ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

La Salle, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

La Salle Summary
La Salle is located in Michigan
Latitude: 41.844247
Longitude: -83.459970
Population: 3,517
Area: 16.63 sq. miles
Land: 16.38 sq. miles
Water: 0.26 sq. miles
Population Density: 214.73 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 593.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 734
La Salle Details
La Salle Zip Codes

La Salle Demographics

La Salle Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male1,79651.07%49.03%49.04%
Female1,72148.93%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.04-0.960.96
Total Population3,517100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

La Salle Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1775.03%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years2547.22%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years2918.27%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years2757.82%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years1724.89%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years41011.66%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years63017.91%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years60017.06%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years2196.23%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years1393.95%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years2266.43%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years992.81%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over250.71%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.8-38.237.7
18 years and over2,61474.32%73.88%74.27%
Male
1,31637.42%35.63%35.85%
Female
1,29836.91%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over2,48370.60%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over43612.40%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over3509.95%12.27%12.42%
Male
1624.61%5.04%5.12%
Female
1885.35%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

La Salle Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race3,48899.18%98.06%97.55%
White
3,45098.09%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
110.31%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
100.28%0.59%0.87%
Asian
100.28%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
30.09%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
30.09%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
20.06%0.11%0.28%
Korean
20.06%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
70.20%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)712.02%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
611.73%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.06%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
30.09%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
50.14%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino3,44697.98%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

La Salle Social Profile

La Salle School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school976100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
454.61%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
434.41%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
51152.36%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
25426.02%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
12312.60%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

La Salle Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,248100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
954.23%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
30213.43%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
86638.52%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
1,85182.34%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
60326.82%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1637.25%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1677.43%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2199.74%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
522.31%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

La Salle Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported3,785100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech240.63%0.57%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch611.61%4.43%1.58%
English3348.82%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)47012.42%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian1905.02%1.77%0.85%
German1,00126.45%18.68%14.93%
Greek110.29%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian230.61%0.90%0.49%
Irish3178.38%9.84%10.65%
Italian1864.91%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian200.53%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian411.08%0.79%1.56%
Polish2105.55%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish120.32%1.20%1.50%
Scottish441.16%2.07%1.70%
Slovak60.16%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish501.32%1.48%1.39%
Swiss140.37%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian180.48%0.43%0.31%
United States or American3027.98%4.77%7.18%
Welsh290.77%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries42211.15%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

La Salle Economy

La Salle Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over2,613100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,35251.74%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,26148.26%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
1,73666.44%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
98056.45%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
75643.55%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,73666.44%64.51%63.10%
Employed
1,67263.99%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
642.45%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.69%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
87733.56%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,42985.47%83.08%78.40%
Government workers1488.85%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business955.68%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

La Salle Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations36621.89%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations31018.54%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations30518.24%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations40.24%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations22113.22%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations46627.87%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

La Salle Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining492.93%1.07%1.87%
Construction1116.64%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing43826.20%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade583.47%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade1549.21%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities975.80%4.14%5.19%
Information100.60%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing402.39%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services734.37%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services36521.83%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1498.91%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)774.61%4.59%4.88%
Public administration513.05%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

La Salle Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households1,203100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
463.82%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
191.58%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
14211.80%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1008.31%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
14612.14%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
36830.59%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
19316.04%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
15112.55%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
221.83%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
161.33%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$61,366.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.82-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$21,760.99-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

La Salle Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,648100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,50291.14%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1076.49%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
60.36%1.33%4.73%
Walked
00.00%2.24%2.94%
Other means
50.30%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
281.70%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.3 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

La Salle Housing

La Salle Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,320100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,24594.32%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,14386.59%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1027.73%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
755.68%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
443.33%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.30%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.60%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.85-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.51-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,284100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,24196.65%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%3.90%5.68%
2 units
120.93%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
151.17%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
50.39%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
110.86%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

La Salle Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,284100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
181.40%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
131.01%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
624.83%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
30023.36%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
43333.72%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
23318.15%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
1289.97%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
977.55%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.1-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,201100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,19199.17%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
100.83%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

La Salle Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas86967.68%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas13710.67%8.44%5.96%
Electricity644.98%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1179.11%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood141.09%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

La Salle Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units972100.00%--
Less than $50,000
212.16%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
19720.27%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
32533.44%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
26226.95%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
11111.42%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
565.76%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

La Salle Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage75677.78%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
272.78%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
858.74%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
20320.88%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
31332.20%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
929.47%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
363.70%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged21622.22%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent38539.61%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent16617.08%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent13814.20%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent596.07%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent757.72%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more13113.48%12.73%15.91%
Not computed181.85%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

La Salle Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units104100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
65.77%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
65.77%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
4038.46%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
1110.58%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
2524.04%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
1615.38%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)487468.27%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2221.15%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2221.15%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1615.38%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent109.62%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1312.50%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more54.81%28.44%29.47%
Not computed1615.38%6.66%7.77%

La Salle Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None403.12%6.86%9.57%
120816.20%30.19%31.22%
259646.42%36.42%34.76%
3 or more35727.80%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com