ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Luther, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Luther Summary
Luther is located in Michigan
Latitude: 44.067819
Longitude: -85.692017
Population: 1,454
Area: 107.38 sq. miles
Land: 106.96 sq. miles
Water: 0.42 sq. miles
Population Density: 13.59 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 838.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 231
Luther Details
Luther Zip Codes

Luther Demographics

Luther Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male72249.66%49.03%49.04%
Female73250.34%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-0.960.96
Total Population1,454100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Luther Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years825.64%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years966.60%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years1127.70%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years906.19%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years503.44%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years14910.25%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years24516.85%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years17011.69%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years906.19%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years996.81%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years15910.94%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years896.12%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over231.58%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)41.2-38.237.7
18 years and over1,09875.52%73.88%74.27%
Male
56038.51%35.63%35.85%
Female
53837.00%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over1,05572.56%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over33923.31%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over27118.64%12.27%12.42%
Male
1369.35%5.04%5.12%
Female
1359.28%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Luther Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race1,42998.28%98.06%97.55%
White
1,39295.74%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
60.41%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
241.65%0.59%0.87%
Asian
10.07%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
10.07%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
60.41%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)191.31%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
161.10%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.07%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
20.14%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,43598.69%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Luther Social Profile

Luther School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school380100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
236.05%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
215.53%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
19250.53%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
11831.05%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
266.84%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Luther Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,062100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
565.27%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
22521.19%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
48845.95%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
78173.54%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
17716.67%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
353.30%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
575.37%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
817.63%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
242.26%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Luther Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,463100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech90.62%0.57%0.59%
Danish60.41%0.41%0.50%
Dutch684.65%4.43%1.58%
English1329.02%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)936.36%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian402.73%1.77%0.85%
German30220.64%18.68%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian70.48%0.90%0.49%
Irish19813.53%9.84%10.65%
Italian604.10%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian382.60%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian30.21%0.79%1.56%
Polish1057.18%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian50.34%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish171.16%1.20%1.50%
Scottish20.14%2.07%1.70%
Slovak20.14%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish553.76%1.48%1.39%
Swiss20.14%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian80.55%0.43%0.31%
United States or American17411.89%4.77%7.18%
Welsh20.14%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1359.23%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Luther Economy

Luther Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,183100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
60150.80%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
58249.20%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
61351.82%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
32753.34%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
28646.66%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
61351.82%64.51%63.10%
Employed
57848.86%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
352.96%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.71%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
57048.18%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers45378.37%83.08%78.40%
Government workers7212.46%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business467.96%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers71.21%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Luther Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations9015.57%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations7713.32%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations11319.55%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations233.98%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations9316.09%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations18231.49%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Luther Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining508.65%1.07%1.87%
Construction7112.28%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing16328.20%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade101.73%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade5910.21%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities244.15%4.14%5.19%
Information00.00%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing213.63%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services122.08%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services8013.84%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services437.44%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)193.29%4.59%4.88%
Public administration264.50%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Luther Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households624100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
8012.82%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
6610.58%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
13621.79%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
11318.11%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
9214.74%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7411.86%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
386.09%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
182.88%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
60.96%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
10.16%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$28,182.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.40-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$11,742.50-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Luther Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over558100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
41273.84%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
9917.74%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
30.54%1.33%4.73%
Walked
152.69%2.24%2.94%
Other means
101.79%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
193.41%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)32.1 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Luther Housing

Luther Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,301100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
60446.43%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
54141.58%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
634.84%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
69753.57%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
64249.35%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.50%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.10%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.38-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.51-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,332100.00%--
1-unit, detached
91168.39%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
100.75%3.90%5.68%
2 units
30.23%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
40230.18%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
60.45%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Luther Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,332100.00%--
1 room
392.93%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
685.11%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
1319.83%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
34525.90%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
32624.47%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
17613.21%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
987.36%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
926.91%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
574.28%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.8-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units627100.00%--
1.00 or less
60696.65%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
142.23%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
71.12%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Luther Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas110.83%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas39329.50%8.44%5.96%
Electricity90.68%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.685.11%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke20.15%0.02%0.12%
Wood14210.66%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used20.15%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Luther Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units218100.00%--
Less than $50,000
11854.13%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7233.03%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
188.26%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
73.21%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
20.92%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
10.46%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Luther Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage10950.00%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
4219.27%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
2611.93%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
3214.68%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
73.21%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
20.92%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged10950.00%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent10749.08%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2812.84%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2812.84%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent146.42%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent41.83%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more3315.14%12.73%15.91%
Not computed41.83%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Luther Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units62100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
711.29%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
58.06%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
2743.55%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
1422.58%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
23.23%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
711.29%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)456735.48%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1625.81%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent46.45%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1016.13%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent58.06%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent23.23%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more1829.03%28.44%29.47%
Not computed711.29%6.66%7.77%

Luther Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None211.58%6.86%9.57%
123917.94%30.19%31.22%
227820.87%36.42%34.76%
3 or more896.68%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com