to $699
1211.62%3.81%8.97%
$700 to $999
2933.92%11.76%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,32717.73%26.30%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1,70222.74%15.82%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,49820.02%12.59%7.99%
Not mortgaged2,51233.56%28.41%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,56934.33%33.42%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,30317.41%18.03%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,12515.03%15.04%13.85%
25 to 29 percent7429.91%10.27%9.40%
30 to 34 percent5106.81%6.44%6.01%
35 percent or more1,21316.21%16.23%15.91%
Not computed220.29%0.56%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Arlington Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units7,815100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2853.65%7.07%5.40%
$200 to $299
3394.34%5.96%5.26%
$300 to $499
2543.25%14.12%22.00%
$500 to $749
93511.96%28.69%33.46%
$750 to $999
2,69934.54%21.80%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,48331.77%13.95%8.60%
$1,500 or more
5537.08%4.85%2.89%
No cash rent
2673.42%3.56%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,85523.74%38.22%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,55419.88%18.93%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,25316.03%14.23%14.26%
20 to 24 percent95312.19%12.52%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,05913.55%11.79%10.37%
30 to 34 percent6658.51%7.72%7.32%
35 percent or more2,01325.76%28.63%29.47%
Not computed3184.07%6.18%7.77%

Arlington Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMassachusetts Avg.National Avg.
None1,9319.95%11.86%9.57%
18,63544.51%34.47%31.22%
26,79035.00%35.15%34.76%
3 or more1,6458.48%11.71%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com