ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Novi, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Novi Summary
Novi is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.482853
Longitude: -83.487740
Population: 43,560
Area: 27.16 sq. miles
Land: 26.96 sq. miles
Water: 0.20 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,615.57 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 943.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 248
Novi Details
Novi Zip Codes

Novi Demographics

Novi Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male21,55449.48%49.03%49.04%
Female22,00650.52%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.98-0.960.96
Total Population43,560100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Novi Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3,2817.53%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years3,7108.52%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years3,5208.08%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years2,5165.78%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years2,2215.10%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years6,72615.44%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years9,09520.88%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years6,34314.56%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,8524.25%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,0762.47%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,7123.93%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,1352.61%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over3730.86%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)34.3-38.237.7
18 years and over31,29871.85%73.88%74.27%
Male
15,22534.95%35.63%35.85%
Female
16,07336.90%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over30,17669.27%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over3,8228.77%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over3,2207.39%12.27%12.42%
Male
1,2532.88%5.04%5.12%
Female
1,9674.52%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Novi Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race42,89698.48%98.06%97.55%
White
37,78086.73%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
8531.96%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
830.19%0.59%0.87%
Asian
3,9729.12%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
1,2192.80%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
9492.18%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
1680.39%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
1,0932.51%0.11%0.28%
Korean
3390.78%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
830.19%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
1210.28%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
50.01%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
40.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
2030.47%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7801.79%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
4050.93%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
520.12%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
210.05%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
3020.69%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino42,78098.21%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Novi Social Profile

Novi School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school12,945100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,1328.74%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
7705.95%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5,95045.96%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2,45118.93%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
2,64220.41%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Novi Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over28,366100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4331.53%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,3214.66%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4,72516.66%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
26,61293.82%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5,97621.07%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1,9836.99%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
8,47129.86%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13,92849.10%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
5,45719.24%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Novi Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported54,750100.00%--
Arab6561.20%1.07%0.42%
Czech3240.59%0.57%0.59%
Danish810.15%0.41%0.50%
Dutch8261.51%4.43%1.58%
English5,47910.01%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,8923.46%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian9411.72%1.77%0.85%
German9,85918.01%18.68%14.93%
Greek5581.02%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian6161.13%0.90%0.49%
Irish6,44411.77%9.84%10.65%
Italian3,9777.26%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian2470.45%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian3810.70%0.79%1.56%
Polish5,62810.28%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese650.12%0.05%0.41%
Russian6681.22%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish6441.18%1.20%1.50%
Scottish1,3162.40%2.07%1.70%
Slovak1500.27%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African890.16%0.47%0.62%
Swedish6641.21%1.48%1.39%
Swiss1290.24%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian3650.67%0.43%0.31%
United States or American1,7803.25%4.77%7.18%
Welsh3640.66%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)390.07%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries10,56819.30%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Novi Economy

Novi Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over32,769100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
15,91648.57%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
16,85351.43%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
24,56074.95%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
13,74955.98%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
10,81144.02%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
24,56074.95%64.51%63.10%
Employed
24,00273.25%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
5581.70%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.27%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
8,20925.05%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers21,48889.53%83.08%78.40%
Government workers1,6536.89%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8053.35%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers560.23%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Novi Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations12,63952.66%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations2,0148.39%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations6,24726.03%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations70.03%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1,0444.35%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,0518.55%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Novi Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining270.11%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,0574.40%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing5,93924.74%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,0924.55%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade2,84111.84%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5972.49%4.14%5.19%
Information5622.34%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,7497.29%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,59414.97%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3,77715.74%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,6536.89%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)7012.92%4.59%4.88%
Public administration4131.72%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Novi Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households16,978100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3181.87%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3632.14%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,0276.05%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,4918.78%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2,20813.01%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,42220.16%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,73016.08%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,01617.76%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,1776.93%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1,2267.22%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$79,262.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.64-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$29,986.00-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Novi Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over23,602100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
21,55791.34%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,2035.10%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
500.21%1.33%4.73%
Walked
1150.49%2.24%2.94%
Other means
1150.49%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
5622.38%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.8 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Novi Housing

Novi Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units17,861100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
16,98495.09%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
12,07267.59%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,91227.50%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
8774.91%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
920.52%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.60%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.40%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.81-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.24-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units17,938100.00%--
1-unit, detached
9,20551.32%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,5758.78%3.90%5.68%
2 units
950.53%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
6883.84%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,6509.20%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,2486.96%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
1,80210.05%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
1,6759.34%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Novi Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units17,938100.00%--
1 room
2091.17%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
6113.41%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
1,7889.97%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
2,53614.14%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
2,90516.19%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
2,70115.06%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
1,91210.66%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
2,16512.07%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
3,11117.34%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.2-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units17,052100.00%--
1.00 or less
16,73598.14%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
2161.27%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
1010.59%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Novi Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas15,83988.30%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1600.89%8.44%5.96%
Electricity9495.29%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.810.45%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood80.04%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used150.08%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Novi Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units9,873100.00%--
Less than $50,000
620.63%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
3553.60%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,20712.23%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,94619.71%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
3,34433.87%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
2,32123.51%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
6126.20%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
260.26%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Novi Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage8,72688.38%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
970.98%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
3093.13%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
1,03610.49%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,53925.72%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
2,09721.24%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2,64826.82%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,14711.62%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3,40934.53%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2,17822.06%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,50115.20%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,09711.11%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent6616.70%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more1,01810.31%12.73%15.91%
Not computed90.09%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Novi Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,970100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
160.32%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
110.22%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
180.36%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,81636.54%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,54030.99%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
98019.72%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
4829.70%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
1072.15%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)3,32566.90%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,20924.33%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,02220.56%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent82616.62%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent56811.43%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent2655.33%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more95119.13%28.44%29.47%
Not computed1292.60%6.66%7.77%

Novi Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None4452.48%6.86%9.57%
15,24129.22%30.19%31.22%
28,39346.79%36.42%34.76%
3 or more2,97316.57%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com