ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Puyallup, Washington Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Puyallup Summary
Puyallup is located in Washington
Latitude: 47.158651
Longitude: -122.299926
Population: 101,215
Area: 61.08 sq. miles
Land: 60.83 sq. miles
Water: 0.25 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,663.82 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 46.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 253
Puyallup Details
Puyallup Zip Codes

Puyallup Demographics

Puyallup Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Male49,78649.19%49.78%49.04%
Female51,42950.81%50.22%50.96%
Males / Female0.97-0.990.96
Total Population101,215100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Puyallup Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years7,0506.97%6.69%6.83%
5 to 9 years8,0968.00%7.23%7.31%
10 to 14 years8,4668.36%7.38%7.30%
15 to 19 years7,7317.64%7.26%7.20%
20 to 24 years5,7825.71%6.62%6.75%
25 to 34 years13,99613.83%14.27%14.17%
35 to 44 years17,79317.58%16.54%16.01%
45 to 54 years14,34414.17%14.35%13.37%
55 to 59 years4,8524.79%4.84%4.79%
60 to 64 years3,4633.42%3.58%3.84%
65 to 74 years5,0484.99%5.72%6.53%
75 to 84 years3,3953.35%4.09%4.38%
85 years and over1,1991.18%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)34.7-37.837.7
18 years and over72,69771.82%74.32%74.27%
Male
35,23334.81%36.60%35.85%
Female
37,46437.01%37.72%38.42%
21 years and over68,65467.83%70.04%69.92%
62 years and over11,58711.45%13.28%14.65%
65 years and over9,6429.53%11.23%12.42%
Male
4,0393.99%4.78%5.12%
Female
5,6035.54%6.45%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Puyallup Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
One race97,39496.22%96.38%97.55%
White
89,45288.38%81.81%75.21%
Black or African American
1,8211.80%3.23%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1,0461.03%1.58%0.87%
Asian
3,0483.01%5.47%3.59%
Asian Indian
2250.22%0.41%0.59%
Chinese
2590.26%1.02%0.85%
Filipino
6770.67%1.11%0.65%
Japanese
4400.43%0.61%0.28%
Korean
8920.88%0.80%0.38%
Vietnamese
2310.23%0.78%0.39%
Other Asian
3240.32%0.75%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
4010.40%0.41%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
1070.11%0.08%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
1200.12%0.10%0.02%
Samoan
1160.11%0.14%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
580.06%0.09%0.04%
Some other race
1,6261.61%3.88%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4,2364.19%7.49%13.70%
Mexican
2,8292.80%5.60%7.24%
Puerto Rican
3030.30%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
610.06%0.08%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1,0431.03%1.54%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino96,97995.81%92.51%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Puyallup Social Profile

Puyallup School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school28,120100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,8426.55%6.24%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,5865.64%5.21%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
13,31447.35%43.99%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6,52423.20%21.94%21.38%
College or graduate school
4,85417.26%22.62%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Puyallup Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over63,877100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,4022.19%4.32%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5,5458.68%8.60%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
19,68630.82%24.91%28.63%
High school or higher
56,93089.12%87.08%80.40%
Some college, no degree
18,33628.71%26.41%21.05%
Associate degree
5,0067.84%8.03%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
9,34214.62%18.42%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13,90221.76%27.73%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
4,5607.14%9.32%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Puyallup Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported113,129100.00%--
Arab1370.12%0.23%0.42%
Czech6400.57%0.52%0.59%
Danish1,2701.12%1.11%0.50%
Dutch2,5372.24%2.20%1.58%
English12,82511.34%10.90%8.53%
French (except Basque)4,1653.68%3.32%2.90%
French Canadian1,0800.95%0.89%0.85%
German22,34519.75%17.02%14.93%
Greek2610.23%0.30%0.40%
Hungarian2000.18%0.29%0.49%
Irish12,56711.11%10.38%10.65%
Italian4,3113.81%2.95%5.47%
Lithuanian1000.09%0.12%0.23%
Norwegian8,2037.25%5.67%1.56%
Polish2,4662.18%1.58%3.12%
Portuguese4490.40%0.27%0.41%
Russian6300.56%0.97%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2,1701.92%1.95%1.50%
Scottish2,6152.31%2.75%1.70%
Slovak1770.16%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African1500.13%0.44%0.62%
Swedish3,6453.22%3.29%1.39%
Swiss9790.87%0.51%0.32%
Ukrainian2100.19%0.46%0.31%
United States or American5,0844.49%4.87%7.18%
Welsh9420.83%0.96%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)580.05%0.09%0.65%
Other ancestries22,91320.25%25.86%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Puyallup Economy

