ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Munising, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Munising Summary
Munising is located in Michigan
Latitude: 46.375419
Longitude: -86.705812
Population: 5,073
Area: 244.34 sq. miles
Land: 205.34 sq. miles
Water: 39.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 24.71 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 626.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 906
Munising Details
Munising Zip Codes

Munising Demographics

Munising Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male2,73653.93%49.03%49.04%
Female2,33746.07%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.17-0.960.96
Total Population5,073100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Munising Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2464.85%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years2875.66%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years3256.41%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years3376.64%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years2695.30%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years71914.17%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years83016.36%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years69813.76%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years2464.85%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years2354.63%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years4288.44%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years3346.58%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over1192.35%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.0-38.237.7
18 years and over3,99578.75%73.88%74.27%
Male
2,17442.85%35.63%35.85%
Female
1,82135.90%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over3,82375.36%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over1,01319.97%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over88117.37%12.27%12.42%
Male
3607.10%5.04%5.12%
Female
52110.27%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Munising Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race4,96097.77%98.06%97.55%
White
4,36285.98%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
3937.75%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1633.21%0.59%0.87%
Asian
200.39%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
30.06%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
10.02%0.11%0.28%
Korean
40.08%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
120.24%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
40.08%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
40.08%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
180.35%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)460.91%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
250.49%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.04%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
20.04%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
170.34%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino5,02799.09%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Munising Social Profile

Munising School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,068100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
656.09%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
676.27%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
49646.44%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
33631.46%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
1049.74%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Munising Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over3,675100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2125.77%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
47312.87%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,52341.44%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
2,99081.36%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
76720.87%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1413.84%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
41911.40%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55915.21%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1403.81%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Munising Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported5,939100.00%--
Arab100.17%1.07%0.42%
Czech420.71%0.57%0.59%
Danish280.47%0.41%0.50%
Dutch881.48%4.43%1.58%
English4257.16%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)64210.81%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian3475.84%1.77%0.85%
German75012.63%18.68%14.93%
Greek200.34%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian130.22%0.90%0.49%
Irish5749.66%9.84%10.65%
Italian981.65%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian40.07%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian1492.51%0.79%1.56%
Polish4507.58%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian110.19%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish590.99%1.20%1.50%
Scottish881.48%2.07%1.70%
Slovak20.03%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish4086.87%1.48%1.39%
Swiss240.40%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.43%0.31%
United States or American2123.57%4.77%7.18%
Welsh190.32%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)20.03%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1,47424.82%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Munising Economy

Munising Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over4,129100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,24154.27%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,88845.73%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
2,07050.13%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,09252.75%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
97847.25%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,06750.06%64.51%63.10%
Employed
1,91246.31%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1553.75%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.49%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
30.07%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
2,05949.87%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,35871.03%83.08%78.40%
Government workers42722.33%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1216.33%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers60.31%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Munising Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations51727.04%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations46324.22%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations44423.22%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations341.78%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1598.32%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations29515.43%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Munising Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining633.29%1.07%1.87%
Construction1236.43%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing39920.87%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade50.26%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade1889.83%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities643.35%4.14%5.19%
Information211.10%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing954.97%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services552.88%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services40521.18%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services22111.56%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)583.03%4.59%4.88%
Public administration21511.24%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Munising Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households1,901100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
22211.68%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1286.73%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
27114.26%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
25013.15%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
39620.83%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
42622.41%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1286.73%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
542.84%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
30.16%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
231.21%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$38,311.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.35-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$16,302.55-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Munising Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,890100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,43675.98%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
19610.37%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
211.11%1.33%4.73%
Walked
1538.10%2.24%2.94%
Other means
201.06%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
643.39%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)15.7 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Munising Housing

Munising Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,483100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,88075.71%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,42057.19%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
46018.53%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
60324.29%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
46618.77%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.70%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.70%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.48-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.95-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,473100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,95879.18%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
180.73%3.90%5.68%
2 units
582.35%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
763.07%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
451.82%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
421.70%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
953.84%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
1716.91%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
100.40%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Munising Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,473100.00%--
1 room
622.51%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
1184.77%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
26410.68%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
46518.80%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
55522.44%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
45218.28%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
30912.49%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
1425.74%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1064.29%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.1-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,873100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,83798.08%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
321.71%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
40.21%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Munising Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,36255.07%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2469.95%8.44%5.96%
Electricity1064.29%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.642.59%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood953.84%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Munising Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,090100.00%--
Less than $50,000
22820.92%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
51747.43%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
21519.72%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
666.06%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
292.66%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
292.66%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
60.55%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Munising Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage61055.96%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
80.73%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
777.06%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
17616.15%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
18817.25%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
11010.09%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
292.66%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
222.02%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged48044.04%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent52247.89%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent18116.61%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent13312.20%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent726.61%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent565.14%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more12011.01%12.73%15.91%
Not computed60.55%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Munising Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units449100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
7115.81%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
6614.70%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
16436.53%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
9320.71%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
20.45%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
5311.80%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)37683.74%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent9420.94%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent8418.71%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent429.35%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent449.80%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent368.02%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more8619.15%28.44%29.47%
Not computed6314.03%6.66%7.77%

Munising Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None1636.59%6.86%9.57%
171128.75%30.19%31.22%
274830.25%36.42%34.76%
3 or more25110.15%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com