ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Dundas, Minnesota Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Dundas Summary
Dundas is located in Minnesota
Latitude: 44.411004
Longitude: -93.250262
Population: 1,039
Area: 21.26 sq. miles
Land: 21.17 sq. miles
Water: 0.09 sq. miles
Population Density: 49.09 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 971.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 507
Dundas Details
Dundas Zip Codes

Dundas Demographics

Dundas Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Male54552.45%49.51%49.04%
Female49447.55%50.49%50.96%
Males / Female1.10-0.980.96
Total Population1,039100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Dundas Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years363.46%6.70%6.83%
5 to 9 years787.51%7.23%7.31%
10 to 14 years1039.91%7.62%7.30%
15 to 19 years999.53%7.61%7.20%
20 to 24 years585.58%6.56%6.75%
25 to 34 years11110.68%13.68%14.17%
35 to 44 years21720.89%16.75%16.01%
45 to 54 years16215.59%13.53%13.37%
55 to 59 years494.72%4.61%4.79%
60 to 64 years363.46%3.62%3.84%
65 to 74 years595.68%6.01%6.53%
75 to 84 years292.79%4.33%4.38%
85 years and over20.19%1.74%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.8-38.437.7
18 years and over75772.86%73.84%74.27%
Male
39237.73%36.09%35.85%
Female
36535.13%37.75%38.42%
21 years and over71368.62%69.40%69.92%
62 years and over11210.78%14.16%14.65%
65 years and over908.66%12.08%12.42%
Male
413.95%5.02%5.12%
Female
494.72%7.06%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Dundas Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
One race1,03199.23%98.32%97.55%
White
1,00696.82%89.44%75.21%
Black or African American
80.77%3.49%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.10%1.12%0.87%
Asian
70.67%2.89%3.59%
Asian Indian
30.29%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
10.10%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.08%0.28%
Korean
30.29%0.26%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.38%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%1.37%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
90.87%1.34%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)191.83%2.91%13.70%
Mexican
111.06%1.94%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.13%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
80.77%0.79%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,02098.17%97.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Dundas Social Profile

Dundas School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school322100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
154.66%6.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
144.35%5.28%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
15347.52%43.72%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
8325.78%22.61%21.38%
College or graduate school
5717.70%21.75%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Dundas Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over666100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
223.30%5.02%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
466.91%7.03%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
25538.29%28.84%28.63%
High school or higher
59889.79%87.95%80.40%
Some college, no degree
17926.88%23.99%21.05%
Associate degree
314.65%7.68%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
669.91%19.13%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13319.97%27.44%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
6710.06%8.31%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Dundas Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,368100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.23%0.42%
Czech1057.68%1.64%0.59%
Danish90.66%1.44%0.50%
Dutch221.61%1.62%1.58%
English836.07%5.01%8.53%
French (except Basque)463.36%3.28%2.90%
French Canadian191.39%0.97%0.85%
German42230.85%29.23%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.17%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish18813.74%8.95%10.65%
Italian100.73%1.80%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian18813.74%13.76%1.56%
Polish161.17%3.89%3.12%
Portuguese40.29%0.04%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.57%0.92%
Scotch-Irish90.66%0.75%1.50%
Scottish231.68%1.01%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.13%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.71%0.62%
Swedish836.07%7.87%1.39%
Swiss60.44%0.37%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.23%0.31%
United States or American352.56%2.31%7.18%
Welsh40.29%0.35%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries967.02%13.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Dundas Economy

