ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Mulliken, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Mulliken Summary
Mulliken is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.732509
Longitude: -84.925032
Population: 1,633
Area: 26.75 sq. miles
Land: 26.67 sq. miles
Water: 0.09 sq. miles
Population Density: 61.24 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 917.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 517
Mulliken Details
Mulliken Zip Codes

Mulliken Demographics

Mulliken Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male84151.50%49.03%49.04%
Female79248.50%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.06-0.960.96
Total Population1,633100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Mulliken Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1046.37%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years1217.41%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years1167.10%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years1428.70%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years955.82%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years19011.64%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years30218.49%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years25215.43%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years804.90%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years493.00%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years925.63%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years704.29%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over201.22%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)36.8-38.237.7
18 years and over1,20273.61%73.88%74.27%
Male
61537.66%35.63%35.85%
Female
58735.95%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over1,12869.08%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over21112.92%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over18211.15%12.27%12.42%
Male
875.33%5.04%5.12%
Female
955.82%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Mulliken Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race1,61398.78%98.06%97.55%
White
1,58697.12%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
60.37%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
90.55%0.59%0.87%
Asian
20.12%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
20.12%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
100.61%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)321.96%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
201.22%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
40.24%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
80.49%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,60198.04%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Mulliken Social Profile

Mulliken School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school425100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
255.88%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
429.88%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
19245.18%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
10825.41%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
5813.65%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Mulliken Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,045100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
474.50%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
11811.29%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
45443.44%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
88084.21%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
25023.92%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
827.85%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
757.18%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
949.00%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
191.82%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Mulliken Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,617100.00%--
Arab30.19%1.07%0.42%
Czech40.25%0.57%0.59%
Danish30.19%0.41%0.50%
Dutch643.96%4.43%1.58%
English26716.51%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)825.07%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian432.66%1.77%0.85%
German47029.07%18.68%14.93%
Greek70.43%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian20.12%0.90%0.49%
Irish1458.97%9.84%10.65%
Italian221.36%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian130.80%0.79%1.56%
Polish633.90%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese20.12%0.05%0.41%
Russian30.19%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish120.74%1.20%1.50%
Scottish392.41%2.07%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish281.73%1.48%1.39%
Swiss80.49%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian30.19%0.43%0.31%
United States or American18111.19%4.77%7.18%
Welsh30.19%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1509.28%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Mulliken Economy

Mulliken Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,247100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
62450.04%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
62349.96%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
87169.85%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
48355.45%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
38844.55%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
87169.85%64.51%63.10%
Employed
83967.28%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
322.57%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.67%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
37630.15%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers64977.35%83.08%78.40%
Government workers12314.66%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business546.44%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers131.55%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Mulliken Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations18522.05%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations11213.35%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations18822.41%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations30.36%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations13616.21%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations21525.63%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Mulliken Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining151.79%1.07%1.87%
Construction10612.63%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing16419.55%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade263.10%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade10812.87%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities384.53%4.14%5.19%
Information60.72%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing425.01%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services344.05%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services14317.04%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services414.89%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)394.65%4.59%4.88%
Public administration779.18%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Mulliken Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households582100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
172.92%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
244.12%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6411.00%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
7012.03%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
9115.64%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
18531.79%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
8214.09%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
427.22%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
40.69%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
30.52%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$52,232.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.78-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$18,788.49-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Mulliken Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over826100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
73889.35%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
506.05%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
80.97%1.33%4.73%
Walked
80.97%2.24%2.94%
Other means
20.24%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
202.42%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)30.2 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Mulliken Housing

Mulliken Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units615100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
58695.28%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
53286.50%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
548.78%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
294.72%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
60.98%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.60%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate12.90%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.75-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.06-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units612100.00%--
1-unit, detached
54789.38%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
50.82%3.90%5.68%
2 units
142.29%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
20.33%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
50.82%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
396.37%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Mulliken Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units612100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
71.14%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
60.98%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
609.80%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
15024.51%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
15725.65%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
12420.26%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
6410.46%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
447.19%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.0-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units580100.00%--
1.00 or less
56998.10%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
101.72%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
10.17%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Mulliken Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas21735.46%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas21134.48%8.44%5.96%
Electricity142.29%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.10817.65%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood284.58%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel20.33%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Mulliken Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units372100.00%--
Less than $50,000
143.76%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
21958.87%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
9726.08%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
236.18%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
133.49%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
61.61%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Mulliken Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage26771.77%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
20.54%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
256.72%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
5715.32%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
11731.45%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
6016.13%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
41.08%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
20.54%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged10528.23%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent17246.24%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent7419.89%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4512.10%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent297.80%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent297.80%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more236.18%12.73%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Mulliken Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units55100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
2036.36%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
2952.73%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
11.82%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
59.09%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)521947.27%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2138.18%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent610.91%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent814.55%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent23.64%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more1323.64%28.44%29.47%
Not computed59.09%6.66%7.77%

Mulliken Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None142.29%6.86%9.57%
112520.42%30.19%31.22%
224039.22%36.42%34.76%
3 or more20132.84%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com