ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Pontiac, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Pontiac Summary
Pontiac is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.647885
Longitude: -83.285574
Population: 66,027
Area: 19.49 sq. miles
Land: 19.19 sq. miles
Water: 0.29 sq. miles
Population Density: 3,440.50 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 943.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 586, 248, 810
Pontiac Details
Pontiac Zip Codes

Pontiac Demographics

Pontiac Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male32,12348.65%49.03%49.04%
Female33,90451.35%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-0.960.96
Total Population66,027100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Pontiac Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5,8388.84%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years6,2559.47%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years5,4168.20%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years4,5316.86%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years5,0057.58%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years11,37617.23%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years9,79814.84%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years7,61511.53%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,6023.94%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,9192.91%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,1314.74%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,8882.86%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over6530.99%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)30.2-38.237.7
18 years and over45,75869.30%73.88%74.27%
Male
21,67632.83%35.63%35.85%
Female
24,08236.47%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over43,05065.20%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over6,72510.19%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over5,6728.59%12.27%12.42%
Male
2,1103.20%5.04%5.12%
Female
3,5625.39%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Pontiac Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race63,72896.52%98.06%97.55%
White
25,85339.16%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
31,62247.89%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
3830.58%0.59%0.87%
Asian
1,5732.38%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
1420.22%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
1610.24%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
970.15%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
190.03%0.11%0.28%
Korean
280.04%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
1080.16%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
1,0181.54%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
260.04%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
30.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
90.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
60.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
80.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
4,2716.47%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)8,41912.75%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
5,1087.74%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2,2633.43%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
420.06%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1,0061.52%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino57,60887.25%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Pontiac Social Profile

Pontiac School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school19,340100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,2106.26%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,4177.33%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
9,60749.67%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4,11621.28%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
2,99015.46%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Pontiac Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over39,036100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3,6149.26%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
8,53921.87%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
12,75232.67%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
26,88368.87%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
8,36021.42%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1,7754.55%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2,7437.03%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3,99610.24%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,2533.21%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Pontiac Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported58,771100.00%--
Arab3500.60%1.07%0.42%
Czech770.13%0.57%0.59%
Danish560.10%0.41%0.50%
Dutch6851.17%4.43%1.58%
English2,5624.36%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,0991.87%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian6461.10%1.77%0.85%
German4,5507.74%18.68%14.93%
Greek650.11%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian1970.34%0.90%0.49%
Irish3,2445.52%9.84%10.65%
Italian8331.42%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian250.04%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian1890.32%0.79%1.56%
Polish1,4112.40%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese140.02%0.05%0.41%
Russian2240.38%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish3770.64%1.20%1.50%
Scottish6201.05%2.07%1.70%
Slovak120.02%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African1,2852.19%0.47%0.62%
Swedish2470.42%1.48%1.39%
Swiss300.05%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian780.13%0.43%0.31%
United States or American2,5474.33%4.77%7.18%
Welsh2090.36%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1630.28%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries36,97662.92%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Pontiac Economy

Pontiac Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over47,515100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
22,56847.50%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
24,94752.50%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
29,36561.80%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
15,24551.92%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
14,12048.08%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
29,35861.79%64.51%63.10%
Employed
26,30455.36%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
3,0546.43%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.40%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
70.01%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
18,15038.20%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers22,85586.89%83.08%78.40%
Government workers2,5969.87%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7923.01%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers610.23%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Pontiac Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations4,80318.26%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations5,63721.43%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations6,56524.96%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1190.45%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,5249.60%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6,65625.30%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Pontiac Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1080.41%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,5585.92%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing6,55524.92%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade5241.99%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade2,84610.82%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities9323.54%4.14%5.19%
Information4951.88%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,1244.27%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2,5999.88%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4,76318.11%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,4949.48%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,2844.88%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,0223.89%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Pontiac Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households24,135100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3,98016.49%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,9718.17%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,94716.35%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,35613.91%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,70815.36%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
4,16917.27%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,6386.79%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
9263.84%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1900.79%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2501.04%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$30,796.67-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.69-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$11,463.06-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Pontiac Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over25,486100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
19,62977.02%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4,41917.34%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
2761.08%1.33%4.73%
Walked
5742.25%2.24%2.94%
Other means
3141.23%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
2741.08%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.2666 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Pontiac Housing

Pontiac Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units26,239100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
24,14792.03%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
12,61448.07%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
11,53343.95%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2,0927.97%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
440.17%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.00%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.87%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.77-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.60-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units26,228100.00%--
1-unit, detached
16,03761.14%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,4265.44%3.90%5.68%
2 units
1,2104.61%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,5365.86%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,6366.24%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,3155.01%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
2,5309.65%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
5231.99%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
150.06%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Pontiac Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units26,228100.00%--
1 room
6872.62%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
1,9237.33%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
3,34112.74%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
4,53517.29%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
6,49524.76%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
4,94718.86%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
2,3258.86%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
1,1404.35%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
8353.18%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.9-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units24,140100.00%--
1.00 or less
21,78690.25%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1,3935.77%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
9613.98%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Pontiac Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas21,24981.02%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2711.03%8.44%5.96%
Electricity2,1388.15%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1320.50%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood220.08%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1640.63%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used1640.63%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Pontiac Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units11,539100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2,30519.98%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7,14861.95%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,44012.48%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
4333.75%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1361.18%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
420.36%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
350.30%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Pontiac Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage8,30071.93%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
420.36%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
7336.35%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
2,18618.94%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
3,29628.56%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,53413.29%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
2942.55%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2151.86%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,23928.07%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4,17436.17%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,86016.12%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,22110.58%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,0168.80%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent5724.96%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more2,54722.07%12.73%15.91%
Not computed1491.29%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Pontiac Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units11,451100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1,18210.32%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
6275.48%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
2,55722.33%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
5,15144.98%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,35611.84%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2912.54%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
70.06%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
2802.45%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,64114.33%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,19319.15%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,23110.75%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,19910.47%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,26811.07%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1,0138.85%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more3,85633.67%28.44%29.47%
Not computed6916.03%6.66%7.77%

Pontiac Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None3,77814.40%6.86%9.57%
110,29339.24%30.19%31.22%
27,29427.81%36.42%34.76%
3 or more2,77510.58%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com