ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Lanse, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Lanse Summary
Lanse is located in Michigan
Latitude: 46.777169
Longitude: -88.335529
Population: 4,148
Area: 151.58 sq. miles
Land: 150.83 sq. miles
Water: 0.75 sq. miles
Population Density: 27.50 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 693.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 906
Lanse Details
Lanse Zip Codes

Lanse Demographics

Lanse Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male2,00248.26%49.03%49.04%
Female2,14651.74%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-0.960.96
Total Population4,148100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Lanse Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2455.91%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years2927.04%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years2896.97%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years2526.08%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years2004.82%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years51412.39%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years54813.21%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years59714.39%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years2475.95%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years2205.30%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years3388.15%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years2937.06%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over1132.72%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.3-38.237.7
18 years and over3,15976.16%73.88%74.27%
Male
1,52736.81%35.63%35.85%
Female
1,63239.34%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over3,02172.83%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over86220.78%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over74417.94%12.27%12.42%
Male
3027.28%5.04%5.12%
Female
44210.66%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Lanse Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race4,02997.13%98.06%97.55%
White
3,46183.44%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
70.17%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
55013.26%0.59%0.87%
Asian
70.17%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
20.05%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
50.12%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.02%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
30.07%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)300.72%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
160.39%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
60.14%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
10.02%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
70.17%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino4,11899.28%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Lanse Social Profile

Lanse School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school957100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
848.78%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
525.43%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
47649.74%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
22123.09%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
12412.96%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Lanse Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,910100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2117.25%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
32811.27%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,14939.48%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
2,37181.48%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
69023.71%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
2127.29%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2368.11%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32011.00%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
842.89%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Lanse Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported5,295100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech290.55%0.57%0.59%
Danish150.28%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1051.98%4.43%1.58%
English3175.99%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)66112.48%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian2154.06%1.77%0.85%
German59811.29%18.68%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian120.23%0.90%0.49%
Irish3155.95%9.84%10.65%
Italian1653.12%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian120.23%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian2765.21%0.79%1.56%
Polish1552.93%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian170.32%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish470.89%1.20%1.50%
Scottish531.00%2.07%1.70%
Slovak20.04%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish2965.59%1.48%1.39%
Swiss190.36%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian60.11%0.43%0.31%
United States or American701.32%4.77%7.18%
Welsh140.26%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries1,89635.81%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Lanse Economy

Lanse Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,339100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,62248.58%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,71751.42%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
2,02660.68%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,08053.31%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
94646.69%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,02660.68%64.51%63.10%
Employed
1,86955.97%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1574.70%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.75%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,31339.32%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,24766.72%83.08%78.40%
Government workers50026.75%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1136.05%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers90.48%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Lanse Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations40921.88%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations43823.43%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations44423.76%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations351.87%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1849.84%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations35919.21%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Lanse Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining844.49%1.07%1.87%
Construction1256.69%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing28014.98%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade90.48%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade23112.36%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities894.76%4.14%5.19%
Information291.55%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing462.46%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services482.57%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services42822.90%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services24913.32%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)643.42%4.59%4.88%
Public administration18710.01%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Lanse Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households1,718100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1548.96%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
18410.71%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
30917.99%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
23713.80%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
34319.97%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
32819.09%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1066.17%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
512.97%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
30.17%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
30.17%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,670.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.35-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$14,327.66-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Lanse Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,840100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,38575.27%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
27915.16%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
50.27%1.33%4.73%
Walked
894.84%2.24%2.94%
Other means
110.60%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
713.86%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)16.6 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Lanse Housing

Lanse Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,164100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,70778.88%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,32461.18%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
38317.70%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
45721.12%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
32414.97%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.80%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.40%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.44-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.04-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,167100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,69077.99%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
231.06%3.90%5.68%
2 units
562.58%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
723.32%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
361.66%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
301.38%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
341.57%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
21710.01%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
90.42%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Lanse Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,167100.00%--
1 room
562.58%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
1004.61%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
1999.18%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
47521.92%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
53424.64%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
39918.41%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
1848.49%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
1155.31%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1054.85%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.0-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,723100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,69998.61%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
231.33%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
10.06%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Lanse Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,02247.16%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas36116.66%8.44%5.96%
Electricity301.38%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1235.68%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood1717.89%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel120.55%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used40.18%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Lanse Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units932100.00%--
Less than $50,000
27529.51%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
46950.32%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
11412.23%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
464.94%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
181.93%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
101.07%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Lanse Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage46349.68%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
40.43%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
11111.91%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
17919.21%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
12813.73%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
313.33%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
70.75%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
30.32%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged46950.32%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent50754.40%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent15116.20%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent11412.23%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent414.40%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent272.90%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more909.66%12.73%15.91%
Not computed20.21%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Lanse Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units375100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
379.87%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
6417.07%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
17045.33%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
4211.20%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
123.20%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
41.07%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
4612.27%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)36797.87%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent8723.20%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent6316.80%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent4612.27%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent359.33%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent184.80%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more7720.53%28.44%29.47%
Not computed4913.07%6.66%7.77%

Lanse Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None1607.38%6.86%9.57%
161428.33%30.19%31.22%
267631.20%36.42%34.76%
3 or more27312.60%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com