ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Port Sanilac, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Port Sanilac Summary
Port Sanilac is located in Michigan
Latitude: 43.441469
Longitude: -82.558181
Population: 1,457
Area: 7.99 sq. miles
Land: 7.94 sq. miles
Water: 0.05 sq. miles
Population Density: 183.53 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 774.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 810
Port Sanilac Details
Port Sanilac Zip Codes

Port Sanilac Demographics

Port Sanilac Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male67246.12%49.03%49.04%
Female78553.88%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.86-0.960.96
Total Population1,457100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Port Sanilac Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years724.94%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years654.46%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years805.49%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years966.59%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years815.56%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years795.42%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years19813.59%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years17612.08%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years956.52%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years1288.79%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years21614.82%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years1329.06%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over392.68%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)47.8-38.237.7
18 years and over1,17080.30%73.88%74.27%
Male
52736.17%35.63%35.85%
Female
64344.13%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over1,12977.49%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over47032.26%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over38726.56%12.27%12.42%
Male
16010.98%5.04%5.12%
Female
22715.58%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Port Sanilac Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race1,43898.70%98.06%97.55%
White
1,41296.91%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
10.07%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
120.82%0.59%0.87%
Asian
80.55%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
40.27%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
10.07%0.11%0.28%
Korean
10.07%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
20.14%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
50.34%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)241.65%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
211.44%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.07%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
20.14%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,43398.35%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Port Sanilac Social Profile

Port Sanilac School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school265100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
166.04%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
197.17%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
8833.21%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
8331.32%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
5922.26%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Port Sanilac Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,039100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
363.46%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
14914.34%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
44943.21%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
85482.19%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
19618.86%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
434.14%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1009.62%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16615.98%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
666.35%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Port Sanilac Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,710100.00%--
Arab60.35%1.07%0.42%
Czech20.12%0.57%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch291.70%4.43%1.58%
English29417.19%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)1227.13%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian261.52%1.77%0.85%
German42524.85%18.68%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian50.29%0.90%0.49%
Irish23313.63%9.84%10.65%
Italian673.92%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian40.23%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian70.41%0.79%1.56%
Polish1649.59%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian20.12%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish140.82%1.20%1.50%
Scottish704.09%2.07%1.70%
Slovak20.12%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish00.00%1.48%1.39%
Swiss50.29%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian221.29%0.43%0.31%
United States or American603.51%4.77%7.18%
Welsh50.29%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1468.54%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Port Sanilac Economy

Port Sanilac Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,186100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
52444.18%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
66255.82%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
56047.22%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
28050.00%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
28050.00%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
55947.13%64.51%63.10%
Employed
52944.60%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
302.53%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.36%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
10.08%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
62652.78%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers42079.40%83.08%78.40%
Government workers5911.15%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business509.45%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Port Sanilac Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations15529.30%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations519.64%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations13926.28%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations61.13%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations499.26%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations12924.39%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Port Sanilac Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining122.27%1.07%1.87%
Construction499.26%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing9217.39%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade173.21%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade9417.77%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities244.54%4.14%5.19%
Information112.08%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing234.35%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services132.46%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services10119.09%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services407.56%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)285.29%4.59%4.88%
Public administration254.73%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Port Sanilac Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households659100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
6710.17%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
7611.53%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
13520.49%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
9414.26%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
12719.27%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9714.72%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
416.22%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
162.43%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
40.61%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.30%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$30,040.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.11-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$14,236.97-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Port Sanilac Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over514100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
38675.10%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
6913.42%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
101.95%1.33%4.73%
Walked
234.47%2.24%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
265.06%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)31.3 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Port Sanilac Housing

Port Sanilac Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,097100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
68362.26%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
56651.60%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
11710.67%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
41437.74%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
35031.91%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.40%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.40%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.14-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.99-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,079100.00%--
1-unit, detached
75369.79%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
70.65%3.90%5.68%
2 units
252.32%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
70.65%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
292.69%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
171.58%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
20.19%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
23922.15%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Port Sanilac Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,079100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
181.67%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
454.17%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
25123.26%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
34832.25%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
20519.00%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
1049.64%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
534.91%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
555.10%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.1-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units661100.00%--
1.00 or less
64697.73%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
131.97%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
20.30%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Port Sanilac Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas50546.80%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas928.53%8.44%5.96%
Electricity322.97%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.80.74%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood201.85%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel20.19%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used20.19%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Port Sanilac Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units340100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3610.59%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
14542.65%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
8324.41%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
4011.76%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
236.76%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
123.53%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
10.29%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Port Sanilac Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage17050.00%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
319.12%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
4513.24%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
4011.76%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
4312.65%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
41.18%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
72.06%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged17050.00%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent15846.47%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4613.53%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent319.12%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent3911.47%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent154.41%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more5115.00%12.73%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Port Sanilac Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units126100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
86.35%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
97.14%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
7962.70%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
107.94%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
32.38%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
1713.49%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)384304.76%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2620.63%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2015.87%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1612.70%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1310.32%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent64.76%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more2620.63%28.44%29.47%
Not computed1915.08%6.66%7.77%

Port Sanilac Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None474.36%6.86%9.57%
130928.64%30.19%31.22%
224122.34%36.42%34.76%
3 or more645.93%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com