ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Cleveland, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Cleveland Summary
Cleveland is located in Ohio
Latitude: 41.478074
Longitude: -81.646725
Population: 878,610
Area: 190.99 sq. miles
Land: 190.28 sq. miles
Water: 0.71 sq. miles
Population Density: 4,617.48 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 582.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 216, 440
Cleveland Details
Cleveland Zip Codes

Cleveland Demographics

Cleveland Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male413,52647.07%48.55%49.04%
Female465,08452.93%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.89-0.940.96
Total Population878,610100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Cleveland Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years62,2237.08%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years67,1767.65%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years62,9657.17%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years57,4496.54%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years53,5316.09%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years125,91014.33%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years134,95515.36%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years109,38912.45%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years38,4744.38%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years34,0453.87%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years65,8117.49%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years50,6645.77%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over16,0181.82%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.5-36.537.7
18 years and over651,27174.13%74.57%74.27%
Male
297,92333.91%35.54%35.85%
Female
353,34840.22%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over617,64370.30%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over152,42417.35%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over132,49315.08%13.29%12.42%
Male
51,5945.87%5.36%5.12%
Female
80,8999.21%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Cleveland Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race862,40398.16%98.61%97.55%
White
500,22156.93%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
326,55437.17%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1,9470.22%0.22%0.87%
Asian
14,3891.64%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
4,1290.47%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
4,1320.47%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
1,5000.17%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
6960.08%0.09%0.28%
Korean
1,0040.11%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
1,3800.16%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
1,5480.18%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
2480.03%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
610.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
500.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
350.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
1020.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
19,0442.17%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)40,3304.59%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
4,3190.49%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
27,5463.14%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
7140.08%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
7,7510.88%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino838,28095.41%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Cleveland Social Profile

Cleveland School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school234,559100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
16,7807.15%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
13,3015.67%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
108,22246.14%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
48,05220.49%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
48,20420.55%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Cleveland Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over575,716100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
32,0985.58%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
99,62417.30%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
180,87531.42%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
443,99477.12%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
120,14720.87%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
28,4124.94%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
70,50212.25%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
114,56019.90%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
44,0587.65%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Cleveland Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported939,574100.00%--
Arab7,1960.77%0.47%0.42%
Czech14,8321.58%0.74%0.59%
Danish1,1120.12%0.16%0.50%
Dutch5,9800.64%1.72%1.58%
English36,8253.92%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)9,4721.01%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian1,9430.21%0.32%0.85%
German113,77512.11%24.54%14.93%
Greek4,3200.46%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian24,6152.62%1.66%0.49%
Irish88,0029.37%12.39%10.65%
Italian69,7947.43%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian3,9750.42%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian1,6100.17%0.36%1.56%
Polish66,1707.04%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese3350.04%0.05%0.41%
Russian13,1241.40%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish6,5070.69%1.42%1.50%
Scottish7,9570.85%1.69%1.70%
Slovak26,4162.81%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African8,4920.90%0.55%0.62%
Swedish4,0780.43%0.62%1.39%
Swiss1,6520.18%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian10,7791.15%0.40%0.31%
United States or American24,4022.60%8.40%7.18%
Welsh4,2190.45%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)2,8280.30%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries379,16440.35%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Cleveland Economy

Cleveland Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over674,607100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
308,98345.80%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
365,62454.20%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
407,01860.33%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
205,03250.37%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
201,98649.63%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
406,59360.27%64.71%63.10%
Employed
374,18955.47%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
32,4044.80%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.96%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
4250.06%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
267,58939.67%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers306,88982.01%82.04%78.40%
Government workers50,83413.59%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business15,6894.19%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers7770.21%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Cleveland Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations114,31330.55%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations64,40517.21%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations105,58728.22%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3280.09%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations25,4956.81%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations64,06117.12%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Cleveland Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4760.13%1.07%1.87%
Construction16,4264.39%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing61,21416.36%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade13,2843.55%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade39,88710.66%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities19,3635.17%4.95%5.19%
Information10,1132.70%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing30,0398.03%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services35,2189.41%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services83,33422.27%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services30,3738.12%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)17,2704.62%4.48%4.88%
Public administration17,1924.59%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Cleveland Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households359,003100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
53,13514.80%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
28,7928.02%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
55,51115.46%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
50,13913.97%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
57,65416.06%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
60,99716.99%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
27,8427.76%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
16,1094.49%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3,9691.11%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
4,8551.35%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,378.18-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.36-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$13,695.19-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Cleveland Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over366,269100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
275,25275.15%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
38,76910.58%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
29,6918.11%2.06%4.73%
Walked
11,4023.11%2.36%2.94%
Other means
3,1350.86%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
8,0202.19%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)24.5928 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Cleveland Housing

Cleveland Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units393,202100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
358,83191.26%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
207,62752.80%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
151,20438.45%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
34,3718.74%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1,2560.32%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.13%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.45%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.57-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.13-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units393,307100.00%--
1-unit, detached
210,71353.57%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
26,2416.67%3.83%5.68%
2 units
51,10612.99%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
20,3795.18%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
18,8234.79%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
17,8234.53%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
46,94511.94%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
1,2290.31%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
480.01%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Cleveland Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units393,307100.00%--
1 room
4,9011.25%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
13,0093.31%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
34,8648.86%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
51,20113.02%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
96,34824.50%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
85,08521.63%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
48,95712.45%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
31,3367.97%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
27,6067.02%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units358,928100.00%--
1.00 or less
350,98197.79%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
5,6911.59%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
2,2560.63%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Cleveland Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas317,30680.68%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4,4331.13%5.72%5.96%
Electricity30,6177.78%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.7200.18%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke830.02%0.07%0.12%
Wood550.01%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy560.01%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel3,7640.96%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used1,8940.48%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Cleveland Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units182,359100.00%--
Less than $50,000
16,2388.90%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
82,90245.46%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
54,74530.02%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
16,4199.00%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
7,4244.07%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
3,4591.90%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
1,0030.55%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
1690.09%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Cleveland Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage120,45166.05%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
8140.45%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
6,5793.61%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
18,2029.98%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
41,67422.85%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
38,23120.96%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
9,7275.33%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
5,2242.86%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged61,90833.95%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent63,75834.96%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent31,09017.05%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent24,92913.67%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent16,8659.25%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent11,0386.05%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more32,71917.94%13.19%15.91%
Not computed1,9601.07%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Cleveland Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units150,746100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
13,1888.75%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
8,9825.96%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
46,23130.67%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
56,50537.48%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
15,68510.40%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
4,4192.93%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
5730.38%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
5,1633.42%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)14,1549.39%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent27,06017.95%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent19,72013.08%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent17,80111.81%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent15,83110.50%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent10,5837.02%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more48,54732.20%27.38%29.47%
Not computed11,2047.43%6.97%7.77%

Cleveland Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None62,82115.97%7.86%9.57%
1151,54638.53%31.11%31.22%
2110,24928.03%36.68%34.76%
3 or more34,3128.72%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com