ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Terrace Park, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Terrace Park Summary
Terrace Park is located in Ohio
Latitude: 39.159095
Longitude: -84.310587
Population: 2,289
Area: 1.23 sq. miles
Land: 1.23 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,855.28 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 683.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 513
Terrace Park Details
Terrace Park Zip Codes

Terrace Park Demographics

Terrace Park Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male1,14650.07%48.55%49.04%
Female1,14349.93%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.940.96
Total Population2,289100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Terrace Park Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1556.77%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years2269.87%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years28512.45%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years1938.43%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years391.70%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years1275.55%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years41418.09%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years40717.78%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years934.06%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years672.93%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1506.55%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years1094.76%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over241.05%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.7-36.537.7
18 years and over1,47364.35%74.57%74.27%
Male
69330.28%35.54%35.85%
Female
78034.08%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over1,42062.04%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over31613.81%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over28312.36%13.29%12.42%
Male
1215.29%5.36%5.12%
Female
1627.08%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Terrace Park Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race2,28299.69%98.61%97.55%
White
2,26398.86%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
50.22%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.22%0.87%
Asian
130.57%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
40.17%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
20.09%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
30.13%0.09%0.28%
Korean
40.17%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.04%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)180.79%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
70.31%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.04%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
100.44%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,27199.21%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Terrace Park Social Profile

Terrace Park School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school807100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
10112.52%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
161.98%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
43954.40%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
18122.43%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
708.67%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Terrace Park Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,403100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
60.43%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
211.50%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
866.13%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
1,37698.08%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
20914.90%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
896.34%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
62344.40%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
99270.71%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
36926.30%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Terrace Park Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,683100.00%--
Arab80.30%0.47%0.42%
Czech110.41%0.74%0.59%
Danish40.15%0.16%0.50%
Dutch401.49%1.72%1.58%
English46817.44%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)752.80%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian250.93%0.32%0.85%
German92334.40%24.54%14.93%
Greek40.15%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian150.56%1.66%0.49%
Irish31711.82%12.39%10.65%
Italian481.79%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian40.15%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian521.94%0.36%1.56%
Polish521.94%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese130.48%0.05%0.41%
Russian110.41%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish943.50%1.42%1.50%
Scottish873.24%1.69%1.70%
Slovak00.00%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.55%0.62%
Swedish180.67%0.62%1.39%
Swiss170.63%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.40%0.31%
United States or American923.43%8.40%7.18%
Welsh562.09%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)40.15%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries2459.13%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Terrace Park Economy

Terrace Park Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,597100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
76147.65%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
83652.35%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
1,04165.18%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
58356.00%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
45844.00%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,04165.18%64.71%63.10%
Employed
1,02464.12%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
171.06%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-1.63%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
55634.82%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers83881.84%82.04%78.40%
Government workers928.98%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business918.89%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers30.29%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Terrace Park Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations60759.28%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations727.03%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations28427.73%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations30.29%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations181.76%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations403.91%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Terrace Park Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining30.29%1.07%1.87%
Construction424.10%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing14514.16%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade525.08%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade10610.35%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities373.61%4.95%5.19%
Information232.25%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing13713.38%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services15615.23%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services21120.61%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services646.25%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)212.05%4.48%4.88%
Public administration272.64%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Terrace Park Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households775100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
162.06%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
162.06%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
455.81%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
253.23%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
739.42%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9812.65%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
13717.68%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
16220.90%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
9312.00%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
11014.19%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$95,120.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.98-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$31,919.46-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Terrace Park Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,012100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
80879.84%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
828.10%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
282.77%2.06%4.73%
Walked
40.40%2.36%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
908.89%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.9 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Terrace Park Housing

Terrace Park Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units803100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
76995.77%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
72690.41%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
435.35%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
344.23%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
60.75%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.50%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.50%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.00-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.63-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units807100.00%--
1-unit, detached
79298.14%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
101.24%3.83%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
50.62%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Terrace Park Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units807100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
131.61%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
40.50%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
708.67%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
9712.02%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
19223.79%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
16920.94%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
26232.47%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)7.7-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units773100.00%--
1.00 or less
77099.61%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
30.39%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Terrace Park Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas62977.94%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas00.00%5.72%5.96%
Electricity728.92%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.688.43%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke40.50%0.07%0.12%
Wood00.00%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Terrace Park Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units699100.00%--
Less than $50,000
81.14%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
223.15%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
547.73%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
10214.59%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
17024.32%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
26537.91%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
7410.59%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
40.57%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Terrace Park Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage52474.96%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
223.15%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
12918.45%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
12017.17%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
25336.19%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged17525.04%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent22932.76%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent12718.17%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent9713.88%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent7811.16%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent537.58%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more11516.45%13.19%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Terrace Park Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units49100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
48.16%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
1020.41%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
1836.73%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
816.33%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
918.37%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,1072,259.18%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1836.73%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent48.16%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent816.33%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more1020.41%27.38%29.47%
Not computed918.37%6.97%7.77%

Terrace Park Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None91.12%7.86%9.57%
113917.22%31.11%31.22%
239248.57%36.68%34.76%
3 or more23328.87%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com