ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Loyalhanna, Pennsylvania Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Loyalhanna Summary
Loyalhanna is located in Pennsylvania
Latitude: 40.318636
Longitude: -79.351767
Population: 657
Area: 0.81 sq. miles
Land: 0.81 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 812.55 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1110.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 724
Loyalhanna Details
Loyalhanna Zip Codes

Loyalhanna Demographics

Loyalhanna Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Male32249.01%48.28%49.04%
Female33550.99%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.96-0.930.96
Total Population657100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Loyalhanna Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years335.02%5.93%6.83%
5 to 9 years345.18%6.74%7.31%
10 to 14 years406.09%7.03%7.30%
15 to 19 years497.46%6.93%7.20%
20 to 24 years263.96%6.08%6.75%
25 to 34 years7912.02%12.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years10415.83%15.86%16.01%
45 to 54 years8713.24%13.88%13.37%
55 to 59 years243.65%5.05%4.79%
60 to 64 years446.70%4.17%3.84%
65 to 74 years7811.87%7.89%6.53%
75 to 84 years456.85%5.80%4.38%
85 years and over142.13%1.93%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)41.8-39.037.7
18 years and over51778.69%76.21%74.27%
Male
25839.27%36.07%35.85%
Female
25939.42%40.13%38.42%
21 years and over49775.65%72.00%69.92%
62 years and over17126.03%18.08%14.65%
65 years and over13720.85%15.63%12.42%
Male
588.83%6.25%5.12%
Female
7912.02%9.38%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Loyalhanna Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
One race657100.00%98.84%97.55%
White
65199.09%85.37%75.21%
Black or African American
40.61%9.97%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.15%0.87%
Asian
20.30%1.79%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.47%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.41%0.85%
Filipino
10.15%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
10.15%0.06%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.26%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.24%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.23%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%1.53%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)10.15%3.21%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.45%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%1.86%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.08%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
10.15%0.81%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino65699.85%96.79%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Loyalhanna Social Profile

Loyalhanna School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school172100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2916.86%6.50%6.47%
Kindergarten
52.91%5.07%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
8951.74%44.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3118.02%22.00%21.38%
College or graduate school
1810.47%22.42%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Loyalhanna Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over457100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
143.06%5.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
337.22%12.63%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
25255.14%38.11%28.63%
High school or higher
41089.72%81.90%80.40%
Some college, no degree
6614.44%15.54%21.05%
Associate degree
4710.28%5.90%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
408.75%13.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
459.85%22.35%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
51.09%8.40%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Loyalhanna Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported701100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.36%0.42%
Czech162.28%0.52%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.12%0.50%
Dutch50.71%1.88%1.58%
English50.71%7.12%8.53%
French (except Basque)395.56%1.56%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.23%0.85%
German12718.12%22.95%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.42%0.40%
Hungarian152.14%0.97%0.49%
Irish547.70%14.61%10.65%
Italian14220.26%10.45%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.58%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.29%1.56%
Polish7911.27%6.07%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.10%0.41%
Russian213.00%1.32%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.61%1.50%
Scottish192.71%1.36%1.70%
Slovak12217.40%1.79%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.43%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.78%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.44%0.32%
Ukrainian152.14%0.90%0.31%
United States or American223.14%4.66%7.18%
Welsh00.00%1.34%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.27%0.65%
Other ancestries202.85%16.86%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Loyalhanna Economy

