ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Alto, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Alto Summary
Alto is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.821523
Longitude: -85.402267
Population: 6,467
Area: 48.88 sq. miles
Land: 48.03 sq. miles
Water: 0.86 sq. miles
Population Density: 134.65 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 610.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 616
Alto Details
Alto Zip Codes

Alto Demographics

Alto Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male3,26350.46%49.03%49.04%
Female3,20449.54%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.02-0.960.96
Total Population6,467100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Alto Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4627.14%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years6249.65%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years6289.71%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years4957.65%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years2483.83%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years71211.01%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,33020.57%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years99515.39%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years3245.01%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years2053.17%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years2654.10%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years1392.15%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over400.62%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.5-38.237.7
18 years and over4,40568.12%73.88%74.27%
Male
2,21334.22%35.63%35.85%
Female
2,19233.90%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over4,18464.70%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over5598.64%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over4446.87%12.27%12.42%
Male
2133.29%5.04%5.12%
Female
2313.57%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Alto Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race6,42199.29%98.06%97.55%
White
6,30197.43%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
200.31%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
260.40%0.59%0.87%
Asian
460.71%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
70.11%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
30.05%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
40.06%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
230.36%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
90.14%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.03%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.03%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
260.40%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)691.07%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
370.57%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.03%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
30.05%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
270.42%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino6,39898.93%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Alto Social Profile

Alto School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,884100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1387.32%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
1186.26%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
91948.78%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
49826.43%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
21111.20%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Alto Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over4,034100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
561.39%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
2315.73%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,26531.36%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
3,74792.89%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
89322.14%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
3799.40%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
84420.92%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,21030.00%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
3669.07%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Alto Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported7,297100.00%--
Arab380.52%1.07%0.42%
Czech140.19%0.57%0.59%
Danish1001.37%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,39119.06%4.43%1.58%
English74310.18%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)2613.58%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian1021.40%1.77%0.85%
German1,60021.93%18.68%14.93%
Greek300.41%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian430.59%0.90%0.49%
Irish6328.66%9.84%10.65%
Italian1812.48%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian360.49%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian240.33%0.79%1.56%
Polish4115.63%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian210.29%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish791.08%1.20%1.50%
Scottish1672.29%2.07%1.70%
Slovak30.04%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African80.11%0.47%0.62%
Swedish1942.66%1.48%1.39%
Swiss540.74%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian380.52%0.43%0.31%
United States or American5217.14%4.77%7.18%
Welsh360.49%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries5707.81%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Alto Economy

Alto Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over4,598100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,32050.46%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,27849.54%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
3,37573.40%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,92957.16%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,44642.84%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
3,37573.40%64.51%63.10%
Employed
3,28871.51%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
871.89%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.58%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,22326.60%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers2,85686.86%83.08%78.40%
Government workers2006.08%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2327.06%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Alto Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1,15235.04%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations3229.79%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations91327.77%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations80.24%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations35210.71%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations54116.45%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Alto Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining200.61%1.07%1.87%
Construction2547.73%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing88526.92%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade2276.90%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade39111.89%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities962.92%4.14%5.19%
Information220.67%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2999.09%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1875.69%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services52015.82%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1554.71%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1905.78%4.59%4.88%
Public administration421.28%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Alto Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households2,105100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
351.66%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
271.28%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1386.56%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1456.89%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
35316.77%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
62129.50%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
32615.49%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
34816.53%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
622.95%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
502.38%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$62,520.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size3.02-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$20,701.99-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Alto Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over3,262100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
2,82486.57%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2206.74%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
60.18%1.33%4.73%
Walked
331.01%2.24%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
1795.49%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.4 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Alto Housing

Alto Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,209100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2,13396.56%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,98890.00%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1456.56%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
763.44%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
200.91%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.10%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.80%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.05-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.67-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,209100.00%--
1-unit, detached
2,12896.33%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%3.90%5.68%
2 units
90.41%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
281.27%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
130.59%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
311.40%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Alto Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,209100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
140.63%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
522.35%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
1637.38%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
30013.58%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
44220.01%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
36916.70%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
35215.93%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
51723.40%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.9-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units2,129100.00%--
1.00 or less
2,08998.12%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
401.88%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Alto Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,20954.73%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas64129.02%8.44%5.96%
Electricity552.49%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1908.60%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood221.00%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel120.54%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Alto Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,579100.00%--
Less than $50,000
241.52%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
19612.41%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
33321.09%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
49631.41%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
39224.83%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1197.54%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
150.95%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
40.25%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Alto Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,30282.46%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
271.71%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
835.26%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
28417.99%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
60138.06%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
16010.13%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1479.31%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged27717.54%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent51532.62%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent33221.03%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent30619.38%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1529.63%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent724.56%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more18911.97%12.73%15.91%
Not computed130.82%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Alto Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units115100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
1210.43%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
4236.52%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
2925.22%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
43.48%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
76.09%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
2118.26%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)461400.87%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2521.74%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3126.96%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent65.22%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2017.39%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent65.22%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more65.22%28.44%29.47%
Not computed2118.26%6.66%7.77%

Alto Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None642.90%6.86%9.57%
128312.81%30.19%31.22%
21,09549.57%36.42%34.76%
3 or more68731.10%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com