ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Livonia, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Livonia Summary
Livonia is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.397898
Longitude: -83.374882
Population: 100,767
Area: 36.06 sq. miles
Land: 35.88 sq. miles
Water: 0.18 sq. miles
Population Density: 2,808.55 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 596.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 734
Livonia Details
Livonia Zip Codes

Livonia Demographics

Livonia Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male48,82848.46%49.03%49.04%
Female51,93951.54%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.94-0.960.96
Total Population100,767100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Livonia Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5,6715.63%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years6,7716.72%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years7,2607.20%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years6,4866.44%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years4,1464.11%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years11,41011.32%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years17,55717.42%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years14,96614.85%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years5,1655.13%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years4,3484.31%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years8,9648.90%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years6,0536.01%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over1,9701.96%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.0-38.237.7
18 years and over76,75576.17%73.88%74.27%
Male
36,54436.27%35.63%35.85%
Female
40,21139.90%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over73,68573.12%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over19,54019.39%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over16,98716.86%12.27%12.42%
Male
6,8936.84%5.04%5.12%
Female
10,09410.02%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Livonia Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race99,64998.89%98.06%97.55%
White
96,18395.45%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
9520.94%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2260.22%0.59%0.87%
Asian
1,9571.94%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
6240.62%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
5090.51%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
3410.34%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
1150.11%0.11%0.28%
Korean
1610.16%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
1000.10%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
1070.11%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
140.01%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
40.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
30.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
60.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
3170.31%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,7331.72%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
1,1061.10%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1090.11%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
630.06%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4550.45%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino99,03498.28%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Livonia Social Profile

Livonia School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school27,181100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,9537.19%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,1944.39%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
11,44842.12%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6,02822.18%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
6,55824.13%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Livonia Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over70,521100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2,2643.21%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5,5667.89%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
19,35627.45%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
62,69188.90%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
17,18124.36%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
5,2097.39%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
13,93519.76%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20,94529.70%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
7,0109.94%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Livonia Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported128,090100.00%--
Arab1,9741.54%1.07%0.42%
Czech7390.58%0.57%0.59%
Danish5080.40%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,4451.13%4.43%1.58%
English12,0499.41%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)5,5064.30%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian2,6972.11%1.77%0.85%
German22,95417.92%18.68%14.93%
Greek1,0790.84%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian1,8391.44%0.90%0.49%
Irish16,59312.95%9.84%10.65%
Italian9,2637.23%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian7280.57%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian1,1100.87%0.79%1.56%
Polish18,20014.21%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese570.04%0.05%0.41%
Russian9130.71%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2,3831.86%1.20%1.50%
Scottish4,2453.31%2.07%1.70%
Slovak3870.30%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African1010.08%0.47%0.62%
Swedish1,5151.18%1.48%1.39%
Swiss3070.24%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian1,3811.08%0.43%0.31%
United States or American3,3872.64%4.77%7.18%
Welsh6680.52%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)340.03%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries16,02812.51%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Livonia Economy

Livonia Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over79,649100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
38,05547.78%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
41,59452.22%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
51,60864.79%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
28,28854.81%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
23,32045.19%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
51,55764.73%64.51%63.10%
Employed
49,94862.71%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1,6092.02%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.12%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
510.06%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
28,04135.21%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers43,16486.42%83.08%78.40%
Government workers4,6699.35%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,9543.91%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1610.32%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Livonia Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations20,53541.11%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations5,53611.08%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations13,76827.56%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations170.03%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4,0798.17%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6,01312.04%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Livonia Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining350.07%1.07%1.87%
Construction2,5225.05%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing11,26522.55%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade2,2124.43%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade5,44210.90%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2,1474.30%4.14%5.19%
Information1,4172.84%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3,4036.81%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services5,61511.24%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services9,31018.64%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services3,2436.49%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2,0214.05%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,3162.63%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Livonia Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households38,231100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,2593.29%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,2113.17%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2,9557.73%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,3368.73%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
5,52314.45%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
8,71722.80%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
6,87917.99%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
6,08715.92%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,3883.63%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
8762.29%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$63,396.33-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.58-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$24,540.83-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Livonia Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over49,021100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
44,36090.49%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,7665.64%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1710.35%1.33%4.73%
Walked
5141.05%2.24%2.94%
Other means
1590.32%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
1,0512.14%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)22.9333 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Livonia Housing

Livonia Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units38,747100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
38,17498.52%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
33,87787.43%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,29711.09%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
5731.48%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
840.22%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.43%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.70%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.67-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.88-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units38,755100.00%--
1-unit, detached
34,03087.81%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
8432.18%3.90%5.68%
2 units
690.18%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
3800.98%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,5333.96%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
5391.39%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
1,3153.39%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
460.12%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Livonia Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units38,755100.00%--
1 room
2750.71%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
5361.38%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
1,6864.35%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
2,1725.60%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
9,59324.75%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
10,59027.33%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
5,84115.07%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
4,43011.43%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
3,6329.37%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.9-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units38,186100.00%--
1.00 or less
37,67698.66%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
3730.98%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
1370.36%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Livonia Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas36,22093.46%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1820.47%8.44%5.96%
Electricity1,3993.61%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2320.60%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood50.01%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel890.23%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used590.15%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Livonia Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units32,614100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1240.38%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2,2857.01%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
10,82833.20%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
10,71332.85%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
7,30822.41%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1,3184.04%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
180.06%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
200.06%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Livonia Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage23,13570.94%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
360.11%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
7232.22%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
1,8855.78%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
5,99418.38%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
9,90130.36%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
3,31910.18%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1,2773.92%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged9,47929.06%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent14,30943.87%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent6,68320.49%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4,38613.45%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2,5847.92%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,4674.50%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more3,0509.35%12.73%15.91%
Not computed1350.41%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Livonia Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,289100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2756.41%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
2094.87%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
3818.88%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,35131.50%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,17827.47%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
4089.51%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1834.27%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
3047.09%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)2,19251.11%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent64915.13%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent61914.43%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent58613.66%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent42910.00%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3838.93%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more1,21628.35%28.44%29.47%
Not computed4079.49%6.66%7.77%

Livonia Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None1,5313.95%6.86%9.57%
110,63227.43%30.19%31.22%
217,93146.27%36.42%34.76%
3 or more8,09220.88%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com