Loyalhanna Employment

GroupNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over503100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
27153.88%47.45%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
23246.12%52.55%51.68%
In labor force
27855.27%61.91%63.63%
Males in labor force
17964.39%53.02%53.52%
Females in labor force
9935.61%46.98%46.48%
Civilian labor force
27855.27%61.83%63.10%
Employed
26452.49%58.33%59.39%
Unemployed
142.78%3.50%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.04%5.66%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.08%0.53%
Not in labor force
22544.73%38.09%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers23388.26%82.38%78.40%
Government workers51.89%11.30%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business269.85%6.01%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.31%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Loyalhanna Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations5018.94%32.57%33.60%
Service occupations4416.67%14.83%14.87%
Sales and office occupations6625.00%26.98%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.47%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4015.15%8.86%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6424.24%16.30%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Loyalhanna Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%1.30%1.87%
Construction238.71%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing5219.70%16.03%14.09%
Wholesale trade83.03%3.56%3.60%
Retail trade3513.26%12.10%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities145.30%5.38%5.19%
Information124.55%2.63%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing62.27%6.58%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3513.26%8.47%9.28%
Educational, health and social services5320.08%21.88%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services51.89%7.04%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)217.95%4.85%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.17%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Loyalhanna Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Households255100.00%4,778,799106,788,273
Less than $10,000
72.75%9.75%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
00.00%6.98%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3513.73%13.75%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5320.78%13.26%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
8834.51%16.93%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
6023.53%19.46%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
124.71%9.57%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%6.64%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.76%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.90%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$39,917.00-$38,819.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.33-2.522.58
Average income per member of household$17,131.76-$15,434.68$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Loyalhanna Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over256100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
21483.59%76.45%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
72.73%10.39%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%5.21%4.73%
Walked
00.00%4.13%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.85%1.20%
Worked at home
3513.67%2.96%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.2 minutes-26.5 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Loyalhanna Housing

Loyalhanna Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units288100.00 %5,246,966117,282,697
Occupied housing units
27996.88%91.04%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
20169.79%64.91%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7827.08%26.12%30.70%
Vacant housing units
93.13%8.96%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
00.00%2.78%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.50%-1.75%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.50%-6.67%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.40-2.592.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.14-2.282.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units283100.00%--
1-unit, detached
23783.75%55.90%60.37%
1-unit, attached
62.12%17.92%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.22%4.29%
3 or 4 units
103.53%4.61%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.43%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.51%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.41%8.59%
Mobile home
3010.60%4.92%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.09%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Loyalhanna Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units283100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.19%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%2.72%4.88%
3 rooms
00.00%7.68%10.06%
4 rooms
134.59%12.72%15.95%
5 rooms
10336.40%17.62%20.92%
6 rooms
6723.67%23.25%18.39%
7 rooms
5318.73%14.62%11.98%
8 rooms
217.42%10.70%7.99%
9 or more rooms
269.19%9.50%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.9-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units277100.00%--
1.00 or less
277100.00%89.30%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%1.16%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.58%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Loyalhanna Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas21174.56%46.75%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas00.00%2.77%5.96%
Electricity279.54%14.99%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3211.31%23.19%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%1.30%0.12%
Wood72.47%1.45%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.39%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.19%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Loyalhanna Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units139100.00%--
Less than $50,000
64.32%15.06%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
10374.10%37.37%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3021.58%24.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%11.91%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%7.43%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.92%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.82%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.15%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Loyalhanna Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage7453.24%62.24%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.32%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%3.76%3.97%
$500 to $699
64.32%9.35%8.97%
$700 to $999
3122.30%17.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3726.62%18.91%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%7.63%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%5.04%7.99%
Not mortgaged6546.76%37.76%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7151.08%37.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent128.63%17.62%17.40%
20 to 24 percent139.35%13.83%13.85%
25 to 29 percent128.63%9.14%9.40%
30 to 34 percent64.32%5.69%6.01%
35 percent or more2517.99%15.10%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.85%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Loyalhanna Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units62100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.33%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%6.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
812.90%28.85%22.00%
$500 to $749
5487.10%33.72%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%12.39%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.84%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.47%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%5.78%5.35%
Median (dollars)533859.68%59.89%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%19.23%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1524.19%14.35%14.26%
20 to 24 percent3658.06%12.28%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.37%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.91%7.32%
35 percent or more1117.74%28.65%29.47%
Not computed00.00%8.21%7.77%

Loyalhanna Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentPennsylvania Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%11.69%9.57%
19332.86%31.78%31.22%
213347.00%34.14%34.76%
3 or more5118.02%13.43%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2022 ZipAtlas.Com