ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Dayton, Ohio Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Dayton Summary
Dayton is located in Ohio
Latitude: 39.745357
Longitude: -84.178796
Population: 492,570
Area: 260.44 sq. miles
Land: 259.86 sq. miles
Water: 0.58 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,895.50 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 763.4 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 937
Dayton Details
Dayton Zip Codes

Dayton Demographics

Dayton Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male236,67848.05%48.55%49.04%
Female255,89251.95%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female0.92-0.940.96
Total Population492,570100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Dayton Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years32,3796.57%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years34,4086.99%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years34,4076.99%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years34,1666.94%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years34,2276.95%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years65,88813.38%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years76,11815.45%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years68,26513.86%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years25,0195.08%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years20,4414.15%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years35,8507.28%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years24,0694.89%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over7,3331.49%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)36.1-36.537.7
18 years and over371,31975.38%74.57%74.27%
Male
174,66535.46%35.54%35.85%
Female
196,65439.92%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over349,49170.95%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over79,25716.09%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over67,25213.65%13.29%12.42%
Male
27,0055.48%5.36%5.12%
Female
40,2478.17%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Dayton Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race484,74398.41%98.61%97.55%
White
373,45175.82%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
99,66420.23%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1,1460.23%0.22%0.87%
Asian
7,7211.57%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
2,1570.44%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
1,3970.28%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
8300.17%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
6320.13%0.09%0.28%
Korean
9440.19%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
9270.19%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
8340.17%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
1800.04%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
570.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
330.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
360.01%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
540.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
2,5810.52%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6,7371.37%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
2,9840.61%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1,2410.25%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
3290.07%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2,1830.44%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino485,83398.63%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Dayton Social Profile

Dayton School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school133,700100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
8,8846.64%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
7,3215.48%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
56,24542.07%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
25,44019.03%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
35,81026.78%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Dayton Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over323,298100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
13,6834.23%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
37,29911.54%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
92,62528.65%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
272,31684.23%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
73,33022.68%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
23,3347.22%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
50,12215.50%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
83,02725.68%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
32,90510.18%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Dayton Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported489,208100.00%--
Arab1,9170.39%0.47%0.42%
Czech1,4110.29%0.74%0.59%
Danish7090.14%0.16%0.50%
Dutch8,4041.72%1.72%1.58%
English46,2149.45%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)11,9512.44%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian2,0450.42%0.32%0.85%
German112,54923.01%24.54%14.93%
Greek1,6450.34%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian4,7000.96%1.66%0.49%
Irish57,68811.79%12.39%10.65%
Italian16,9603.47%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian1,0670.22%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian2,9330.60%0.36%1.56%
Polish10,3572.12%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese3400.07%0.05%0.41%
Russian1,8050.37%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish7,5611.55%1.42%1.50%
Scottish9,0341.85%1.69%1.70%
Slovak1,1660.24%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African3,6120.74%0.55%0.62%
Swedish3,3110.68%0.62%1.39%
Swiss1,5500.32%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian7560.15%0.40%0.31%
United States or American43,4178.87%8.40%7.18%
Welsh4,3250.88%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)7900.16%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries130,99126.78%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Dayton Economy

Dayton Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over384,669100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
181,04947.07%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
203,62052.93%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
245,93763.93%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
126,84051.57%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
119,09748.43%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
241,77562.85%64.71%63.10%
Employed
228,72059.46%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
13,0553.39%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.31%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
4,1621.08%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
138,73236.07%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers184,12280.50%82.04%78.40%
Government workers33,71214.74%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business10,4484.57%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers4380.19%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Dayton Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations81,32735.56%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations33,28214.55%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations60,83126.60%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2880.13%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations15,9256.96%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations37,06716.21%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Dayton Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5130.22%1.07%1.87%
Construction11,2004.90%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing39,00517.05%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade7,0123.07%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade27,21811.90%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities10,3044.51%4.95%5.19%
Information5,8012.54%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing12,5445.48%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services24,11910.55%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services49,10421.47%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services17,7907.78%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)9,8124.29%4.48%4.88%
Public administration14,2986.25%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Dayton Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households200,978100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
19,8049.85%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
11,7245.83%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
27,25213.56%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
27,07913.47%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
33,45816.65%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
39,46919.64%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
20,36610.13%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
14,7397.33%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3,4601.72%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
3,6271.80%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$41,286.41-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size2.41-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$17,161.20-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Dayton Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over227,877100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
190,41183.56%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
19,6498.62%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
6,1372.69%2.06%4.73%
Walked
4,9872.19%2.36%2.94%
Other means
1,4900.65%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
5,2032.28%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)20.6344 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Dayton Housing

Dayton Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units217,496100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
201,05992.44%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
129,65259.61%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
71,40732.83%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
16,4377.56%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
8320.38%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.94%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.52%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.46-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.25-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units217,474100.00%--
1-unit, detached
142,81765.67%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
12,3945.70%3.83%5.68%
2 units
6,4292.96%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
15,9687.34%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
15,3427.05%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
9,7554.49%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
11,7475.40%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
2,9731.37%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
490.02%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Dayton Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units217,474100.00%--
1 room
2,2321.03%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
5,3642.47%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
17,1957.91%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
31,92114.68%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
46,25721.27%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
45,01820.70%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
29,32213.48%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
18,5798.54%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
21,5869.93%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.7-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units201,057100.00%--
1.00 or less
197,84598.40%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
2,1831.09%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
1,0290.51%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Dayton Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas136,17562.62%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,5671.64%5.72%5.96%
Electricity54,90625.25%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.4,6872.16%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke130.01%0.07%0.12%
Wood3040.14%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy160.01%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel8680.40%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used5210.24%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Dayton Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units120,192100.00%--
Less than $50,000
10,0798.39%8.43%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
53,00744.10%39.26%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
31,94226.58%27.99%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
14,06511.70%12.87%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
7,1675.96%7.83%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
3,0932.57%2.79%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
6640.55%0.69%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
1750.15%0.16%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Dayton Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage86,54572.01%69.34%69.56%
Less than $300
5020.42%0.48%0.50%
$300 to $499
4,9304.10%4.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
12,77310.63%11.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
27,64023.00%21.12%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
26,29321.88%20.90%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
9,1367.60%7.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
5,2714.39%4.22%7.99%
Not mortgaged33,64727.99%30.66%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent43,84636.48%38.57%36.58%
15 to 19 percent22,70418.89%18.88%17.40%
20 to 24 percent17,15014.27%14.19%13.85%
25 to 29 percent10,9209.09%9.06%9.40%
30 to 34 percent6,8715.72%5.47%6.01%
35 percent or more17,66114.69%13.19%15.91%
Not computed1,0400.87%0.65%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Dayton Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units71,209100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
4,6546.54%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
3,9835.59%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
20,93329.40%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
26,40637.08%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
8,16111.46%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,6383.70%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
7691.08%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
3,6655.15%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)15,79322.18%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent14,08919.79%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent10,95415.38%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent8,95912.58%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent7,0559.91%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent5,0397.08%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more19,80227.81%27.38%29.47%
Not computed5,3117.46%6.97%7.77%

Dayton Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None19,7389.08%7.86%9.57%
173,11533.62%31.11%31.22%
276,42135.14%36.68%34.76%
3 or more31,78314.61%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com