ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Southfield, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Southfield Summary
Southfield is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.479532
Longitude: -83.251167
Population: 82,592
Area: 27.88 sq. miles
Land: 27.87 sq. miles
Water: 0.01 sq. miles
Population Density: 2,963.05 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 943.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 313, 734, 586, 248, 810
Southfield Details
Southfield Zip Codes

Southfield Demographics

Southfield Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male38,05046.07%49.03%49.04%
Female44,54253.93%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.85-0.960.96
Total Population82,592100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Southfield Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4,5915.56%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years4,9776.03%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years5,1756.27%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years4,9345.97%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years4,6995.69%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years12,77915.47%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years12,37014.98%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years12,87215.59%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years4,5725.54%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years3,1893.86%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years5,6186.80%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years4,6185.59%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over2,1982.66%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.6-38.237.7
18 years and over64,65878.29%73.88%74.27%
Male
28,99035.10%35.63%35.85%
Female
35,66843.19%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over62,06775.15%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over14,21217.21%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over12,43415.05%12.27%12.42%
Male
4,7285.72%5.04%5.12%
Female
7,7069.33%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Southfield Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race80,15797.05%98.06%97.55%
White
32,50339.35%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
44,53553.92%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1610.19%0.59%0.87%
Asian
2,4302.94%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
1,0951.33%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
3950.48%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
3500.42%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
650.08%0.11%0.28%
Korean
1460.18%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
1470.18%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
2320.28%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
240.03%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
40.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
120.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
80.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
5040.61%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)9751.18%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
3980.48%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1880.23%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
610.07%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
3280.40%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino81,61798.82%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Southfield Social Profile

Southfield School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school22,594100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,4186.28%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
9404.16%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
8,27136.61%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4,51119.97%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
7,45432.99%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Southfield Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over58,394100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2,2973.93%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
4,8918.38%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
10,98518.81%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
51,20687.69%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
14,49324.82%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
3,8426.58%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
12,78421.89%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21,88637.48%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
9,10215.59%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Southfield Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported81,495100.00%--
Arab1,6522.03%1.07%0.42%
Czech2190.27%0.57%0.59%
Danish1450.18%0.41%0.50%
Dutch5280.65%4.43%1.58%
English2,8453.49%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,1711.44%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian5710.70%1.77%0.85%
German4,5395.57%18.68%14.93%
Greek2410.30%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian6540.80%0.90%0.49%
Irish3,0263.71%9.84%10.65%
Italian1,3881.70%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian2240.27%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian2280.28%0.79%1.56%
Polish3,4274.21%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese240.03%0.05%0.41%
Russian2,5953.18%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish4330.53%1.20%1.50%
Scottish7330.90%2.07%1.70%
Slovak1270.16%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African2,1532.64%0.47%0.62%
Swedish2840.35%1.48%1.39%
Swiss410.05%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian4960.61%0.43%0.31%
United States or American1,9532.40%4.77%7.18%
Welsh2180.27%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)5170.63%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries51,06362.66%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Southfield Economy

Southfield Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over66,794100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
29,99244.90%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
36,80255.10%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
43,96365.82%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
21,44248.77%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
22,52151.23%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
43,94365.79%64.51%63.10%
Employed
41,93362.78%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
2,0103.01%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.57%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
200.03%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
22,83134.18%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers34,45382.16%83.08%78.40%
Government workers5,37712.82%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,9364.62%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1670.40%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Southfield Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations18,66544.51%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations4,1439.88%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations11,81328.17%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations350.08%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,0174.81%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations5,26012.54%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Southfield Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining110.03%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,2863.07%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing7,94718.95%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,2012.86%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade4,46910.66%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,8054.30%4.14%5.19%
Information1,6433.92%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3,9069.31%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services5,03012.00%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services9,05921.60%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,2105.27%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,9304.60%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,4363.42%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Southfield Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households35,570100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2,2796.41%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,4454.06%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,56810.03%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,75110.55%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
5,48315.41%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7,78321.88%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4,79913.49%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
4,38812.34%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,3363.76%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
7382.07%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$54,291.67-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.32-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$23,368.34-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Southfield Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over41,047100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
35,22085.80%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
3,6078.79%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
4601.12%1.33%4.73%
Walked
5821.42%2.24%2.94%
Other means
1890.46%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
9892.41%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)24.8333 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Southfield Housing

Southfield Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units37,340100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
35,61095.37%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
20,03153.64%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
15,57941.72%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,7304.63%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1120.30%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.17%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.37%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.62-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.85-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units37,319100.00%--
1-unit, detached
18,38049.25%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2,1475.75%3.90%5.68%
2 units
1700.46%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,3073.50%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
3,7049.93%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2,2996.16%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
8,61823.09%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
6941.86%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Southfield Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units37,319100.00%--
1 room
6871.84%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
2,0415.47%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
4,40911.81%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
6,16916.53%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
7,05318.90%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
6,01516.12%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
4,32511.59%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
3,6439.76%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2,9777.98%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units35,587100.00%--
1.00 or less
34,35996.55%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
7642.15%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
4641.30%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Southfield Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas28,87677.38%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas7582.03%8.44%5.96%
Electricity5,47214.66%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3060.82%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood230.06%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy110.03%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel640.17%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used770.21%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Southfield Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units17,905100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1630.91%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2,20612.32%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
5,36129.94%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
6,49536.27%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
3,21117.93%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
4012.24%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
420.23%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
260.15%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Southfield Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage14,28979.80%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
90.05%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
1881.05%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
6513.64%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,53414.15%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
5,62131.39%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
3,54919.82%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,7379.70%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,61620.20%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5,44530.41%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3,33518.63%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2,65114.81%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,6489.20%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,2737.11%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more3,44819.26%12.73%15.91%
Not computed1050.59%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Southfield Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units15,528100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3222.07%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
2511.62%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
5163.32%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
5,32034.26%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
6,03238.85%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,09513.49%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
6884.43%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
3041.96%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)2,37215.28%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,96719.11%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2,60616.78%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2,24514.46%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,56510.08%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1,0596.82%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more4,56229.38%28.44%29.47%
Not computed5243.37%6.66%7.77%

Southfield Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None3,4139.15%6.86%9.57%
114,60239.13%30.19%31.22%
212,54733.62%36.42%34.76%
3 or more5,02513.46%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com