ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Mazama, Washington Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Mazama Summary
Mazama is located in Washington
Latitude: 48.627386
Longitude: -120.446510
Population: 96
Area: 16.66 sq. miles
Land: 16.66 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 5.76 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 860.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 509
Mazama Details
Mazama Zip Codes

Mazama Demographics

Mazama Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Male5052.08%49.78%49.04%
Female4647.92%50.22%50.96%
Males / Female1.09-0.990.96
Total Population96100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Mazama Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years44.17%6.69%6.83%
5 to 9 years00.00%7.23%7.31%
10 to 14 years00.00%7.38%7.30%
15 to 19 years11.04%7.26%7.20%
20 to 24 years44.17%6.62%6.75%
25 to 34 years1313.54%14.27%14.17%
35 to 44 years1616.67%16.54%16.01%
45 to 54 years2728.13%14.35%13.37%
55 to 59 years77.29%4.84%4.79%
60 to 64 years66.25%3.58%3.84%
65 to 74 years1313.54%5.72%6.53%
75 to 84 years55.21%4.09%4.38%
85 years and over00.00%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)49.0-37.837.7
18 years and over9295.83%74.32%74.27%
Male
4951.04%36.60%35.85%
Female
4344.79%37.72%38.42%
21 years and over9194.79%70.04%69.92%
62 years and over2222.92%13.28%14.65%
65 years and over1818.75%11.23%12.42%
Male
1111.46%4.78%5.12%
Female
77.29%6.45%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Mazama Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
One race96100.00%96.38%97.55%
White
9497.92%81.81%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%3.23%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%1.58%0.87%
Asian
00.00%5.47%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.41%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%1.02%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%1.11%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.61%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.80%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.78%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.75%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
22.08%0.41%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.08%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.10%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.14%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
22.08%0.09%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%3.88%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)11.04%7.49%13.70%
Mexican
11.04%5.60%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.08%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.54%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino9598.96%92.51%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Mazama Social Profile

Mazama Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over66100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
69.09%4.32%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
00.00%8.60%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
69.09%24.91%28.63%
High school or higher
6090.91%87.08%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1116.67%26.41%21.05%
Associate degree
3146.97%8.03%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1218.18%18.42%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1218.18%27.73%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
00.00%9.32%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Mazama Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported83100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.23%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.52%0.59%
Danish00.00%1.11%0.50%
Dutch67.23%2.20%1.58%
English1821.69%10.90%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%3.32%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.89%0.85%
German1214.46%17.02%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.30%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.29%0.49%
Irish2631.33%10.38%10.65%
Italian00.00%2.95%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.12%0.23%
Norwegian67.23%5.67%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.58%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.27%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.97%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.95%1.50%
Scottish00.00%2.75%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.44%0.62%
Swedish00.00%3.29%1.39%
Swiss89.64%0.51%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.46%0.31%
United States or American00.00%4.87%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.96%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.09%0.65%
Other ancestries78.43%25.86%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Mazama Economy

Mazama Employment

GroupNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over66100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2842.42%49.26%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
3857.58%50.74%51.68%
In labor force
3451.52%66.49%63.63%
Males in labor force
1029.41%54.28%53.52%
Females in labor force
2470.59%45.72%46.48%
Civilian labor force
3451.52%65.44%63.10%
Employed
2436.36%61.35%59.39%
Unemployed
1015.15%4.09%3.71%
Unemployment level
-29.41%6.15%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%1.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
3248.48%33.51%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1979.17%76.06%78.40%
Government workers00.00%16.46%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business520.83%7.15%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.33%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Mazama Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1145.83%35.55%33.60%
Service occupations00.00%14.89%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1354.17%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%1.56%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations00.00%9.44%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations00.00%12.67%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Mazama Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%2.47%1.87%
Construction625.00%6.98%6.80%
Manufacturing00.00%12.48%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%4.06%3.60%
Retail trade729.17%12.13%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%5.40%5.19%
Information625.00%3.42%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%6.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services520.83%9.75%9.28%
Educational, health and social services00.00%19.37%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%7.93%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)00.00%4.85%4.88%
Public administration00.00%5.04%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Mazama Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Households29100.00%2,272,113106,788,273
Less than $10,000
620.69%7.56%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%5.49%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
00.00%11.67%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
620.69%12.53%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
00.00%17.14%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
00.00%21.41%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1241.38%11.64%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%8.30%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%2.10%2.18%
$200,000 or more
517.24%2.17%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$80,633.00-$41,436.79$39,349.33
Average household size1.85-2.562.58
Average income per member of household$43,585.41-$16,162.89$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Mazama Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over24100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
625.00%73.27%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
00.00%12.84%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%4.89%4.73%
Walked
00.00%3.22%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.44%1.20%
Worked at home
1875.00%4.34%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)1.7 minutes-27.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Mazama Housing

Mazama Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units179100.00 %2,450,287117,282,697
Occupied housing units
5229.05%92.69%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
4223.46%59.87%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
105.59%32.83%30.70%
Vacant housing units
12770.95%7.31%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
11865.92%2.44%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate8.70%-2.80%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-7.32%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.93-2.582.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.50-2.542.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units163100.00%--
1-unit, detached
13985.28%62.33%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%3.09%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.81%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.76%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.57%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%5.10%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%9.33%8.59%
Mobile home
63.68%8.48%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
1811.04%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Mazama Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units163100.00%--
1 room
4426.99%2.95%2.21%
2 rooms
3521.47%5.85%4.88%
3 rooms
137.98%10.19%10.06%
4 rooms
2112.88%15.45%15.95%
5 rooms
63.68%17.62%20.92%
6 rooms
2615.95%16.35%18.39%
7 rooms
127.36%12.68%11.98%
8 rooms
00.00%8.97%7.99%
9 or more rooms
63.68%9.95%7.63%
Median (rooms)2.7-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units31100.00%--
1.00 or less
2580.65%87.98%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%2.52%2.83%
1.51 or more
619.35%2.19%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Mazama Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%30.48%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2414.72%2.84%5.96%
Electricity74.29%49.06%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%5.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood00.00%4.36%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.57%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Mazama Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units31100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%1.65%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
722.58%13.40%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
619.35%25.64%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%22.90%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1858.06%21.36%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%11.07%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%3.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.64%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Mazama Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage619.35%75.36%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.24%0.50%
$300 to $499
619.35%1.87%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%5.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
00.00%14.71%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%27.95%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%15.33%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%10.08%7.99%
Not mortgaged2580.65%24.64%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1858.06%30.34%36.58%
15 to 19 percent619.35%16.57%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%15.30%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%11.43%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.64%6.01%
35 percent or more00.00%18.14%15.91%
Not computed722.58%0.58%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Mazama Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentWashington Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%6.87%9.57%
100.00%29.42%31.22%
22414.72%36.48%34.76%
3 or more74.29%19.92%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2022 ZipAtlas.Com