ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Tekonsha, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Tekonsha Summary
Tekonsha is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.098874
Longitude: -84.978737
Population: 2,238
Area: 56.69 sq. miles
Land: 55.96 sq. miles
Water: 0.73 sq. miles
Population Density: 39.99 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 898.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 517
Tekonsha Details
Tekonsha Zip Codes

Tekonsha Demographics

Tekonsha Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male1,10049.15%49.03%49.04%
Female1,13850.85%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.97-0.960.96
Total Population2,238100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Tekonsha Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1416.30%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years1707.60%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years1707.60%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years1627.24%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years934.16%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years28312.65%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years37116.58%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years31614.12%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years1315.85%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years1205.36%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years1777.91%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years743.31%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over301.34%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.9-38.237.7
18 years and over1,65774.04%73.88%74.27%
Male
81336.33%35.63%35.85%
Female
84437.71%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over1,57270.24%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over35415.82%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over28112.56%12.27%12.42%
Male
1195.32%5.04%5.12%
Female
1627.24%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Tekonsha Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race2,19898.21%98.06%97.55%
White
2,16696.78%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
80.36%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
210.94%0.59%0.87%
Asian
20.09%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
20.09%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.04%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)130.58%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
90.40%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
40.18%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,22599.42%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Tekonsha Social Profile

Tekonsha School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school512100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
418.01%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
377.23%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
23646.09%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
12624.61%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
7214.06%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Tekonsha Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,468100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1077.29%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
17511.92%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
67445.91%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
1,18680.79%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
31321.32%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
704.77%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
785.31%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1298.79%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
513.47%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Tekonsha Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,734100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech100.58%0.57%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch885.07%4.43%1.58%
English29416.96%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)492.83%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian70.40%1.77%0.85%
German50028.84%18.68%14.93%
Greek10.06%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian20.12%0.90%0.49%
Irish1096.29%9.84%10.65%
Italian392.25%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian60.35%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian100.58%0.79%1.56%
Polish613.52%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese40.23%0.05%0.41%
Russian130.75%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish140.81%1.20%1.50%
Scottish321.85%2.07%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish291.67%1.48%1.39%
Swiss60.35%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.43%0.31%
United States or American26815.46%4.77%7.18%
Welsh30.17%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries18910.90%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Tekonsha Economy

Tekonsha Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,690100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
83449.35%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
85650.65%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
1,15768.46%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
64555.75%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
51244.25%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,15768.46%64.51%63.10%
Employed
1,08063.91%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
774.56%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.66%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
53331.54%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers85378.98%83.08%78.40%
Government workers11510.65%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business978.98%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers151.39%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Tekonsha Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations23621.85%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations16315.09%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations18817.41%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations191.76%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations837.69%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations39136.20%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Tekonsha Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining464.26%1.07%1.87%
Construction333.06%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing41238.15%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade393.61%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade1019.35%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities555.09%4.14%5.19%
Information40.37%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing343.15%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services565.19%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services14313.24%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services625.74%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)484.44%4.59%4.88%
Public administration474.35%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Tekonsha Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households853100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
576.68%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
505.86%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
11113.01%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
11012.90%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
18021.10%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
21324.97%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
9210.79%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
343.99%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
20.23%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
40.47%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$42,950.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.60-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$16,519.23-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Tekonsha Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,054100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
85881.40%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
10710.15%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.33%4.73%
Walked
181.71%2.24%2.94%
Other means
201.90%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
514.84%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)22.1 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Tekonsha Housing

Tekonsha Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units886100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
85896.84%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
69678.56%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
16218.28%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
283.16%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
80.90%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.40%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.60%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.59-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.65-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units890100.00%--
1-unit, detached
72481.35%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
40.45%3.90%5.68%
2 units
121.35%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
20.22%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
20.22%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
101.12%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
13615.28%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Tekonsha Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units890100.00%--
1 room
20.22%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
131.46%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
232.58%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
9911.12%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
22725.51%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
19822.25%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
13515.17%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
10011.24%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
9310.45%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.9-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units857100.00%--
1.00 or less
84498.48%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
80.93%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
50.58%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Tekonsha Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas33237.30%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas28031.46%8.44%5.96%
Electricity101.12%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.15717.64%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood788.76%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Tekonsha Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units429100.00%--
Less than $50,000
8219.11%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
26060.61%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
6314.69%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
102.33%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
61.40%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
40.93%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
40.93%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Tekonsha Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage24657.34%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
245.59%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
8820.51%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
10825.17%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
225.13%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
40.93%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged18342.66%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent21951.05%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent7918.41%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4610.72%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent337.69%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent81.86%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more429.79%12.73%15.91%
Not computed20.47%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Tekonsha Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units138100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
42.90%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
5640.58%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
6446.38%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
10.72%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
139.42%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)508368.12%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3626.09%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3525.36%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1712.32%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent139.42%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent75.07%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more1712.32%28.44%29.47%
Not computed139.42%6.66%7.77%

Tekonsha Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None384.27%6.86%9.57%
123526.40%30.19%31.22%
238443.15%36.42%34.76%
3 or more20022.47%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com