ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Broadview Heights, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Broadview Heights Summary
Broadview Heights is located in Ohio
Latitude: 41.318155
Longitude: -81.679264
Population: 15,954
Area: 13.05 sq. miles
Land: 13.03 sq. miles
Water: 0.02 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,224.11 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 582.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 440
Broadview Heights Details
Broadview Heights Zip Codes

Broadview Heights Demographics

Broadview Heights Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male7,68448.16%48.55%49.04%
Female8,27051.84%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-0.940.96
Total Population15,954100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Broadview Heights Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years9966.24%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years1,1547.23%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,1287.07%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years9515.96%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years6704.20%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,99212.49%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years2,86817.98%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years2,36114.80%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years7754.86%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years6684.19%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,2217.65%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years9375.87%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over2331.46%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.2-36.537.7
18 years and over11,98375.11%74.57%74.27%
Male
5,65835.46%35.54%35.85%
Female
6,32539.65%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over11,59272.66%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over2,79317.51%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over2,39114.99%13.29%12.42%
Male
9926.22%5.36%5.12%
Female
1,3998.77%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Broadview Heights Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race15,83199.23%98.61%97.55%
White
15,16395.04%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
1260.79%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
120.08%0.22%0.87%
Asian
4793.00%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
1681.05%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
1030.65%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
580.36%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
90.06%0.09%0.28%
Korean
1000.63%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
40.03%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
370.23%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.01%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.01%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
500.31%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1470.92%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
420.26%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
520.33%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
90.06%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
440.28%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino15,80799.08%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Broadview Heights Social Profile

Broadview Heights School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school4,178100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2906.94%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
2686.41%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,80543.20%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
95222.79%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
86320.66%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Broadview Heights Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over11,022100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3112.82%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
7606.90%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
3,05227.69%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
9,95190.28%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
2,22120.15%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
6345.75%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2,60923.67%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4,04436.69%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,43513.02%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Broadview Heights Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported20,749100.00%--
Arab1800.87%0.47%0.42%
Czech7633.68%0.74%0.59%
Danish420.20%0.16%0.50%
Dutch2020.97%1.72%1.58%
English1,1625.60%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)1880.91%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian280.13%0.32%0.85%
German3,76818.16%24.54%14.93%
Greek1540.74%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian8464.08%1.66%0.49%
Irish2,14110.32%12.39%10.65%
Italian2,68512.94%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian1070.52%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian420.20%0.36%1.56%
Polish2,56512.36%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian2911.40%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish3041.47%1.42%1.50%
Scottish2671.29%1.69%1.70%
Slovak1,1775.67%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African450.22%0.55%0.62%
Swedish850.41%0.62%1.39%
Swiss720.35%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian3931.89%0.40%0.31%
United States or American5212.51%8.40%7.18%
Welsh1440.69%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)430.21%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries2,53412.21%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Broadview Heights Economy

Broadview Heights Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over12,450100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
5,93547.67%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
6,51552.33%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
8,38567.35%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
4,42552.77%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
3,96047.23%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
8,37967.30%64.71%63.10%
Employed
8,09164.99%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
2882.31%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.43%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
60.05%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
4,06532.65%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7,00586.58%82.04%78.40%
Government workers7579.36%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3153.89%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers140.17%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Broadview Heights Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3,66045.24%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations7749.57%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2,29228.33%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations110.14%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4595.67%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations89511.06%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Broadview Heights Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%1.07%1.87%
Construction4475.52%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing1,39117.19%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade4095.05%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade82210.16%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3374.17%4.95%5.19%
Information2443.02%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing86110.64%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,04912.97%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1,49118.43%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services5286.53%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2933.62%4.48%4.88%
Public administration2192.71%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Broadview Heights Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households6,407100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1442.25%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2513.92%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6049.43%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
72511.32%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,01115.78%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,36221.26%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,00015.61%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
81312.69%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2103.28%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2874.48%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$56,989.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.46-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$23,166.26-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Broadview Heights Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over7,967100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
6,91586.80%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4906.15%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1541.93%2.06%4.73%
Walked
490.62%2.36%2.94%
Other means
770.97%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
2823.54%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)25.1 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Broadview Heights Housing

Broadview Heights Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,798100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
6,40694.23%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
4,95472.87%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,45221.36%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3925.77%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
390.57%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.50%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate12.70%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.57-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.09-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,803100.00%--
1-unit, detached
4,24262.35%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
71910.57%3.83%5.68%
2 units
280.41%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
871.28%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
3715.45%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
90913.36%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
4476.57%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Broadview Heights Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,803100.00%--
1 room
140.21%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
350.51%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
3244.76%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
1,09416.08%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
1,15616.99%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
1,26118.54%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
96814.23%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
81111.92%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,14016.76%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.1-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units6,411100.00%--
1.00 or less
6,36599.28%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
400.62%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
60.09%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Broadview Heights Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas5,76984.80%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas330.49%5.72%5.96%
Electricity4827.09%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.300.44%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood00.00%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel821.21%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used150.22%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Broadview Heights Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units4,360100.00%--
Less than $50,000
180.41%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2375.44%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,03723.78%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,47033.72%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
87820.14%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
62114.24%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
992.27%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Broadview Heights Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage3,01469.13%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
240.55%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
1042.39%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
49311.31%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,05624.22%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
65415.00%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
68315.67%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,34630.87%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,44133.05%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent84119.29%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent68915.80%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent48611.15%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent2305.28%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more66815.32%13.19%15.91%
Not computed50.11%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Broadview Heights Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,455100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
14610.03%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
67746.53%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
45431.20%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
1157.90%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
634.33%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)72649.90%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent38726.60%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent23816.36%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent23916.43%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent18512.71%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1097.49%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more21314.64%27.38%29.47%
Not computed845.77%6.97%7.77%

Broadview Heights Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None2333.42%7.86%9.57%
12,16331.79%31.11%31.22%
22,86942.17%36.68%34.76%
3 or more1,14616.85%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com