Dundas Employment

GroupNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over808100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
42252.23%48.94%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
38647.77%51.06%51.68%
In labor force
63778.84%71.18%63.63%
Males in labor force
34454.00%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
29346.00%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
63578.59%71.11%63.10%
Employed
61576.11%68.22%59.39%
Unemployed
202.48%2.88%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.14%4.05%5.84%
Armed Forces
20.25%0.07%0.53%
Not in labor force
17121.16%28.82%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers47877.72%80.40%78.40%
Government workers7512.20%12.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business609.76%6.92%6.64%
Unpaid family workers20.33%0.31%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Dundas Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations17728.78%35.80%33.60%
Service occupations9715.77%13.73%14.87%
Sales and office occupations13321.63%26.49%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations101.63%0.68%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations9715.77%8.42%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10116.42%14.87%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Dundas Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining325.20%2.63%1.87%
Construction508.13%5.94%6.80%
Manufacturing13622.11%16.25%14.09%
Wholesale trade254.07%3.60%3.60%
Retail trade7412.03%11.93%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities304.88%5.10%5.19%
Information40.65%2.54%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing193.09%7.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services193.09%8.80%9.28%
Educational, health and social services13021.14%20.90%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services528.46%7.21%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)325.20%4.59%4.88%
Public administration121.95%3.35%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Dundas Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Households382100.00%1,895,720106,788,273
Less than $10,000
194.97%6.75%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
143.66%5.39%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
287.33%11.40%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
4912.83%12.36%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
5213.61%17.01%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
11630.37%22.40%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
6015.71%12.07%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
338.64%8.26%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
71.83%2.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
41.05%2.22%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$54,615.00-$41,351.03$39,349.33
Average household size2.67-2.542.58
Average income per member of household$20,455.06-$16,303.68$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Dundas Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over610100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
47678.03%77.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
7712.62%10.41%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%3.20%4.73%
Walked
233.77%3.31%2.94%
Other means
50.82%0.91%1.20%
Worked at home
294.75%4.59%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.7 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Dundas Housing

Dundas Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units412100.00 %2,064,857117,282,697
Occupied housing units
38994.42%91.75%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
35686.41%68.40%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
338.01%23.35%30.70%
Vacant housing units
235.58%8.25%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
20.49%5.09%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate4.00%-1.61%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.90%-6.03%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.67-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.73-2.172.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units412100.00%--
1-unit, detached
35987.14%67.75%60.37%
1-unit, attached
378.98%5.20%5.68%
2 units
71.70%3.01%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%2.34%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.39%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.83%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%10.70%8.59%
Mobile home
92.18%4.53%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.26%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Dundas Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units412100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.90%2.21%
2 rooms
20.49%4.22%4.88%
3 rooms
92.18%9.22%10.06%
4 rooms
399.47%13.84%15.95%
5 rooms
6616.02%17.26%20.92%
6 rooms
7217.48%15.51%18.39%
7 rooms
8219.90%13.15%11.98%
8 rooms
6315.29%11.43%7.99%
9 or more rooms
7919.17%13.47%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.7-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units390100.00%--
1.00 or less
38899.49%89.09%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
20.51%1.50%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.17%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Dundas Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas21251.46%62.05%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas12329.85%9.54%5.96%
Electricity245.83%11.09%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.184.37%5.87%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood133.16%1.79%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.91%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.47%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Dundas Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units256100.00%--
Less than $50,000
93.52%7.68%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
6324.61%27.44%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
9537.11%32.80%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
4617.97%16.60%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
4116.02%10.33%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
20.78%3.98%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.98%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.19%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Dundas Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage20881.25%74.19%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.38%0.50%
$300 to $499
20.78%3.93%3.97%
$500 to $699
155.86%9.45%8.97%
$700 to $999
6425.00%20.67%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
9135.55%24.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
249.38%9.14%9.93%
$2,000 or more
124.69%5.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged4818.75%25.81%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5923.05%38.73%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4216.41%19.83%17.40%
20 to 24 percent6224.22%15.04%13.85%
25 to 29 percent259.77%9.43%9.40%
30 to 34 percent124.69%5.50%6.01%
35 percent or more5421.09%11.08%15.91%
Not computed20.78%0.39%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Dundas Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units31100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%7.39%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%6.98%5.26%
$300 to $499
929.03%23.34%22.00%
$500 to $749
1341.94%35.60%33.46%
$750 to $999
516.13%15.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
412.90%6.07%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.40%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%3.70%5.35%
Median (dollars)5461,761.29%78.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1754.84%18.70%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.44%14.26%
20 to 24 percent619.35%14.11%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%11.73%10.37%
30 to 34 percent412.90%7.87%7.32%
35 percent or more412.90%27.15%29.47%
Not computed00.00%5.01%7.77%

Dundas Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMinnesota Avg.National Avg.
None20.49%7.03%9.57%
19021.84%28.59%31.22%
214535.19%38.70%34.76%
3 or more15337.14%17.44%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2022 ZipAtlas.Com