ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Kalamazoo, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Kalamazoo Summary
Kalamazoo is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.295998
Longitude: -85.604691
Population: 150,657
Area: 183.03 sq. miles
Land: 181.50 sq. miles
Water: 1.53 sq. miles
Population Density: 830.06 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 753.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 269
Kalamazoo Details
Kalamazoo Zip Codes

Kalamazoo Demographics

Kalamazoo Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male72,49948.12%49.03%49.04%
Female78,15851.88%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-0.960.96
Total Population150,657100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Kalamazoo Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years9,7456.47%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years9,6366.40%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years9,2996.17%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years14,0599.33%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years20,77813.79%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years21,65614.37%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years20,14913.37%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years17,68311.74%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years6,0194.00%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years4,4442.95%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years8,2755.49%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years6,3204.19%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over2,5941.72%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.7-38.237.7
18 years and over116,95577.63%73.88%74.27%
Male
55,24336.67%35.63%35.85%
Female
61,71240.96%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over102,81268.24%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over19,79013.14%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over17,18911.41%12.27%12.42%
Male
6,5924.38%5.04%5.12%
Female
10,5977.03%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Kalamazoo Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race146,90097.51%98.06%97.55%
White
119,29779.18%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
21,30814.14%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
6820.45%0.59%0.87%
Asian
2,9661.97%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
8960.59%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
6740.45%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
2230.15%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
1910.13%0.11%0.28%
Korean
3930.26%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
1510.10%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
4380.29%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
650.04%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
240.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
160.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
170.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
80.01%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
2,5821.71%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4,9303.27%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
3,3152.20%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
3140.21%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
1490.10%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1,1520.76%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino145,72796.73%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Kalamazoo Social Profile

Kalamazoo School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school53,551100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2,2444.19%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,8643.48%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
15,58329.10%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6,97713.03%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
26,88350.20%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Kalamazoo Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over87,011100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3,0733.53%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
8,2949.53%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
21,94925.23%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
75,64486.94%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
20,76123.86%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
5,9116.79%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
15,93118.31%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27,02331.06%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
11,09212.75%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Kalamazoo Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported160,857100.00%--
Arab8240.51%1.07%0.42%
Czech8090.50%0.57%0.59%
Danish7910.49%0.41%0.50%
Dutch16,84410.47%4.43%1.58%
English17,32310.77%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)5,0543.14%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian1,6901.05%1.77%0.85%
German28,74417.87%18.68%14.93%
Greek5080.32%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian1,0830.67%0.90%0.49%
Irish16,27410.12%9.84%10.65%
Italian4,7652.96%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian3390.21%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian1,4470.90%0.79%1.56%
Polish7,1564.45%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese1110.07%0.05%0.41%
Russian6830.42%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2,4951.55%1.20%1.50%
Scottish3,5842.23%2.07%1.70%
Slovak3300.21%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African1,4380.89%0.47%0.62%
Swedish2,5821.61%1.48%1.39%
Swiss4890.30%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian4220.26%0.43%0.31%
United States or American8,0795.02%4.77%7.18%
Welsh8710.54%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1800.11%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries35,94222.34%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Kalamazoo Economy

Kalamazoo Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over120,333100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
56,95847.33%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
63,37552.67%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
82,22468.33%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
42,22551.35%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
39,99948.65%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
82,16468.28%64.51%63.10%
Employed
75,26462.55%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
6,9005.73%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.39%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
600.05%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
38,10931.67%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers61,70281.98%83.08%78.40%
Government workers9,44712.55%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3,9115.20%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers2040.27%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Kalamazoo Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations25,28033.59%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations13,52517.97%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations19,09725.37%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations5630.75%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5,3887.16%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations11,41115.16%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Kalamazoo Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining7040.94%1.07%1.87%
Construction3,8655.14%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing13,73318.25%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade2,0052.66%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade8,77111.65%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2,2072.93%4.14%5.19%
Information1,6172.15%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing4,2755.68%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services5,3887.16%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services19,42725.81%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services7,81210.38%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)3,6804.89%4.59%4.88%
Public administration1,7802.37%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Kalamazoo Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households59,287100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
6,41710.82%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
4,6447.83%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
8,85014.93%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
8,02113.53%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
10,28517.35%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
10,86918.33%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4,8368.16%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,4915.89%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
9831.66%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
8911.50%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,775.50-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.36-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$15,615.92-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Kalamazoo Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over73,606100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
59,08580.27%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
7,2729.88%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1,4842.02%1.33%4.73%
Walked
3,0474.14%2.24%2.94%
Other means
5670.77%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
2,1512.92%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.5333 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Kalamazoo Housing

Kalamazoo Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units63,251100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
59,33693.81%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
35,11255.51%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
24,22438.30%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3,9156.19%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
2620.41%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.92%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.88%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.52-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.12-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units63,159100.00%--
1-unit, detached
35,68856.51%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,9923.15%3.90%5.68%
2 units
2,7484.35%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
3,2445.14%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
3,9176.20%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
5,2758.35%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
7,13711.30%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
3,1374.97%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
210.03%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Kalamazoo Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units63,159100.00%--
1 room
1,1091.76%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
3,3355.28%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
6,97511.04%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
10,90217.26%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
12,50719.80%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
10,93317.31%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
7,29711.55%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
5,0978.07%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
5,0047.92%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.2-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units59,260100.00%--
1.00 or less
57,55497.12%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1,0531.78%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
6531.10%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Kalamazoo Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas48,04276.07%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,9103.02%8.44%5.96%
Electricity6,52910.34%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1,9443.08%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke140.02%0.02%0.12%
Wood2300.36%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel4170.66%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used1740.28%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Kalamazoo Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units29,171100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3,28111.25%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
12,24541.98%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
7,62726.15%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3,26411.19%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1,8916.48%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
7572.60%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
860.29%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
200.07%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Kalamazoo Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage20,45470.12%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
2190.75%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
1,6795.76%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
4,22214.47%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
6,63622.75%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
5,28218.11%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1,4304.90%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
9863.38%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged8,71729.88%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent12,54042.99%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent5,44018.65%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4,10114.06%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2,4918.54%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,4024.81%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more3,07210.53%12.73%15.91%
Not computed1250.43%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Kalamazoo Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units24,075100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1,7637.32%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
9143.80%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
7,58031.48%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
9,55539.69%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
2,45010.18%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
7803.24%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
4711.96%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
5622.33%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)3,12612.98%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4,11617.10%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3,33713.86%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent3,02912.58%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2,3359.70%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1,7237.16%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more8,50135.31%28.44%29.47%
Not computed1,0344.29%6.66%7.77%

Kalamazoo Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None5,2058.24%6.86%9.57%
122,68735.92%30.19%31.22%
222,64035.85%36.42%34.76%
3 or more8,72813.82%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com