ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Newaygo, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Newaygo Summary
Newaygo is located in Michigan
Latitude: 43.434353
Longitude: -85.693967
Population: 12,118
Area: 116.15 sq. miles
Land: 112.36 sq. miles
Water: 3.79 sq. miles
Population Density: 107.85 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 871.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 231
Newaygo Details
Newaygo Zip Codes

Newaygo Demographics

Newaygo Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male6,09850.32%49.03%49.04%
Female6,02049.68%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.01-0.960.96
Total Population12,118100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Newaygo Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years7946.55%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years9267.64%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,0388.57%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years8997.42%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years5414.46%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,33711.03%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,92115.85%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years1,65913.69%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years7215.95%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years6535.39%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years9958.21%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years4984.11%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over1361.12%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.8-38.237.7
18 years and over8,77972.45%73.88%74.27%
Male
4,38036.14%35.63%35.85%
Female
4,39936.30%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over8,34968.90%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over1,99616.47%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over1,62913.44%12.27%12.42%
Male
7776.41%5.04%5.12%
Female
8527.03%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Newaygo Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race11,97298.80%98.06%97.55%
White
11,63996.05%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
370.31%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
740.61%0.59%0.87%
Asian
340.28%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.01%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
30.02%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
20.02%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
20.02%0.11%0.28%
Korean
70.06%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
50.04%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
140.12%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.02%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
1861.53%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4033.33%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
3312.73%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
130.11%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
20.02%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
570.47%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino11,71596.67%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Newaygo Social Profile

Newaygo School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school3,094100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2327.50%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1785.75%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,65153.36%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
73523.76%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
2989.63%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Newaygo Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over7,930100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4625.83%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,17814.85%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
3,30941.73%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
6,29079.32%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,69321.35%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
4085.15%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
5857.38%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
88011.10%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2953.72%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Newaygo Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported12,741100.00%--
Arab260.20%1.07%0.42%
Czech330.26%0.57%0.59%
Danish790.62%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,65212.97%4.43%1.58%
English1,46311.48%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)6054.75%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian2131.67%1.77%0.85%
German2,70021.19%18.68%14.93%
Greek150.12%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian330.26%0.90%0.49%
Irish1,32510.40%9.84%10.65%
Italian2471.94%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian640.50%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian1441.13%0.79%1.56%
Polish7075.55%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese60.05%0.05%0.41%
Russian430.34%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2081.63%1.20%1.50%
Scottish2011.58%2.07%1.70%
Slovak120.09%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish3492.74%1.48%1.39%
Swiss590.46%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian260.20%0.43%0.31%
United States or American1,1529.04%4.77%7.18%
Welsh200.16%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)20.02%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1,35710.65%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Newaygo Economy

Newaygo Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over9,121100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
4,57850.19%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
4,54349.81%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
5,68062.27%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
3,19156.18%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
2,48943.82%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
5,68062.27%64.51%63.10%
Employed
5,40359.24%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
2773.04%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.88%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
3,44137.73%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers4,26578.94%83.08%78.40%
Government workers68212.62%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4348.03%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers220.41%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Newaygo Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1,16321.53%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations69012.77%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1,21022.39%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations841.55%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations77314.31%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,48327.45%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Newaygo Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1402.59%1.07%1.87%
Construction4828.92%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing1,55728.82%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade1813.35%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade5249.70%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2264.18%4.14%5.19%
Information841.55%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2073.83%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2805.18%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services94917.56%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services3035.61%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2574.76%4.59%4.88%
Public administration2133.94%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Newaygo Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households4,682100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4028.59%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3347.13%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
68214.57%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
68014.52%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
90319.29%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
96320.57%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4649.91%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1843.93%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
501.07%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
200.43%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$38,295.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.59-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$14,785.71-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Newaygo Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over5,260100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
4,06677.30%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
89917.09%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
110.21%1.33%4.73%
Walked
581.10%2.24%2.94%
Other means
270.51%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
1993.78%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)34.7 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Newaygo Housing

Newaygo Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,273100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
4,68174.62%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
4,01964.07%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
66210.55%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,59225.38%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1,27820.37%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.80%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.90%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.63-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.33-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,308100.00%--
1-unit, detached
4,57872.57%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
320.51%3.90%5.68%
2 units
480.76%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
340.54%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
260.41%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
270.43%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
981.55%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
1,44422.89%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
210.33%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Newaygo Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units6,308100.00%--
1 room
711.13%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
1652.62%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
6149.73%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
1,24619.75%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
1,64626.09%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
1,17318.60%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
6279.94%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
3916.20%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
3755.94%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.1-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units4,669100.00%--
1.00 or less
4,51396.66%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1132.42%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
430.92%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Newaygo Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,78928.36%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,95530.99%8.44%5.96%
Electricity1872.96%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3144.98%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood3725.90%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel390.62%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used130.21%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Newaygo Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units2,224100.00%--
Less than $50,000
24010.79%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
92441.55%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
59126.57%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
2199.85%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
22710.21%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
210.94%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
20.09%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Newaygo Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,41163.44%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
190.85%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
1315.89%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
37116.68%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
50722.80%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
30513.71%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
733.28%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
50.22%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged81336.56%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent99144.56%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent32614.66%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent32014.39%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1717.69%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent984.41%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more30513.71%12.73%15.91%
Not computed130.58%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Newaygo Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units650100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
639.69%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
558.46%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
21032.31%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
20231.08%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
314.77%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
20.31%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
40.62%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
8312.77%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)47072.31%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent11417.54%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent9915.23%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent9314.31%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent6910.62%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent385.85%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more15023.08%28.44%29.47%
Not computed8713.38%6.66%7.77%

Newaygo Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None2133.38%6.86%9.57%
11,41222.38%30.19%31.22%
21,93730.71%36.42%34.76%
3 or more1,10717.55%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com