ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Ypsilanti, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Ypsilanti Summary
Ypsilanti is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.234015
Longitude: -83.612775
Population: 94,266
Area: 75.48 sq. miles
Land: 73.13 sq. miles
Water: 2.35 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,289.03 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 802.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 734
Ypsilanti Details
Ypsilanti Zip Codes

Ypsilanti Demographics

Ypsilanti Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male46,25849.07%49.03%49.04%
Female48,00850.93%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.96-0.960.96
Total Population94,266100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Ypsilanti Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years6,9547.38%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years6,4776.87%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years5,5265.86%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years7,7138.18%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years11,91912.64%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years17,84318.93%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years13,80014.64%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years11,32912.02%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years3,5693.79%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years2,4102.56%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,6053.82%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,3332.47%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over7880.84%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.9-38.237.7
18 years and over72,25476.65%73.88%74.27%
Male
34,97537.10%35.63%35.85%
Female
37,27939.55%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over64,97068.92%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over8,0758.57%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over6,7267.14%12.27%12.42%
Male
2,6662.83%5.04%5.12%
Female
4,0604.31%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Ypsilanti Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race91,17696.72%98.06%97.55%
White
61,31165.04%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
25,16826.70%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
4610.49%0.59%0.87%
Asian
2,9973.18%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
8660.92%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
6850.73%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
2310.25%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
1420.15%0.11%0.28%
Korean
3670.39%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
1740.18%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
5320.56%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
410.04%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
190.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
30.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
40.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
150.02%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
1,1981.27%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2,6712.83%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
1,4121.50%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2560.27%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
1020.11%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
9010.96%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino91,59597.17%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Ypsilanti Social Profile

Ypsilanti School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school32,505100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,6855.18%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,2873.96%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
9,73929.96%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4,16012.80%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
15,63448.10%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Ypsilanti Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over56,052100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2,0183.60%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5,74410.25%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
12,45522.22%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
48,29086.15%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
14,31725.54%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
4,1067.33%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
10,75519.19%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17,41231.06%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
6,65711.88%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Ypsilanti Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported99,275100.00%--
Arab1,3591.37%1.07%0.42%
Czech3900.39%0.57%0.59%
Danish3140.32%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,6481.66%4.43%1.58%
English8,6268.69%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)3,0273.05%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian1,2161.22%1.77%0.85%
German14,94615.06%18.68%14.93%
Greek4810.48%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian8160.82%0.90%0.49%
Irish9,3289.40%9.84%10.65%
Italian3,3743.40%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian2010.20%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian6400.64%0.79%1.56%
Polish4,7804.81%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese580.06%0.05%0.41%
Russian7200.73%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,2321.24%1.20%1.50%
Scottish2,2962.31%2.07%1.70%
Slovak1670.17%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African1,2291.24%0.47%0.62%
Swedish8850.89%1.48%1.39%
Swiss2600.26%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian4520.46%0.43%0.31%
United States or American4,5864.62%4.77%7.18%
Welsh5380.54%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)4220.43%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries35,28435.54%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Ypsilanti Economy

Ypsilanti Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over74,345100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
35,88448.27%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
38,46151.73%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
53,23471.60%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
27,17351.04%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
26,06148.96%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
53,19171.55%64.51%63.10%
Employed
50,92568.50%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
2,2663.05%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.26%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
430.06%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
21,11128.40%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers41,41281.32%83.08%78.40%
Government workers7,73215.18%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,6363.21%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1450.28%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Ypsilanti Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations17,47534.32%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations8,91617.51%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations12,96725.46%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations940.18%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations3,4256.73%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations8,04815.80%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Ypsilanti Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1090.21%1.07%1.87%
Construction1,9153.76%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing9,31118.28%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade9571.88%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade5,91511.62%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2,5685.04%4.14%5.19%
Information1,3062.56%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2,3934.70%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services4,5829.00%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services13,90327.30%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services4,6149.06%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,9353.80%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,4172.78%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Ypsilanti Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households37,706100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3,86010.24%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2,1135.60%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
4,27711.34%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5,01513.30%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
6,43817.07%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7,47019.81%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4,27111.33%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,1158.26%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
6741.79%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
4731.25%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$42,609.50-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.38-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$17,903.15-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Ypsilanti Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over49,811100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
40,25480.81%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4,8799.80%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1,1902.39%1.33%4.73%
Walked
2,2044.42%2.24%2.94%
Other means
3520.71%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
9321.87%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)22.35 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Ypsilanti Housing

Ypsilanti Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,526100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
37,46694.79%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
20,03850.70%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
17,42844.09%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2,0605.21%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1330.34%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.30%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.30%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.64-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.09-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,627100.00%--
1-unit, detached
18,73947.29%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,7124.32%3.90%5.68%
2 units
9552.41%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2,2565.69%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
4,78612.08%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
4,59011.58%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
3,8459.70%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
2,7376.91%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
70.02%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Ypsilanti Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units39,627100.00%--
1 room
1,2123.06%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
3,0047.58%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
5,56714.05%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
7,71619.47%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
7,95720.08%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
5,34413.49%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
4,34310.96%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
2,6286.63%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,8564.68%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.8-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units37,501100.00%--
1.00 or less
35,81795.51%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
9512.54%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
7331.95%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Ypsilanti Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas32,42181.82%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6721.70%8.44%5.96%
Electricity3,5959.07%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3560.90%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke70.02%0.02%0.12%
Wood420.11%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy70.02%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel2250.57%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used1760.44%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Ypsilanti Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units16,260100.00%--
Less than $50,000
5293.25%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
4,89930.13%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
5,02230.89%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3,50921.58%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2,01012.36%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
2391.47%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
350.22%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
170.10%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Ypsilanti Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage12,76878.52%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
440.27%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
4993.07%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
1,2617.76%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
3,52121.65%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
4,84329.78%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1,85811.43%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
7424.56%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,49221.48%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5,94236.54%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3,13119.26%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2,39914.75%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,64210.10%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent9555.87%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more2,06512.70%12.73%15.91%
Not computed1260.77%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Ypsilanti Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units17,318100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
9185.30%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
6023.48%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
3,20918.53%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
7,83145.22%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
3,44519.89%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
8204.73%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1270.73%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
3662.11%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,2016.93%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3,08117.79%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2,56714.82%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2,39813.85%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,97911.43%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1,3387.73%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more5,13029.62%28.44%29.47%
Not computed8254.76%6.66%7.77%

Ypsilanti Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None3,0807.77%6.86%9.57%
114,77737.29%30.19%31.22%
214,39936.34%36.42%34.76%
3 or more5,24513.24%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com