Puyallup Employment

GroupNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over75,923100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
36,72748.37%49.26%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
39,19651.63%50.74%51.68%
In labor force
52,69569.41%66.49%63.63%
Males in labor force
28,69254.45%54.28%53.52%
Females in labor force
24,00345.55%45.72%46.48%
Civilian labor force
52,06768.58%65.44%63.10%
Employed
49,44765.13%61.35%59.39%
Unemployed
2,6203.45%4.09%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.97%6.15%5.84%
Armed Forces
6280.83%1.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
23,22830.59%33.51%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers38,75778.38%76.06%78.40%
Government workers7,85715.89%16.46%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2,7115.48%7.15%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1220.25%0.33%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Puyallup Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations15,56231.47%35.55%33.60%
Service occupations6,78913.73%14.89%14.87%
Sales and office occupations13,61827.54%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1530.31%1.56%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5,80911.75%9.44%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations7,51615.20%12.67%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Puyallup Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4390.89%2.47%1.87%
Construction4,1008.29%6.98%6.80%
Manufacturing6,93814.03%12.48%14.09%
Wholesale trade2,5045.06%4.06%3.60%
Retail trade7,07714.31%12.13%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3,4126.90%5.40%5.19%
Information9872.00%3.42%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2,7405.54%6.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,4006.88%9.75%9.28%
Educational, health and social services9,87619.97%19.37%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services3,2526.58%7.93%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2,2114.47%4.85%4.88%
Public administration2,5115.08%5.04%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Puyallup Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Households37,573100.00%2,272,113106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,7024.53%7.56%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,4133.76%5.49%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,5279.39%11.67%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
4,45211.85%12.53%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
6,36516.94%17.14%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9,90826.37%21.41%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
5,51914.69%11.64%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,5379.41%8.30%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
5941.58%2.10%2.18%
$200,000 or more
5561.48%2.17%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$52,986.00-$41,436.79$39,349.33
Average household size2.69-2.562.58
Average income per member of household$19,726.73-$16,162.89$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Puyallup Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over49,037100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
40,61182.82%73.27%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
5,36010.93%12.84%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
6761.38%4.89%4.73%
Walked
4810.98%3.22%2.94%
Other means
3860.79%1.44%1.20%
Worked at home
1,5233.11%4.34%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)28.86 minutes-27.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Puyallup Housing

Puyallup Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,429100.00 %2,450,287117,282,697
Occupied housing units
37,68195.57%92.69%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
26,25566.59%59.87%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
11,42628.98%32.83%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,7484.43%7.31%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1080.27%2.44%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.60%-2.80%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.62%-7.32%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.81-2.582.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.44-2.542.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,433100.00%--
1-unit, detached
25,47464.60%62.33%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,6824.27%3.09%5.68%
2 units
1,3143.33%2.81%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,5273.87%3.76%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,4493.67%4.57%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2,0315.15%5.10%3.99%
20 or more units
2,0175.12%9.33%8.59%
Mobile home
3,8409.74%8.48%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
990.25%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Puyallup Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,433100.00%--
1 room
5561.41%2.95%2.21%
2 rooms
1,1923.02%5.85%4.88%
3 rooms
2,8627.26%10.19%10.06%
4 rooms
5,82514.77%15.45%15.95%
5 rooms
7,33518.60%17.62%20.92%
6 rooms
6,95217.63%16.35%18.39%
7 rooms
6,52116.54%12.68%11.98%
8 rooms
4,33711.00%8.97%7.99%
9 or more rooms
3,8539.77%9.95%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.7-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units37,689100.00%--
1.00 or less
36,44096.69%87.98%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
8792.33%2.52%2.83%
1.51 or more
3700.98%2.19%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Puyallup Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas16,59942.09%30.48%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6031.53%2.84%5.96%
Electricity18,08345.86%49.06%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1,3243.36%5.17%8.06%
Coal or coke80.02%0.02%0.12%
Wood9382.38%4.36%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1240.31%0.57%0.35%
No fuel used100.03%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Puyallup Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units21,971100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1330.61%1.65%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
8814.01%13.40%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
7,13032.45%25.64%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
8,41338.29%22.90%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
4,42820.15%21.36%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
8333.79%11.07%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
1380.63%3.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
150.07%0.64%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Puyallup Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage18,10882.42%75.36%69.56%
Less than $300
250.11%0.24%0.50%
$300 to $499
1770.81%1.87%3.97%
$500 to $699
6522.97%5.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,55211.62%14.71%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
8,38138.15%27.95%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
4,77421.73%15.33%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,5477.04%10.08%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,86317.58%24.64%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5,44724.79%30.34%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3,62116.48%16.57%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3,85417.54%15.30%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2,78312.67%11.43%9.40%
30 to 34 percent2,0739.44%7.64%6.01%
35 percent or more4,08118.57%18.14%15.91%
Not computed1120.51%0.58%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Puyallup Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units11,349100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1561.37%3.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
1271.12%3.38%5.26%
$300 to $499
1,0028.83%16.44%22.00%
$500 to $749
4,70241.43%36.44%33.46%
$750 to $999
3,43530.27%21.60%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,31411.58%10.96%8.60%
$1,500 or more
3733.29%3.05%2.89%
No cash rent
2402.11%4.22%5.35%
Median (dollars)3,69432.55%40.60%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,58713.98%15.11%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,88216.58%14.53%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,99317.56%13.92%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,46712.93%11.47%10.37%
30 to 34 percent8867.81%8.31%7.32%
35 percent or more3,18828.09%30.79%29.47%
Not computed3463.05%5.87%7.77%

Puyallup Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
None1,7114.34%6.87%9.57%
110,04525.47%29.42%31.22%
216,77742.55%36.48%34.76%
3 or more9,15623.22%19.92%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com