ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Toivola, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Toivola Summary
Toivola is located in Michigan
Latitude: 46.934096
Longitude: -88.822225
Population: 437
Area: 106.26 sq. miles
Land: 105.40 sq. miles
Water: 0.85 sq. miles
Population Density: 4.15 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 606.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 906
Toivola Details
Toivola Zip Codes

Toivola Demographics

Toivola Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male23654.00%49.03%49.04%
Female20146.00%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.17-0.960.96
Total Population437100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Toivola Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years153.43%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years153.43%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years276.18%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years245.49%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years214.81%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years327.32%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years5111.67%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years7517.16%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years398.92%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years368.24%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years6715.33%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years276.18%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over81.83%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)49.1-38.237.7
18 years and over36783.98%73.88%74.27%
Male
19745.08%35.63%35.85%
Female
17038.90%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over34979.86%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over12227.92%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over10223.34%12.27%12.42%
Male
5713.04%5.04%5.12%
Female
4510.30%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Toivola Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race42998.17%98.06%97.55%
White
42396.80%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
10.23%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20.46%0.59%0.87%
Asian
00.00%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.46%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.46%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.23%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)20.46%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
10.23%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
10.23%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino43599.54%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Toivola Social Profile

Toivola School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school78100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
67.69%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
33.85%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2937.18%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2633.33%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
1417.95%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Toivola Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over302100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
61.99%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
4815.89%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
13043.05%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
24882.12%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5718.87%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
247.95%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
268.61%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3712.25%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
113.64%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Toivola Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported509100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.57%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch152.95%4.43%1.58%
English356.88%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)234.52%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian81.57%1.77%0.85%
German346.68%18.68%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian20.39%0.90%0.49%
Irish5110.02%9.84%10.65%
Italian244.72%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian101.96%0.79%1.56%
Polish61.18%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish20.39%1.20%1.50%
Scottish00.00%2.07%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish142.75%1.48%1.39%
Swiss20.39%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.43%0.31%
United States or American101.96%4.77%7.18%
Welsh30.59%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries27053.05%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Toivola Economy

Toivola Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over344100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
18854.65%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
15645.35%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
16949.13%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
9355.03%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
7644.97%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
16949.13%64.51%63.10%
Employed
15143.90%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
185.23%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.65%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
17550.87%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers10569.54%83.08%78.40%
Government workers3422.52%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business127.95%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Toivola Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3019.87%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations3825.17%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations4026.49%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations21.32%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations85.30%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3321.85%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Toivola Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining85.30%1.07%1.87%
Construction127.95%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing1811.92%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade3120.53%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities42.65%4.14%5.19%
Information00.00%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing85.30%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services74.64%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2214.57%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2516.56%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)63.97%4.59%4.88%
Public administration106.62%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Toivola Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households187100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3418.18%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2312.30%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
4121.93%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2814.97%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2312.30%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2412.83%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
63.21%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
73.74%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
10.53%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$22,109.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.21-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$10,004.07-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Toivola Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over148100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
12181.76%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
106.76%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.33%4.73%
Walked
106.76%2.24%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
74.73%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)25.7 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Toivola Housing

Toivola Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units602100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
19832.89%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
17428.90%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
243.99%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
40467.11%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
38764.29%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.20%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate17.20%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.27-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.75-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units547100.00%--
1-unit, detached
49089.58%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
30.55%3.90%5.68%
2 units
61.10%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
40.73%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
448.04%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Toivola Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units547100.00%--
1 room
101.83%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
152.74%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
10018.28%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
13524.68%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
12623.03%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
10519.20%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
437.86%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
50.91%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
81.46%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.6-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units181100.00%--
1.00 or less
18099.45%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
10.55%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Toivola Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas50.91%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas488.78%8.44%5.96%
Electricity50.91%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.7513.71%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood488.78%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Toivola Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units59100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3152.54%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1830.51%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
46.78%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
46.78%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
23.39%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Toivola Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage2440.68%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
35.08%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
610.17%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
35.08%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
813.56%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
23.39%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
23.39%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged3559.32%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3457.63%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent711.86%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent23.39%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent46.78%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more915.25%12.73%15.91%
Not computed35.08%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Toivola Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units23100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
313.04%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
626.09%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
1460.87%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)3381,469.57%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent28.70%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent28.70%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more521.74%28.44%29.47%
Not computed1460.87%6.66%7.77%

Toivola Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None00.00%6.86%9.57%
16311.52%30.19%31.22%
29317.00%36.42%34.76%
3 or more254.57%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com