ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Maumee, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Maumee Summary
Maumee is located in Ohio
Latitude: 41.574153
Longitude: -83.686571
Population: 24,627
Area: 18.93 sq. miles
Land: 18.82 sq. miles
Water: 0.12 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,308.86 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 587.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 419
Maumee Details
Maumee Zip Codes

Maumee Demographics

Maumee Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male11,90248.33%48.55%49.04%
Female12,72551.67%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.94-0.940.96
Total Population24,627100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Maumee Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,3645.54%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years1,6506.70%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,8227.40%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years1,8017.31%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,4796.01%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years3,29813.39%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years4,04016.40%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years3,96516.10%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,2935.25%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years9353.80%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,6206.58%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,0284.17%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over3321.35%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.5-36.537.7
18 years and over18,60375.54%74.57%74.27%
Male
8,80135.74%35.54%35.85%
Female
9,80239.80%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over17,72471.97%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over3,51114.26%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over2,98012.10%13.29%12.42%
Male
1,1754.77%5.36%5.12%
Female
1,8057.33%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Maumee Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race24,32798.78%98.61%97.55%
White
23,20994.24%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
5622.28%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
230.09%0.22%0.87%
Asian
3791.54%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
1360.55%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
840.34%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
340.14%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
220.09%0.09%0.28%
Korean
330.13%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
180.07%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
520.21%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
60.02%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
40.02%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
1480.60%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4911.99%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
3631.47%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
240.10%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
60.02%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
980.40%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino24,13698.01%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Maumee Social Profile

Maumee School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,678100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
4867.28%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
3935.88%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2,65239.71%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,55723.32%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,59023.81%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Maumee Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over16,371100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2161.32%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
8585.24%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4,26626.06%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
15,29793.44%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
4,00624.47%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
1,63710.00%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3,69922.59%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5,38832.91%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,68910.32%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Maumee Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported29,744100.00%--
Arab2380.80%0.47%0.42%
Czech2220.75%0.74%0.59%
Danish470.16%0.16%0.50%
Dutch5661.90%1.72%1.58%
English2,3657.95%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,2074.06%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian2490.84%0.32%0.85%
German9,74732.77%24.54%14.93%
Greek1660.56%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian5241.76%1.66%0.49%
Irish3,86713.00%12.39%10.65%
Italian1,2314.14%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian590.20%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian1100.37%0.36%1.56%
Polish2,8479.57%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian1170.39%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish4231.42%1.42%1.50%
Scottish5381.81%1.69%1.70%
Slovak1550.52%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.55%0.62%
Swedish2710.91%0.62%1.39%
Swiss2530.85%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian780.26%0.40%0.31%
United States or American1,2134.08%8.40%7.18%
Welsh3851.29%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)130.04%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries2,8539.59%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Maumee Economy

Maumee Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over19,288100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
9,19647.68%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
10,09252.32%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
14,01272.65%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
7,34252.40%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
6,67047.60%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
13,99172.54%64.71%63.10%
Employed
13,58070.41%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
4112.13%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.93%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
210.11%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
5,27627.35%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers11,33183.44%82.04%78.40%
Government workers1,60211.80%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6354.68%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers120.09%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Maumee Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations5,38339.64%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations1,66712.28%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3,80928.05%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations310.23%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations9857.25%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,70512.56%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Maumee Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining750.55%1.07%1.87%
Construction7225.32%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing2,12015.61%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade6544.82%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade1,63212.02%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6925.10%4.95%5.19%
Information3142.31%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing8496.25%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,2789.41%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3,24923.92%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services8436.21%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)7345.41%4.48%4.88%
Public administration4183.08%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Maumee Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households9,934100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4524.55%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
4284.31%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,10111.08%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,25412.62%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,63416.45%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2,23022.45%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,32513.34%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
8848.90%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3203.22%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
3063.08%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$50,953.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.43-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$20,968.31-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Maumee Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over13,371100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
12,10790.55%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
6064.53%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1441.08%2.06%4.73%
Walked
1270.95%2.36%2.94%
Other means
120.09%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
3752.80%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.8 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Maumee Housing

Maumee Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units10,432100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9,95995.47%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
6,93866.51%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
3,02128.96%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
4734.53%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
400.38%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.10%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.20%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.68-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.85-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units10,390100.00%--
1-unit, detached
6,88866.29%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
5154.96%3.83%5.68%
2 units
3102.98%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2932.82%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,0169.78%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
6366.12%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
6616.36%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
710.68%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Maumee Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units10,390100.00%--
1 room
550.53%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
1971.90%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
8057.75%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
1,39713.45%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
1,80617.38%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
1,80717.39%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
1,59015.30%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
1,43813.84%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,29512.46%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.0-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units9,915100.00%--
1.00 or less
9,83299.16%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
730.74%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
100.10%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Maumee Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,15278.46%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas780.75%5.72%5.96%
Electricity1,58115.22%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.450.43%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood100.10%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel420.40%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used70.07%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Maumee Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units6,503100.00%--
Less than $50,000
921.41%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1,82027.99%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,38636.69%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,03115.85%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
78912.13%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
3154.84%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
450.69%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
250.38%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Maumee Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage4,80073.81%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
180.28%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
1061.63%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
4436.81%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
1,40621.62%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,67025.68%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
73211.26%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
4256.54%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,70326.19%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,33135.84%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,36020.91%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,02115.70%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent6129.41%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent2994.60%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more84713.02%13.19%15.91%
Not computed330.51%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Maumee Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units3,016100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
300.99%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
571.89%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
96131.86%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,48749.30%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
39112.96%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
120.40%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
782.59%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)54418.04%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent70023.21%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent66722.12%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent49516.41%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent33511.11%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1715.67%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more53717.81%27.38%29.47%
Not computed1113.68%6.97%7.77%

Maumee Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None4274.11%7.86%9.57%
13,49233.61%31.11%31.22%
24,32241.60%36.68%34.76%
3 or more1,67416.11%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com