ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Mason, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Mason Summary
Mason is located in Ohio
Latitude: 39.350783
Longitude: -84.313198
Population: 34,114
Area: 29.26 sq. miles
Land: 29.22 sq. miles
Water: 0.04 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,167.52 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 696.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 513
Mason Details
Mason Zip Codes

Mason Demographics

Mason Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male16,73549.06%48.55%49.04%
Female17,37950.94%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.96-0.940.96
Total Population34,114100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Mason Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3,41710.02%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years3,2759.60%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years2,9258.57%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years2,0686.06%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,1423.35%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years5,09914.95%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years7,30421.41%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years4,20612.33%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,1903.49%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years8342.44%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,4284.19%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years8652.54%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over3611.06%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)33.8-36.537.7
18 years and over23,01867.47%74.57%74.27%
Male
11,06132.42%35.54%35.85%
Female
11,95735.05%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over22,19565.06%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over3,1159.13%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over2,6547.78%13.29%12.42%
Male
1,0633.12%5.36%5.12%
Female
1,5914.66%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Mason Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race33,79699.07%98.61%97.55%
White
31,81593.26%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
7782.28%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
530.16%0.22%0.87%
Asian
1,0493.07%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
3811.12%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
3621.06%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
500.15%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
850.25%0.09%0.28%
Korean
830.24%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
350.10%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
530.16%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.01%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
20.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
990.29%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3551.04%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
1420.42%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
870.26%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
310.09%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
950.28%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino33,75998.96%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Mason Social Profile

Mason School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school10,308100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,35213.12%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
7166.95%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5,07749.25%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,88618.30%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,27712.39%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Mason Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over21,407100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4061.90%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,0044.69%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4,82322.53%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
19,99793.41%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
4,13719.33%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
1,9068.90%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
6,24829.19%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9,13142.65%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2,88313.47%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Mason Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported38,304100.00%--
Arab1510.39%0.47%0.42%
Czech1830.48%0.74%0.59%
Danish830.22%0.16%0.50%
Dutch4101.07%1.72%1.58%
English4,45611.63%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,1523.01%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian1390.36%0.32%0.85%
German11,66330.45%24.54%14.93%
Greek1350.35%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian2210.58%1.66%0.49%
Irish5,96915.58%12.39%10.65%
Italian1,8834.92%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian1080.28%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian2690.70%0.36%1.56%
Polish1,1242.93%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese810.21%0.05%0.41%
Russian4141.08%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish7031.84%1.42%1.50%
Scottish7251.89%1.69%1.70%
Slovak1320.34%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African680.18%0.55%0.62%
Swedish3030.79%0.62%1.39%
Swiss540.14%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian1060.28%0.40%0.31%
United States or American2,5926.77%8.40%7.18%
Welsh4471.17%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)500.13%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries4,68312.23%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Mason Economy

Mason Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over23,943100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
11,55548.26%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
12,38851.74%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
17,83174.47%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
9,76654.77%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
8,06545.23%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
17,82474.44%64.71%63.10%
Employed
17,35472.48%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
4701.96%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.64%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
70.03%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
6,11225.53%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers15,24187.82%82.04%78.40%
Government workers1,2657.29%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8304.78%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers180.10%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Mason Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7,89845.51%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations1,4808.53%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations5,15029.68%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations110.06%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations9475.46%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,86810.76%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Mason Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining390.22%1.07%1.87%
Construction9375.40%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing4,14323.87%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,0576.09%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade2,00711.57%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5122.95%4.95%5.19%
Information4412.54%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,5338.83%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2,17712.54%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2,64015.21%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services9915.71%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)5543.19%4.48%4.88%
Public administration3231.86%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Mason Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households11,806100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3192.70%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2872.43%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
5124.34%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
9167.76%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,48412.57%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2,85624.19%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,45020.75%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,92316.29%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
6315.34%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
4283.63%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$70,677.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.86-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$24,712.24-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Mason Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over17,191100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
14,96387.04%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,1486.68%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
2311.34%2.06%4.73%
Walked
460.27%2.36%2.94%
Other means
330.19%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
7704.48%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)22.6 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Mason Housing

Mason Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units12,376100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
11,82495.54%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
10,15982.09%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,66513.45%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
5524.46%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
320.26%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.70%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.80%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.98-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.11-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units12,379100.00%--
1-unit, detached
8,88371.76%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,32710.72%3.83%5.68%
2 units
2832.29%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1851.49%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
6825.51%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
3973.21%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
2952.38%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
3232.61%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
40.03%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Mason Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units12,379100.00%--
1 room
180.15%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
2301.86%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
4103.31%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
1,0678.62%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
1,55212.54%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
1,99616.12%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
1,85014.94%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
2,44519.75%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2,81122.71%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)7.0-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units11,824100.00%--
1.00 or less
11,71999.11%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
860.73%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
190.16%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Mason Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas6,84255.27%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2782.25%5.72%5.96%
Electricity4,06432.83%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.5834.71%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood180.15%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel290.23%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used100.08%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Mason Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units9,091100.00%--
Less than $50,000
390.43%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1,02011.22%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,80130.81%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
2,28625.15%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1,98021.78%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
7458.19%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
1601.76%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
600.66%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Mason Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage7,93087.23%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
140.15%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
1171.29%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
2702.97%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
1,24613.71%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3,26835.95%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1,68918.58%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,32614.59%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,16112.77%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,48227.30%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2,16323.79%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,87720.65%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,16712.84%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent5165.68%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more8519.36%13.19%15.91%
Not computed350.38%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Mason Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,677100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
261.55%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
181.07%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
21813.00%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
65639.12%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
34320.45%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
18611.09%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1287.63%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
1026.08%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)67740.37%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent29317.47%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent31718.90%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent32019.08%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent17210.26%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1498.88%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more31518.78%27.38%29.47%
Not computed1116.62%6.97%7.77%

Mason Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None3092.50%7.86%9.57%
12,70321.84%31.11%31.22%
26,48252.36%36.68%34.76%
3 or more2,33018.82%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com