ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Farmington, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Farmington Summary
Farmington is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.483267
Longitude: -83.377655
Population: 90,457
Area: 34.90 sq. miles
Land: 34.87 sq. miles
Water: 0.03 sq. miles
Population Density: 2,593.81 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 943.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 947, 248
Farmington Details
Farmington Zip Codes

Farmington Demographics

Farmington Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male43,57848.18%49.03%49.04%
Female46,87951.82%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-0.960.96
Total Population90,457100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Farmington Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5,4256.00%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years5,6746.27%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years5,8846.50%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years5,1215.66%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years4,2774.73%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years13,45514.87%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years15,16116.76%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years13,52914.96%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years4,7035.20%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years3,5183.89%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years6,5057.19%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years5,3055.86%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over1,9002.10%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.9-38.237.7
18 years and over69,98077.36%73.88%74.27%
Male
33,20436.71%35.63%35.85%
Female
36,77640.66%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over67,67574.81%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over15,71217.37%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over13,71015.16%12.27%12.42%
Male
5,2685.82%5.04%5.12%
Female
8,4429.33%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Farmington Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race88,78498.15%98.06%97.55%
White
75,13483.06%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
5,9326.56%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1530.17%0.59%0.87%
Asian
7,1457.90%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
4,1144.55%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
9401.04%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
4270.47%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
6370.70%0.11%0.28%
Korean
5430.60%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
500.06%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
4340.48%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
170.02%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
60.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
40.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
60.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
4030.45%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,3221.46%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
6470.72%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1180.13%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
610.07%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4960.55%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino89,13598.54%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Farmington Social Profile

Farmington School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school23,060100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,8007.81%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,0424.52%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
9,33240.47%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
5,06821.98%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
5,81825.23%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Farmington Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over63,998100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,8482.89%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3,5615.56%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
11,43517.87%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
58,58991.55%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
12,60019.69%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
3,9696.20%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
18,24428.51%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30,58547.79%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
12,34119.28%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Farmington Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported108,339100.00%--
Arab2,2242.05%1.07%0.42%
Czech6320.58%0.57%0.59%
Danish3270.30%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,3491.25%4.43%1.58%
English9,3048.59%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)3,2322.98%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian1,3091.21%1.77%0.85%
German16,21114.96%18.68%14.93%
Greek7440.69%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian1,5261.41%0.90%0.49%
Irish11,51710.63%9.84%10.65%
Italian5,2284.83%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian7330.68%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian7990.74%0.79%1.56%
Polish9,7408.99%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese890.08%0.05%0.41%
Russian3,8653.57%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,4721.36%1.20%1.50%
Scottish2,7022.49%2.07%1.70%
Slovak3550.33%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African3290.30%0.47%0.62%
Swedish1,4031.30%1.48%1.39%
Swiss3340.31%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian6660.61%0.43%0.31%
United States or American3,3963.13%4.77%7.18%
Welsh6410.59%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1070.10%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries28,10525.94%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Farmington Economy

Farmington Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over72,227100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
34,34547.55%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
37,88252.45%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
47,73366.09%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
26,53555.59%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
21,19844.41%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
47,72166.07%64.51%63.10%
Employed
46,42264.27%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1,2991.80%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.72%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
120.02%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
24,49433.91%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers40,17586.54%83.08%78.40%
Government workers3,6467.85%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2,4135.20%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1880.40%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Farmington Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations24,73953.29%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations3,8348.26%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations12,40926.73%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations150.03%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,0954.51%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3,3307.17%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Farmington Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining320.07%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,8533.99%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing8,88119.13%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade2,1034.53%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade5,63212.13%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,1272.43%4.14%5.19%
Information1,5993.44%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3,7758.13%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services7,19015.49%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services8,58618.50%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,7025.82%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,9144.12%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,0282.21%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Farmington Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households37,645100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,5934.23%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,1543.07%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,0268.04%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,2958.75%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
4,82112.81%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7,42419.72%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
5,44514.46%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
6,06516.11%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2,6086.93%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2,2145.88%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$68,465.50-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.38-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$28,827.58-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Farmington Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over45,794100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
40,92789.37%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,7115.92%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1170.26%1.33%4.73%
Walked
4641.01%2.24%2.94%
Other means
2100.46%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
1,3652.98%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)25.775 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Farmington Housing

Farmington Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,128100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
37,67596.29%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
24,83563.47%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
12,84032.82%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,4533.71%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
2980.76%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.53%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.15%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.68-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.80-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,113100.00%--
1-unit, detached
22,20756.78%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2,5946.63%3.90%5.68%
2 units
1740.44%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,3293.40%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
4,93112.61%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
3,8189.76%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
3,4228.75%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
6381.63%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Farmington Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,113100.00%--
1 room
6171.58%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
1,8634.76%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
4,27810.94%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
5,50414.07%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
6,48516.58%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
4,96012.68%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
4,67511.95%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
4,76012.17%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
5,97115.27%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.8-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units37,648100.00%--
1.00 or less
36,79097.72%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
5451.45%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
3130.83%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Farmington Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas33,49685.64%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3140.80%8.44%5.96%
Electricity3,3458.55%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1200.31%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke180.05%0.02%0.12%
Wood370.09%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel2150.55%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used1030.26%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Farmington Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units22,490100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2241.00%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
8843.93%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,23514.38%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
5,21623.19%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
8,63938.41%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
3,85317.13%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
3821.70%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
570.25%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Farmington Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage17,55078.03%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
90.04%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
3071.37%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
6242.77%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,25310.02%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
5,27823.47%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
4,63320.60%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
4,44619.77%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged4,94021.97%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent8,33337.05%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4,29319.09%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3,40915.16%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,9868.83%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,2755.67%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more3,12913.91%12.73%15.91%
Not computed650.29%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Farmington Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units12,823100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2241.75%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
2541.98%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
6745.26%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
3,96230.90%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
4,35933.99%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,72321.24%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
4523.52%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
1751.36%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)3,41326.62%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,56720.02%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2,40118.72%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,96315.31%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,30310.16%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent9297.24%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more3,33125.98%28.44%29.47%
Not computed3292.57%6.66%7.77%

Farmington Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None2,0335.20%6.86%9.57%
113,17033.67%30.19%31.22%
216,30341.68%36.42%34.76%
3 or more6,14215.70%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com